Home > 2002 > DudleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Dudley

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Dudley: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dudley 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28589 39.4% 10
Labour 27625 38.1% 10
Liberal Democrat 15215 21.0% 4
British National Party 549 0.8% 0
Green Party 215 0.3% 0
Liberal Party 152 0.2% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 135 0.2% 0
Socialist Alliance 79 0.1% 0

Amblecote

Colin Banks C 1604 45.6%
Peter Lowe Lab 1417 40.3%
Alan Hubball LD 498 14.2%

Belle Vale and Hasbury

Jennifer Dunn C 1384 48.1%
Richard Lloyd Lab 1214 42.2%
David Lucas LD 282 9.8%

Brierley Hill

Timothy Sunter Lab 1095 53.9%
John Martin LD 666 32.8%
Philip Martin C 228 11.2%
Tony Barnsley SocAll 42 2.1%

Brockmoor and Pensnett

Margaret Bowkley Lab 1097 53.4%
John Davies C 698 34.0%
John Dyer LD 259 12.6%

Castle and Priory

Arthur Fletcher Lab 937 44.6%
Simon Darby BNP 549 26.1%
Margaret Wilkes C 423 20.1%
Roy Broome LD 157 7.5%
Paul Bolton SocAll 37 1.8%

Coseley East

Susan Ridney Lab 1320 53.6%
Terence Dickenson C 870 35.3%
John Wilkes Lib 152 6.2%
Timothy Fletcher LD 120 4.9%

Coseley West

Julian Ryder C 1214 44.8%
John Walters Lab 1176 43.4%
Robert Hiscutt LD 322 11.9%

Gornal

Anne Millward C 1975 46.4%
Jeffrey Jewkes Lab 1925 45.2%
Michael Jones LD 360 8.5%

Halesowen North

Hazel Turner C 1328 48.7%
Andrew Hanson Lab 1022 37.5%
Susan Lucas LD 376 13.8%

Halesowen South

Kenneth Johnson C 2087 56.3%
Michael Freeman Lab 1022 27.6%
Amanda Oakes LD 384 10.4%
Tim Weller Grn 215 5.8%

Hayley Green

Kenneth Turner C 1655 49.0%
Paul Morris Lab 1352 40.0%
Dawn Read LD 371 11.0%

Kingswinford North and Wall Heath

Eunice Patrick LD 1663 44.7%
Susan Thornton C 1365 36.7%
Lindsay Sadler Lab 694 18.6%

Kingswinford South

Barbara White LD 1824 51.3%
David Blood C 1117 31.4%
Martin Knight Lab 616 17.3%

Lye and Wollescote

Gaye Partridge Lab 1813 61.8%
Joan Kettle C 842 28.7%
Steven Brain LD 278 9.5%

Netherton and Woodside

Lynda Coulter Lab 987 60.3%
Adrian Turner C 450 27.5%
Frank Hinchliffe LD 199 12.2%

Norton

David Sheppard LD 2166 49.7%
David Allport C 1691 38.8%
Mohammed Hanif Lab 497 11.4%

Pedmore and Stourbridge East

Ian Kettle C 2214 59.0%
Phillippa Wood Lab 996 26.5%
Simon Hanson LD 542 14.4%

Quarry Bank and Cradley

David Sparks Lab 1482 50.8%
John Donegan C 952 32.6%
Martin Roebuck LD 347 11.9%
Mark Priest Loony 135 4.6%

St Andrews

Judy Foster Lab 1019 54.6%
Steven Ridley C 619 33.2%
Judith Flavell LD 228 12.2%

St James's

Lorely Burt LD 1285 47.4%
Mushtaq Hussain Lab 939 34.6%
May Killoran C 489 18.0%

St Thomas's

Cyril Woodall Lab 1516 57.6%
Victoria Wolohan C 698 26.5%
Mohammed Sadiq LD 419 15.9%

Sedgley

David Caunt C 2312 64.3%
Andrew Jewkes Lab 915 25.5%
Louise Fletcher LD 366 10.2%

Wollaston and Stourbridge West

Malcolm Knowles C 1292 35.8%
Anthony Morton Lab 1235 34.2%
Anne Cook LD 1084 30.0%

Wordsley

William Cody Lab 1339 38.9%
Geoffrey Southall C 1082 31.5%
Jacquelyn Lindley LD 1019 29.6%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict