Home > 2002 > North TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

North Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

Mayor of North Tyneside

First prefs. Run-off
Chris Morgan C 21829 26083
Eddie Darke Lab 19601 24531
Michael Huscroft LD 12323
Allan Pond Ind 4993
Michael Elliott SocAll 2119

Other results for North Tyneside: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Tyneside 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23445 38.1% 10
Conservative 22226 36.1% 7
Liberal Democrat 15562 25.3% 3
Independent 292 0.5% 0

Battle Hill

June Smith LD 1788 51.4%
Thomas Mulvenna Lab 1333 38.3%
Edward Smith C 356 10.2%

Benton

Peter Latham Lab 1292 46.3%
Brian McArdle C 990 35.5%
Paul Finlay LD 510 18.3%

Camperdown

David Newton Lab 1605 68.9%
Christian Taylor LD 407 17.5%
Amanda Newton C 319 13.7%

Chirton

Michael Smith Lab 1235 60.7%
Toni Morgan C 469 23.1%
Clare Hindmarsh LD 330 16.2%

Collingwood

Margaret Hall Lab 1309 51.6%
Miriam Smith C 664 26.2%
Dorothy Hindmarsh LD 562 22.2%

Cullercoats

Lawrence Goveas C 2404 56.0%
Keith Smiles Lab 1322 30.8%
Dennis Wood LD 567 13.2%

Holystone

Brian Flood Lab 1756 49.9%
Alison Austin C 979 27.8%
Steven Conoboy LD 787 22.3%

Howdon

David Charlton Lab 1146 51.9%
Steven Farrell LD 891 40.4%
John McGee C 169 7.7%

Longbenton

Kevin Conroy Lab 1221 63.8%
Margaret Finlay LD 415 21.7%
Robin Underwood C 278 14.5%

Monkseaton

Joan Bell C 2630 65.1%
Glenn Stillaway Lab 875 21.6%
Malcolm Smith LD 538 13.3%

North Shields

Robert Goveas C 2096 52.7%
Francis Lott Lab 1410 35.4%
Anthea Farrell LD 475 11.9%

Northumberland

David Ord LD 2278 66.6%
Norma Playle Lab 964 28.2%
Marjorie Appleton C 178 5.2%

Riverside

Mary McGlade Lab 1248 58.4%
James Smith LD 514 24.0%
Liddell Johnston C 376 17.6%

St Mary's

Christopher Morgan C 3026 72.1%
Iain Campbell LD 656 15.6%
Mark Ormston Lab 515 12.3%

Seatonville

Kenneth Mewett C 1695 47.6%
Joan Harvey LD 1007 28.3%
Jeanette Smith Lab 857 24.1%

Tynemouth

Ian Macaulay C 1938 58.9%
Rowland Hill Lab 906 27.5%
Kenneth McGarrigle LD 446 13.6%

Valley

Carole Gambling Lab 1523 53.8%
Pamela McIntyre C 685 24.2%
Charles Hall LD 622 22.0%

Wallsend

Michael Huscroft LD 1731 66.8%
Alan Keith Lab 760 29.3%
Margaret Smith C 99 3.8%

Weetslade

Arlene Richardson Lab 1459 42.2%
Alan Appleton C 1356 39.2%
Raymond Taylor LD 640 18.5%

Whitley Bay

Kenneth Fairs C 1519 52.1%
John Webb Lab 709 24.3%
Alison Campbell LD 398 13.6%
Peter Bell Ind 292 10.0%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict