Home > 2002 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Wolverhampton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28541 49.8% 14
Conservative 19837 34.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 7844 13.7% 1
Green Party 664 1.2% 0
Liberal Party 482 0.8% 0

Bilston East

Stephen Simkins Lab 1328 66.5%
Peter Dobb C 431 21.6%
Michael Birch LD 237 11.9%

Bilston North

Trudy Bowen Lab 1516 56.4%
Martyn Griffiths C 935 34.8%
Frances Heap LD 238 8.9%

Blakenhall

John Rowley Lab 2430 78.5%
Alexandra Ward C 446 14.4%
Jonathan Norden LD 218 7.0%

Bushbury

Paul Allen Lab 1313 46.6%
Charles Brueton C 1115 39.6%
John Steatham LD 299 10.6%
Christopher Hickman Grn 90 3.2%

East Park

Keith Inston Lab 1398 69.4%
Paulene Griffiths C 396 19.7%
Ann Whitehouse LD 221 11.0%

Ettingshall

John Shelley Lab 1450 72.6%
John Corns C 315 15.8%
Eileen Birch LD 233 11.7%

Fallings Park

Joyce Hill Lab 1514 55.8%
Marlene Berry C 851 31.3%
David Jack LD 350 12.9%

Graiseley

John Reynolds Lab 1921 57.7%
Harjinder Sangha C 956 28.7%
Mary Millar LD 305 9.2%
Damaris Holley-Hime Grn 149 4.5%

Heath Town

Caroline Siarkiewicz Lab 990 51.0%
Colin Hallmark Lib 482 24.8%
Morriss Berry C 363 18.7%
Michael Ewing LD 107 5.5%

Low Hill

Peter Bilson Lab 1228 71.8%
Leon Tanski C 308 18.0%
Keith Gliwitzki LD 174 10.2%

Merry Hill

Robert Hart C 1824 54.8%
Philip Page Lab 1155 34.7%
Jessica Pringle LD 348 10.5%

Oxley

Christine Irvine Lab 1596 53.9%
Brian Bromley C 894 30.2%
Ian Jenkins LD 472 15.9%

Park

Neville Patten C 1737 42.7%
Sandra Samuels Lab 1673 41.1%
Brian Lewis LD 384 9.4%
Rachel Shanks Grn 273 6.7%

Penn

Patricia Patten C 2072 52.3%
David Hampton Lab 1362 34.4%
June Hemsley LD 375 9.5%
David Hawkins Grn 152 3.8%

St Peter's

Tersaim Singh Lab 1801 64.1%
Paul Hodson LD 663 23.6%
Christopher Haynes C 346 12.3%

Spring Vale

Malcolm Gwinnett LD 1956 58.1%
John Thomas Lab 1130 33.6%
Arthur Mills C 282 8.4%

Tettenhall Regis

Robert Ward C 1844 62.4%
Michael Stafford Good Lab 705 23.9%
Roger Gray LD 406 13.7%

Tettenhall Wightwick

Wendy Thompson C 2579 72.1%
Kevin Stelfox Lab 676 18.9%
Philip Bennett LD 324 9.1%

Wednesfield North

Philip Bateman Lab 1713 56.6%
Fiona Latter C 1030 34.0%
Andrew Dawson LD 282 9.3%

Wednesfield South

Helen King Lab 1642 54.6%
Peter Knight C 1113 37.0%
Carole Jenkins LD 252 8.4%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict