Home > 2002 > CoventryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Coventry

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Coventry: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Coventry 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26655 42.8% 10
Conservative 24110 38.8% 7
Liberal Democrat 7304 11.7% 0
Socialist Alternative 3758 6.0% 1
Socialist Alliance 249 0.4% 0
Marxist Party 131 0.2% 0

Bablake

John Gazey C 2349 57.5%
Beverley Patton Lab 1205 29.5%
Gilbert Penlington LD 529 13.0%

Binley and Willenhall

David Chater Lab 1834 52.0%
Linda Reece C 1400 39.7%
Rebecca Tustain SocAlt 293 8.3%

Cheylesmore

Kevin Foster C 1666 48.8%
Marilyn Mutton Lab 1245 36.5%
Vincent McKee LD 501 14.7%

Earlsdon

Kenneth Taylor C 2479 50.4%
Lindsley Harvard Lab 1528 31.1%
Adrian Dyke LD 659 13.4%
Pearl Chick SocAll 249 5.1%

Foleshill

Malkiat Auluck Lab 2010 52.3%
Shabbir Ahmed C 1617 42.1%
Lakshman Hensman SocAlt 213 5.5%

Henley

Brian Patton Lab 1387 52.2%
Ian Jamie C 890 33.5%
Martha Young SocAlt 381 14.3%

Holbrook

Margaret Lancaster Lab 2017 66.2%
Harjinder Sehmi C 1028 33.8%

Longford

Sheila Collins Lab 1664 55.2%
Heather Rutter C 764 25.4%
Geoffrey Sewards LD 341 11.3%
Martin Reynolds SocAlt 243 8.1%

Lower Stoke

John McNicholas Lab 1394 44.7%
Margaret Rigby C 988 31.7%
Jane Ashwell SocAlt 397 12.7%
Conrad Benefield LD 337 10.8%

Radford

Keiran Mulhall Lab 1394 52.0%
Peter Simpson LD 609 22.7%
David Chapman C 545 20.3%
David Anderson Marxist 131 4.9%

St Michael's

David Nellist SocAlt 1417 53.0%
James O'Boyle Lab 1022 38.2%
Jane Westerman C 237 8.9%

Sherbourne

Gary Ridley C 1354 41.9%
Eric Linton Lab 1293 40.0%
Brian Lewis LD 584 18.1%

Upper Stoke

Sucha Bains Lab 1666 45.9%
Russell Field LD 1655 45.6%
James Griffin C 306 8.4%

Wainbody

John Blundell C 2163 55.6%
Christopher Youett Lab 961 24.7%
Francis Lockett LD 765 19.7%

Westwood

Arthur Waugh Lab 1281 46.7%
Nigel Lee C 1098 40.0%
Mary Manley SocAlt 364 13.3%

Whoberley

John Hillier C 1685 45.4%
John Fletcher Lab 1580 42.5%
Mark Power SocAlt 450 12.1%

Woodlands

Christian Cliffe C 2168 47.9%
Joseph Clifford Lab 1653 36.5%
Stephen Howarth LD 705 15.6%

Wyken

Colleen Fletcher Lab 1521 43.3%
Suzanna Dixon C 1373 39.1%
William Haymes LD 619 17.6%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict