Home > 2002 > WalsallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Walsall

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Walsall: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Walsall 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22439 41.2% 6
Labour 21734 39.9% 12
Liberal Democrat 5137 9.4% 2
Independent 2758 5.1% 0
Socialist Alliance 1086 2.0% 0
UK Independence Party 841 1.5% 0
Green Party 460 0.8% 0

Aldridge Central and South

John O'Hare C 2020 58.0%
Carol Rose Lab 649 18.6%
Josephine Levine LD 474 13.6%
David Boulton Ind 340 9.8%

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

Keith Sears C 1789 63.7%
Violet Upton Lab 1020 36.3%

Bentley and Darlaston North

Ayshea Johnson Lab 1431 63.5%
Doris Silvester C 821 36.5%

Birchills Leamore

Joan Barton Lab 1417 61.8%
Mohammed Arshad C 763 33.3%
Azra Jabbar SocAll 113 4.9%

Blakenall

Robert Robinson Lab 903 59.3%
Alan Venables C 303 19.9%
Peter Smith SocAll 135 8.9%
Michael Taylor Ind 106 7.0%
Wendy Evans LD 77 5.1%

Bloxwich East

Kathleen Phillips Lab 1169 48.3%
Anthony Harris C 840 34.7%
Annette Taylor Ind 307 12.7%
Amina Walters LD 103 4.3%

Bloxwich West

Kenneth Worley Lab 1167 46.4%
Desmond Pitt C 975 38.8%
Kerrie Pitt Ind 191 7.6%
Peter Hughes LD 183 7.3%

Brownhills

John Bird Lab 1253 53.3%
Robert Culbert C 1097 46.7%

Darlaston South

Graham Wilkes Lab 1302 70.2%
Rose Martin C 553 29.8%

Hatherton Rushall

Arthur Clarke C 1545 51.6%
Ann Wilson Lab 1062 35.5%
Richard Clarke Grn 239 8.0%
Jenny Mayo UKIP 147 4.9%

Paddock

Barry Sanders C 1860 44.0%
Cecil Wood Ind 896 21.2%
Robert Matthews Lab 877 20.7%
Daniel Barker LD 465 11.0%
Robert Walter Grn 133 3.1%

Palfrey

Waheed Salim Lab 1657 45.6%
Mohammed Arif C 1191 32.8%
Cyril Leaker SocAll 782 21.5%

Pelsall

Garry Perry C 2516 60.1%
Linda Dickens LD 830 19.8%
Paul Higgins Lab 736 17.6%
Anthony Lenton UKIP 106 2.5%

Pheasey

Martin Harrower Lab 1021 39.8%
Christopher Toye C 912 35.6%
Edmund Newman Ind 632 24.6%

Pleck

Norman Matthews Lab 1356 61.4%
Mark Dabbs C 568 25.7%
Peter Rushton Ind 286 12.9%

St Matthew's

Richard Worrall Lab 1484 49.1%
Wahid Ali C 1054 34.9%
Martin Barker LD 207 6.8%
Derek Bennett UKIP 133 4.4%
Gerard Hawley Grn 88 2.9%
Stephanie Peart SocAll 56 1.9%

Short Heath

Eileen Pitt LD 1158 53.4%
Gareth Walker Lab 626 28.9%
Cerwyn Edwards C 383 17.7%

Streetly

Michael Bird C 2301 65.1%
Thomas Charlton Lab 777 22.0%
Steven Grey UKIP 455 12.9%

Willenhall North

Arthur Bentley LD 1225 56.8%
Carl Creaney Lab 589 27.3%
Susan Turner C 343 15.9%

Willenhall South

Harold Withnall Lab 1238 54.8%
Steven Turner C 605 26.8%
Anne Willoughby LD 415 18.4%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict