Home > 2002 > CalderdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Calderdale

Other results for Calderdale: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Full Calderdale results 1973-2012, kindly donated by "hullenedge".


Consolidated results — Calderdale 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16784 35.6% 6
Labour 15172 32.2% 7
Liberal Democrat 12621 26.8% 5
Independent 1814 3.9% 0
Green Party 700 1.5% 0

Brighouse

Edith Martin Lab 913 35.8%
Michael Raine C 899 35.3%
Rodney Allen Ind 738 28.9%

Calder Valley

Julie Dower LD 1269 38.5%
Michael Towl Lab 986 29.9%
Helen Granton C 583 17.7%
Jamie Johnson Grn 457 13.9%

Elland

Edgar Waller LD 1402 60.2%
Stephen Wood Lab 557 23.9%
Howard Seed C 369 15.9%

Greetland and Stainland

Partick Phillips LD 2129 64.5%
Paul Rogan C 736 22.3%
Nigel Ambler Lab 434 13.2%

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe

John Foran C 1579 60.9%
Paul Womersley Lab 693 26.7%
Elisabeth Wilson LD 320 12.3%

Illingworth

Thomas McElroy Lab 945 52.9%
Michael Clarke C 613 34.3%
David Robinson LD 229 12.8%

Luddendenfoot

Jane Brown LD 1529 51.0%
Stewart Brown Lab 674 22.5%
Robert Thornber C 551 18.4%
Steven Hutton Grn 243 8.1%

Mixenden

Andy Metcalfe Lab 758 44.2%
Redmond Mellett Ind 393 22.9%
Sajid Mehmood C 367 21.4%
Tracie Quinn-Robinson LD 195 11.4%

Northowram and Shelf

Roger Taylor C 1756 62.8%
Derek Haviour Lab 725 25.9%
Margaret Stafford LD 315 11.3%

Ovenden

Helen Rivron Lab 768 47.8%
Pamela Burton LD 602 37.5%
John Shoesmith C 237 14.7%

Rastrick

Gareth Henderson C 1150 44.0%
George Richardson Lab 822 31.4%
Peter Davis Ind 443 16.9%
Glen Mattock LD 201 7.7%

Ryburn

Geraldine Carter C 1257 42.4%
Judith Gannon Lab 992 33.5%
Anthony Crowther LD 715 24.1%

St John's

Arshad Mahmood Lab 1467 46.4%
Saghir Shakar C 1059 33.5%
Andrew Foster LD 634 20.1%

Skircoat

Geoffrey Wainwright C 1855 63.8%
Catherine Groves Lab 621 21.4%
Siobhen Stow LD 431 14.8%

Sowerby Bridge

Anne Marsden Lab 975 42.9%
Marian McCartney C 826 36.3%
Sheila Ashton LD 472 20.8%

Todmorden

Ann Townley LD 1231 47.0%
Joe Mitchell Lab 938 35.8%
Craig Whittaker C 448 17.1%

Town

Kathleen Swift Lab 1155 40.5%
Stephen Baines C 949 33.3%
John Durkin LD 510 17.9%
Gwyneth Greenwood Ind 240 8.4%

Warley

David Ginley C 1550 56.7%
Pauline Leech Lab 749 27.4%
Robert Pearson LD 437 16.0%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict