Home > 2002 > South TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

South Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for South Tyneside: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Tyneside 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32038 52.5% 17
Liberal Democrat 13523 22.2% 2
Conservative 7582 12.4% 0
South Tyneside Progressives 4784 7.8% 1
Independent 3078 5.0% 0

All Saints

John Temple Lab 1676 64.9%
Robert Burdon STP 716 27.7%
Nader Afshari-Naderi LD 192 7.4%

Beacon and Bents

Audrey Mcmillan Lab 1578 55.1%
Gordon Finch STP 1284 44.9%

Bede

Agnes Stewart Lab 1942 78.0%
Constance Softley LD 549 22.0%

Biddick Hall

Joseph Kidd Lab 1673 63.5%
Doreen Mason LD 702 26.7%
James Cain C 258 9.8%

Boldon Colliery

Alison Strike Lab 2468 67.5%
Frederick Taylor LD 765 20.9%
Gerald Brebner C 422 11.5%

Cleadon and East Boldon

James Selby LD 2024 47.5%
Donald Wood C 1339 31.4%
Scott Duffy Lab 900 21.1%

Cleadon Park

Alexander Donaldson Lab 1351 45.7%
George Elsom Ind 1025 34.7%
David Selby LD 581 19.6%

Fellgate and Hedworth

Moira Smith Lab 2241 67.2%
Charles Rutherford LD 708 21.2%
Philip Parkinson C 387 11.6%

Harton

Robert Haws Lab 1578 51.5%
Dorothy Grainger LD 790 25.8%
Edward Russell C 695 22.7%

Hebburn Quay

Joseph Abbott LD 1792 58.2%
Brian McLoughlin Lab 1288 41.8%

Hebburn South

Henry McAtominey Lab 1348 46.6%
John McCabe Ind 891 30.8%
Sheila Bennett LD 475 16.4%
John Coe C 180 6.2%

Horsley Hill

Wallace Hobson Lab 1788 50.7%
Nicola Aynsley C 1296 36.8%
Christine Hartley LD 442 12.5%

Monkton

Alan Kerr Lab 1854 57.0%
Philip Holmes LD 1041 32.0%
Mary Golightly C 358 11.0%

Primrose

Barrie Scorer Lab 1890 60.0%
Rosalind Slater LD 871 27.6%
Walter Armstrong C 390 12.4%

Rekendyke

Andrew Frost Lab 1480 56.4%
Jennifer Burke LD 595 22.7%
Sabrae Brown STP 547 20.9%

Tyne Dock and Simonside

Anne Walsh Lab 1294 59.7%
Gary Ahmed LD 579 26.7%
Patricia Pigott C 295 13.6%

West Park

Enid Hetherington STP 1807 61.1%
John Anglin Lab 1151 38.9%

Westoe

Joan Jackson Lab 1384 42.1%
George Wilkinson C 1155 35.2%
Peter Carlin-Page LD 746 22.7%

Whitburn and Marsden

Mavis Brady Lab 1642 50.8%
John Haram Ind 1162 35.9%
Lawrence Nolan STP 430 13.3%

Whiteleas

Tracey Dixon Lab 1512 50.6%
Miles Atkinson C 807 27.0%
Ronald Callaghan LD 671 22.4%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict