Home > 2002 > BradfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Bradford

One-third of council up for election.

Thanks to "leftbehind" for a correction to this page.

Other results for Bradford: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bradford 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 46837 38.5% 11
Labour 46788 38.4% 14
Liberal Democrat 20178 16.6% 4
Green Party 4775 3.9% 1
Independent 2430 2.0% 0
British National Party 486 0.4% 0
Socialist Alliance 257 0.2% 0

Baildon

Alastair Thornton LD 2399 48.6%
Edward Ward C 1942 39.3%
Isa Khan Lab 405 8.2%
Kevin Warnes Grn 192 3.9%

Bingley

Colin Gill C 2265 51.2%
Frank Needham Lab 1471 33.2%
Alan Sykes LD 428 9.7%
Arthur Arnold Grn 264 6.0%

Bingley Rural

Margaret Eaton C 2733 62.9%
David Brown Lab 1032 23.8%
Laura Cole LD 362 8.3%
John Love Grn 218 5.0%

Bolton

Allan Hillary LD 2317 62.7%
Jagtar Deol Lab 770 20.9%
John Robertshaw C 606 16.4%

Bowling

Anthony Niland Lab 1683 45.2%
Rupert Oliver LD 1163 31.2%
Habib ur-Rehman C 876 23.5%

Bradford Moor

Azhar Mahmood C 2159 46.6%
Susanne Rooney Lab 1952 42.1%
Raihanna Ismail LD 522 11.3%

Clayton

David Servant C 1454 44.1%
Olayemi Fagborun Lab 1192 36.2%
Lorna Leeming LD 513 15.6%
Alexander Suchi Grn 138 4.2%

Craven

Eric Dawson C 2358 54.9%
Francis Harrison Lab 1364 31.7%
Ambrose Micklem LD 576 13.4%

Eccleshill

Dorothy Wallace LD 1087 32.9%
Gareth Logan Lab 1045 31.6%
Richard Sheard C 598 18.1%
Arthur Bentley BNP 486 14.7%
Audrey Raistrick Ind 90 2.7%

Great Horton

Paul Flowers Lab 2051 55.5%
Jonathan Stubbs C 1125 30.4%
James Mangeolles LD 310 8.4%
Derek Curtis Grn 209 5.7%

Heaton

John King C 2380 46.7%
Imran Khan Lab 2032 39.9%
Helen Wright LD 346 6.8%
Helen Kemp Grn 271 5.3%
Howard Miles SocAll 68 1.3%

Idle

Jeanette Sutherland LD 2192 50.3%
Philip Kirkpatrick C 1228 28.2%
Mark Fieldhouse Lab 941 21.6%

Ilkley

Anne Hawkesworth C 3048 64.2%
Paul Dutton Lab 1109 23.4%
Carsten Svensgaard LD 587 12.4%

Keighley North

Maxine Hepworth Lab 1933 47.8%
Mark Startin C 1661 41.1%
James Main LD 450 11.1%

Keighley South

John Prestige Lab 1640 62.4%
David McKay C 696 26.5%
Edward Hallmann LD 292 11.1%

Keighley West

Irene Ellison-Wood Lab 1715 44.8%
Nancy Holdsworth C 1194 31.2%
Brian Hudson Ind 541 14.1%
Christopher Brown LD 382 10.0%

Little Horton

Taj Salam Lab 1903 50.9%
Jamshed Khan C 1297 34.7%
John Massen LD 273 7.3%
Brian Ford Grn 167 4.5%
Anne Morgan SocAll 96 2.6%

Odsal

James O'Neill Lab 1921 51.0%
Michael Ellis C 1170 31.1%
Brian Boulton LD 579 15.4%
Ateeq Siddique SocAll 93 2.5%

Queensbury

Stuart Hanson C 1706 43.0%
Geoffrey Green Lab 1606 40.5%
John Saul LD 420 10.6%
Eileen Allen Grn 235 5.9%

Rombalds

Christopher Greaves C 2892 56.8%
Graham Hill Lab 1258 24.7%
John Hall LD 942 18.5%

Shipley East

Tony Miller Lab 1443 50.9%
Derek Taylor C 680 24.0%
Ronald Craig LD 519 18.3%
Christina Love Grn 192 6.8%

Shipley West

Martin Love Grn 2252 42.0%
John Carroll C 1609 30.0%
Vanda Greenwood Lab 1203 22.5%
Francis Dale LD 292 5.5%

Thornton

Clive Richardson C 1428 43.1%
Melanie Milnes Ind 917 27.7%
Gordon Winter Lab 666 20.1%
David Weston LD 188 5.7%
Michael Rawnsley Grn 114 3.4%

Toller

Imran Hussain Lab 3416 57.9%
Amjad Hussain C 2143 36.3%
Naveed Ilyas LD 345 5.8%

Tong

John Ruding Lab 1424 62.8%
John Stead C 591 26.1%
Susan Lambert LD 253 11.2%

Undercliffe

Robert Sowman Lab 1467 42.1%
Mohammed Masood C 1072 30.8%
Brian Moore LD 746 21.4%
Steven Schofield Grn 196 5.6%

University

Choudhary Rangzeb Lab 3431 55.6%
Khadim Hussain C 2121 34.4%
John Robinson Grn 327 5.3%
Margaret Chadwick LD 293 4.7%

Wibsey

Keith Thomson Lab 1987 59.9%
Dorothy Craven C 951 28.7%
Beverley Beaumont LD 380 11.5%

Worth Valley

Kristan Hopkins C 1810 41.8%
Mark Curtis Lab 1273 29.4%
David Samuels Ind 882 20.4%
Richard Quayle LD 369 8.5%

Wyke

Mark Cummins Lab 1455 46.2%
John Hardy C 1044 33.1%
Kevin Hall LD 653 20.7%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict