Home > 2002 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Kirklees

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Kirklees: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33793 34.4% 9
Liberal Democrat 30160 30.7% 9
Conservative 23682 24.1% 5
Green Party 7139 7.3% 2
British National Party 2214 2.3% 0
Socialist Alliance 847 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 130 0.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 107 0.1% 0
Independent 106 0.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 55 0.1% 0

Almondbury

John Smithson LD 1985 66.3%
Jacqueline Hardaker Lab 746 24.9%
Brian Studwick Grn 262 8.8%

Batley East

Mary Harkin Lab 2091 44.7%
Jonathan Bloom LD 1829 39.1%
Ian McCord C 599 12.8%
Timothy Sykes Grn 164 3.5%

Batley West

Shabir Pandor Lab 1688 39.6%
David Robinson LD 1645 38.6%
Jonathan Pygott BNP 438 10.3%
Brian Taylor C 406 9.5%
Stephen Turnbull Grn 82 1.9%

Birkby

Deryck Hillas Lab 2540 60.9%
Reggie Sharp C 927 22.2%
Mohammad Saeed LD 332 8.0%
John Phillips Grn 239 5.7%
Graham Hellawell SocAll 132 3.2%

Birstall and Birkenshaw

Andrew Palfreeman C 2019 50.1%
Michael Williams Lab 1389 34.5%
Jean Tasker LD 387 9.6%
Clive Lord Grn 234 5.8%

Cleckheaton

Andrew Pinnock LD 1642 46.5%
John Dick Lab 913 25.8%
Simon Sugden C 845 23.9%
Stephen Harrison Grn 134 3.8%

Colne Valley West

Margaret Fearnley LD 1503 38.5%
Dorothy Lindley C 1461 37.5%
Ian Leedham Lab 707 18.1%
Sandra Leyland Grn 228 5.8%

Crosland Moor

Molly Wharton Lab 2158 47.4%
Rana Younas LD 1459 32.0%
Neil Craven C 667 14.6%
David Hill Grn 157 3.4%
Macsood Humayun SocAll 115 2.5%

Dalton

Colin Walder LD 1756 48.9%
Melvyn Munday Lab 1458 40.6%
Anah Maheen C 214 6.0%
David Honour Grn 160 4.5%

Deighton

Susan May Lab 1095 46.7%
Richard Pinnock LD 1031 44.0%
Hope Bryam C 160 6.8%
Joseph Whiteside SocAll 57 2.4%

Denby Dale

Christopher Harpin Lab 1987 40.2%
Jonathan Naylor C 1966 39.8%
Emma Bone LD 609 12.3%
Joseph Whiteside SocAll 376 7.6%

Dewsbury East

Eric Firth Lab 1559 39.3%
Bernard Diskin LD 1435 36.1%
Suzy Bastow BNP 536 13.5%
Mohammad Khan C 379 9.5%
Joan Smithson Grn 61 1.5%

Dewsbury West

Karam Hussain LD 2950 53.0%
Mumtaz Hussain Lab 1666 29.9%
John Nottingham C 418 7.5%
David Mitchell BNP 417 7.5%
Nicholas Ayres Grn 120 2.2%

Golcar

Robert Iredale LD 1792 50.2%
Mark Ewington Lab 997 27.9%
Karen Tweed C 528 14.8%
Lesley Hedges Grn 253 7.1%

Heckmondwike

Timothy Crowther Lab 2027 50.2%
Roger Roberts C 1317 32.6%
Sajid Sharif LD 461 11.4%
Gillian Redshaw Grn 229 5.7%

Holme Valley North

John Green LD 1676 36.5%
Terry Lyons Lab 1579 34.4%
Richard Dixon C 1026 22.3%
Barry Ward Grn 199 4.3%
Ian Brooke SocAll 57 1.2%
Melodie Staniforth Loony 55 1.2%

Holme Valley South

Keith Patrick C 1592 35.3%
Jeanette Leadbeater LD 1329 29.5%
Mary Chapple Lab 1182 26.2%
John Heneghan Grn 292 6.5%
Roger Keely SocAll 110 2.4%

Kirkburton

Mark Hemingway C 1815 37.9%
Derek Hardcastle Grn 1583 33.1%
Julie Ballanfante Lab 988 20.7%
Gerald Edinburgh LD 397 8.3%

Lindley

Barbara Allonby LD 2358 55.0%
David James C 1011 23.6%
Douglas Morgan Lab 602 14.0%
Richard Plunkett Grn 184 4.3%
Helen Martinek UKIP 130 3.0%

Mirfield

Martyn Bolt C 2147 52.9%
Michael Hutchinson Lab 1216 30.0%
Helen Swain LD 479 11.8%
Claire Plunkett Grn 111 2.7%
Imelda Marsden Ind 106 2.6%

Newsome

Graham Simpson Grn 2000 54.4%
Julie Stewart Grn 1812
Garth Pratt Lab 861 23.4%
Gilbert Hanson Lab 744
Andrew Hirst LD 401 10.9%
Anne Thornton LD 351
Michael Brooke C 310 8.4%
Paul Ambler C 197
Dylan Murphy SocAlt 107 2.9%

Paddock

Linda Wild LD 1807 46.6%
Barry France Lab 1544 39.8%
Neil Kelly C 321 8.3%
Leslie Bailey Grn 205 5.3%

Spen

Gordon North Lab 1593 45.8%
Derrick Yates C 1228 35.3%
Kenneth Lee LD 542 15.6%
Isabel Walters Grn 116 3.3%

Thornhill

Khizar Iqbal C 2326 48.1%
Thimme Gowda Lab 1207 25.0%
Nicholas Cass BNP 823 17.0%
Gary Denison LD 355 7.3%
Sarah Greenwood Grn 126 2.6%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict