Home > 2002 > EnfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Enfield

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Enfield: 2006 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Enfield 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 34578 49.9% 39
Labour 24294 35.1% 24
Liberal Democrat 7777 11.2% 0
Green Party 1931 2.8% 0
UK Independence Party 346 0.5% 0
Independent 190 0.3% 0
Socialist Alliance 95 0.1% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 77 0.1% 0

Bowes (3)

Yasemin Brett Lab 1398 50.9%
Jeffrey Rodin Lab 1315
Achilleas Georgiou Lab 1282
Steven Bolton C 669 24.4%
Felicity Brown C 653
Bettina Yousefzadeh C 538
Laura Davenport Grn 304 11.1%
Leslie Staines LD 304 11.1%
Katharine Doughty Grn 233
Richard Steer Grn 232
Brian Hall UKIP 70 2.6%
Roy Freshwater UKIP 62

Bush Hill Park (3)

John Jackson C 2400 58.2%
John Wyatt C 2276
Eleftherious Savva C 2272
Neil Hargreaves Lab 974 23.6%
Oluyemisi Erinso Lab 867
Tiddy Kuranage Lab 830
Michael Spinks LD 565 13.7%
Joy Wigget LD 433
Jacqueline Stone LD 421
Frederick Rolph UKIP 187 4.5%
Gwyneth Rolph UKIP 144

Chase (3)

Anthony Dey C 2162 60.5%
Matthew Laban C 2084
Alasdair MacPhail C 2016
Caitriona Bearryman Lab 879 24.6%
Ian Hamilton Lab 823
Ann Worth Lab 813
Angus MacLeod LD 533 14.9%

Cockfosters (3)

Michael Lavender C 2293 66.8%
Constantinos Antoniou C 2203
Paul McCannah C 2186
Andrew Finni Lab 749 21.8%
Timothy Leaver Lab 722
Sian Walker-McAllister Lab 658
Hanne Strange LD 390 11.4%
Iqbal Qayyum LD 360
Androulla Morphakis LD 356

Edmonton Green (3)

Denise Headley Lab 1352 45.8%
Andrew Stafford Lab 1182
Alexander Mattingly Lab 1177
Celia Gooch C 590 20.0%
Amos Charles C 579
Joseph Smith C 538 18.2%
Doreen Dankyi LD 376 12.7%
Trevor Stone LD 343
Constantia Kangellaris LD 290
Howard Medwell SocAll 95 3.2%

Enfield Highway (3)

Bill Price C 1459 52.9%
Andrew Nicholas C 1396
James Steven C 1387
Roger Buckley Lab 1300 47.1%
Brian Grayston Lab 1223
Ayfer Orhan Lab 1199

Enfield Lock (3)

Norman Ford C 1555 55.3%
Penelope Heathwood C 1446
Jonas Hall C 1385
Bernadette Lappage Lab 1256 44.7%
Terence McManus Lab 1204
Lynette Romain Lab 1200

Grange (3)

Paul Ingham C 2730 66.9%
Terence Neville C 2726
Glynis Vince C 2726
Hazel Kinsler Lab 738 18.1%
Julian Ellerby Lab 705
Raman Tailor Lab 644
Helen Osman LD 525 12.9%
Elizabeth Hicks LD 504
Michael Steel LD 444
Stephen Hoye UKIP 89 2.2%
David Jeal UKIP 80

Haselbury (3)

Derek Goddard Lab 1369 54.4%
George Savva Lab 1319
Ola Salako Lab 1290
Shamsuddin Chowdhury C 864 34.3%
Christine Williams C 839
Mary Gosnell C 829
Stuart McGowan LD 283 11.2%
Margaret Steel LD 279
Ivor Zietman LD 208

Highlands (3)

John Yates C 2686 64.7%
Dogan Delman C 2650
Annemarie Pearce C 2643
Stephen Londesborough Lab 708 17.1%
Jansev Jemal Lab 676
Stephen Mann Lab 664
Terence McGee LD 490 11.8%
David Osman LD 412
Ekaterini Constantinidis LD 396
Henry Mister Grn 265 6.4%

Jubilee (3)

Jayne Buckland Lab 1421 50.7%
Ahmet Hasan Lab 1401
Christopher Andrew C 1383 49.3%
Christopher Murphy Lab 1380
Peter White C 1313
Yunus Kemal C 1292

Lower Edmonton (3)

Gerard McAllister Lab 1150 40.2%
Vivien Gilaldi Lab 1117
Hyacinth Sandilands Lab 1065
Shirley Osborn C 876 30.6%
Victor James C 863
Pepi Polycarpou C 765
Yashar Ismailoglu LD 383 13.4%
Clive Morrison LD 347
Nina Armstrong Grn 265 9.3%
Eric Smythe Ind 190 6.6%

Palmers Green (3)

Bambos Charlambous Lab 1559 44.4%
Joanne McCartney Lab 1479
Christopher Cole Lab 1448
Erdogan Dervish C 1291 36.8%
Chris Joannides C 1271
Raymond Page C 1223
Ian Swinton LD 357 10.2%
Brendan Malone LD 351
Kevin Gilbride LD 339
William Linton Grn 302 8.6%

Ponders End (3)

Christiana During Lab 1185 51.4%
Christopher Bond Lab 1182
Douglas Taylor Lab 1155
Douglas Green C 783 34.0%
Peter Perryman C 759
Gillian Shadbolt C 735
Patricia Belton LD 338 14.7%
Alan Stainer LD 248
Lorice Stainer LD 213

Southbury (3)

Peter Fallart C 1343 43.4%
Lee Chamberlain C 1327
Irene Richards Lab 1266 41.0%
Christine Hamilton Lab 1243
Metin Noyan C 1234
George Watts Lab 1082
Jean Digby LD 482 15.6%

Southgate (3)

Robert Hayward C 1610 49.4%
Edward Smith C 1596
Terence Smith C 1524
Ivor Wiggett Lab 882 27.1%
Theo Savva Lab 848
Mark Walton Lab 831
David Peters LD 766 23.5%
Margaret Marchant LD 756
David Rebak LD 691

Southgate Green (3)

Alan Barker C 1703 39.2%
David Schofield C 1660
Ann Zinkin C 1655
Paul Simpson Lab 1478 34.0%
Surinder Attariwala Lab 1443
Tahsin Ibrahim Lab 1368
Michael Trup LD 686 15.8%
Frederick Clark Grn 404 9.3%
Trevor Doughty Grn 320
Bernard Toolan CPA 77 1.8%

Town (3)

John Egan C 2759 61.6%
Graham Eustance C 2728
Michael Rye C 2666
Christopher Jephcott LD 877 19.6%
Wendy Hall Lab 846 18.9%
Alison Shepherd Lab 834
Fiona MacLeod LD 831
Martin Hegarty Lab 795
Robin Dubow LD 759

Turkey Street (3)

Pamela Adams C 1790 61.5%
Eric Jukes C 1772
John Boast C 1729
Tobias Simon Lab 1119 38.5%
Gioacchino Avanzato Lab 1115
Andrew Pakes Lab 1072

Upper Edmonton (3)

Catherine Anolue Lab 1402 60.4%
Andreas Constantinides Lab 1362
Elizabeth Costello Lab 1319
Anne Wright C 920 39.6%
Kamuran Kadir C 917
Roger Vince C 916

Winchmore Hill (3)

David Burrowes C 2174 51.2%
Martin Prescott C 2051
Ertan Hurer C 2031
Ingrid Cranfield Lab 1263 29.7%
Constantinos Lemonides Lab 1180
Ahmet Oykener Lab 1089
John Wright LD 422 9.9%
Lisa Dubow LD 414
Surendra Deo LD 409
Elaine Graham-Leigh Grn 391 9.2%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict