Home > 2002 > SandwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Sandwell

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Sandwell: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sandwell 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31948 51.6% 19
Conservative 17054 27.5% 3
Liberal Democrat 6967 11.2% 2
Independent 2116 3.4% 0
Socialist Labour Party 1897 3.1% 0
Freedom Party 1070 1.7% 0
British National Party 870 1.4% 0
UK Independence Party 22 0.0% 0

Abbey

Steven Eling Lab 1491 54.3%
John McHard C 724 26.4%
Roger Prior LD 397 14.5%
Malcolm Connigale SocLab 133 4.8%

Blackheath

David Walker Lab 1375 54.1%
Mary Docker C 919 36.2%
Walter Bowdler LD 246 9.7%

Bristnall

Lois Griffin Lab 1384 54.0%
Terry Grainger C 1014 39.6%
Sukhjinder Clair SocLab 163 6.4%

Charlemont

Anne Hughes C 1100 38.7%
Anthony Underhill LD 1009 35.5%
Babu Patel Lab 730 25.7%

Cradley Heath and Old Hill

Glenis Webb Lab 1462 62.1%
James Musk C 894 37.9%

Friar Park

Joyce Edis Lab 1068 62.7%
Janet Williams C 471 27.6%
Christopher Reed LD 165 9.7%

Great Barr

Sadie Smith LD 1393 44.4%
Sharron Devonport Lab 895 28.5%
Robert Lawrence C 847 27.0%

Great Bridge

Derek Rowley Lab 1105 47.4%
Fred Perry Ind 817 35.0%
Philip Mansell C 409 17.5%

Greets Green and Lyng

Gurchuran Sidhu Lab 1169 58.5%
Rosemarie Campbell C 471 23.6%
Philip Roberts LD 358 17.9%

Hateley Heath

Terry Williams Lab 989 48.2%
Mary Wilson LD 799 38.9%
Gaynor Skeldon C 265 12.9%

Langley

Patrick Sullivan Lab 1601 55.3%
Roland Hill C 915 31.6%
Yvonne Reid LD 285 9.8%
Jasvir Gill SocLab 96 3.3%

Newton

Anthony Fowler LD 1440 45.2%
Simon Hackett Lab 1209 37.9%
Anthony Ward C 485 15.2%
Baldeesh Singh SocLab 54 1.7%

Old Warley

Nicholas Meacham C 1266 43.6%
Michael Davis Lab 1202 41.4%
Deborah Blewitt Ind 437 15.0%

Oldbury

Babu Bawa Lab 1358 51.9%
Jeanette Hill C 571 21.8%
Amarjit Singh SocLab 361 13.8%
Diane Gorton LD 329 12.6%

Princes End

Raymond Howes Lab 894 40.6%
Richard Geddes C 543 24.7%
John Salvage BNP 536 24.3%
Robert Roper Ind 128 5.8%
Alison Jones Ind 79 3.6%
Kevin Walker UKIP 22 1.0%

Rowley

Barbara Price Lab 1578 65.7%
Joanne Hadley C 825 34.3%

St Pauls

Gurinder Josan Lab 2095 68.8%
Ranjit Tagger SocLab 569 18.7%
Manjit Lall C 381 12.5%

Smethwick

Linda Horton Lab 1847 77.1%
Ewart Johnson C 549 22.9%

Soho and Victoria

Mohammad Rouf Lab 1178 72.8%
Rajinder Kumar SocLab 260 16.1%
William Shipman C 181 11.2%

Tipton Green

Ian Jones Lab 2030 45.7%
Stephen Edwards Freedom 1070 24.1%
Ian Davies C 461 10.4%
Malcolm Beckley Ind 394 8.9%
Kenneth Salvage BNP 334 7.5%
Surinder Sandhu SocLab 154 3.5%

Tividale

David Hinton Lab 1205 50.4%
Steven Hockley C 676 28.3%
Michael Davenport Ind 261 10.9%
Roger Bradley LD 247 10.3%

Wednesbury North

William Archer C 1634 68.6%
Elaine Giles Lab 748 31.4%

Wednesbury South

Roy Melia Lab 1410 58.7%
Alan Nugent C 991 41.3%

West Bromwich Central

Linda Turton Lab 1925 68.9%
Bhajan Shoker C 462 16.5%
Samantha Ford LD 299 10.7%
Dharam Pal SocLab 107 3.8%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict