Home > 2002 > GatesheadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Gateshead

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Gateshead: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gateshead 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 49121 56.9% 16
Liberal Democrat 24792 28.7% 6
Conservative 7535 8.7% 0
Liberal Party 2697 3.1% 0
British National Party 865 1.0% 0
Green Party 755 0.9% 0
Independent 552 0.6% 0
Socialist Alliance 79 0.1% 0

Bede

John Eagle Lab 1872 76.3%
Andrew Bex LD 398 16.2%
Ruth Fearby C 182 7.4%

Bensham

Catherine Donovan Lab 1885 70.8%
Susan Armstrong LD 262 9.8%
Ada Callanan C 252 9.5%
Kevin Scott BNP 185 6.9%
David Morton SocAll 79 3.0%

Birtley

Neil Weatherley Lab 1965 53.2%
Mark Davidson Lib 1508 40.8%
Barbara Nye C 221 6.0%

Blaydon

Malcolm Brain Lab 2243 64.5%
June McFarling LD 962 27.7%
Mark Watson C 272 7.8%

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Henry Bulmer Lab 2645 57.7%
Eileen Blythe LD 1285 28.0%
David Moor C 336 7.3%
Pamela Woolner Grn 317 6.9%

Chowdene

Gordon Spring Lab 2821 69.1%
Raymond Swadling C 670 16.4%
Glenys Goodwill LD 590 14.5%

Crawcrook and Greenside

Derek Anderson LD 2369 52.2%
Jack Graham Lab 1933 42.6%
Leonard Davidson C 238 5.2%

Deckham

June Joyce Lab 1969 68.1%
George Conder LD 480 16.6%
Karen Sludden C 443 15.3%

Dunston

David Bollands Lab 2932 68.7%
Mary Heslop LD 458 10.7%
Isabel Blanchflower Grn 438 10.3%
John Callanan C 437 10.2%

Felling

William Dick Lab 2349 77.7%
Trevor Murray C 344 11.4%
Ian Ball LD 331 10.9%

High Fell

William Batty Lab 2313 69.3%
William Maddison Ind 552 16.5%
Elizabeth Bird LD 279 8.4%
June Murray C 193 5.8%

Lamesley

Nicholas O'Neil Lab 2105 58.9%
Catherine Rainbow Lib 1189 33.3%
Charles Sludden C 281 7.9%

Leam

Patricia Ronan Lab 2956 73.9%
Norman Spours LD 683 17.1%
Maureen Moor C 359 9.0%

Low Fell

Charles Jevon LD 2734 57.8%
Peter Wilson Lab 1410 29.8%
Paul Sterling C 586 12.4%

Pelaw and Heworth

Doreen Boyes LD 1986 48.8%
Roberts Goldsworthy Lab 1910 47.0%
Elaine McMaster C 171 4.2%

Ryton

Christine McHatton LD 2945 61.6%
Dane Roberts Lab 1590 33.2%
Antoinette Sterling C 247 5.2%

Saltwell

Michael Henry Lab 2076 65.3%
Herbert Anderson LD 400 12.6%
Mark Hardy C 355 11.2%
George Bainbridge BNP 349 11.0%

Teams

Patrick Rice Lab 2580 67.3%
James Blythe LD 522 13.6%
Margaret Bell C 403 10.5%
Michael Dafter BNP 331 8.6%

Whickham North

Peter Maughan LD 2472 48.8%
Frank Earl Lab 2201 43.4%
Elaine Robertson C 393 7.8%

Whickham South

Marilyn Ord LD 3164 58.5%
Gary Haley Lab 1667 30.8%
Peter Ross C 576 10.7%

Winlaton

David Lynn Lab 2282 53.8%
Peter Stokel LD 1782 42.0%
Ann Bohill C 178 4.2%

Wrekendyke

John Green Lab 3417 75.8%
John Diston LD 690 15.3%
John McNeil C 398 8.8%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict