Home > 2002 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Leeds

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Leeds: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 68049 41.4% 19
Conservative 47951 29.2% 7
Liberal Democrat 36719 22.3% 5
Green Party 7332 4.5% 1
Independent 2228 1.4% 1
Left Alliance 1265 0.8% 0
Socialist Alliance 392 0.2% 0
British National Party 209 0.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 201 0.1% 0
Socialist Labour Party 77 0.0% 0

Aireborough

Makhan Thakur C 3117 44.4%
Tony Addison Lab 2646 37.7%
Ian Hutton LD 1256 17.9%

Armley

Alison Lowe Lab 2031 56.0%
Steven Welsh C 670 18.5%
Luke Russell Grn 468 12.9%
Barbara Thompson LD 459 12.7%

Barwick and Kippax

John Parker Lab 3908 55.8%
Alec Shellbrooke C 2218 31.6%
Anne Bagnall LD 607 8.7%
Elizabeth Holmes Grn 198 2.8%
Paul Dewhirst SocLab 77 1.1%

Beeston

Angela Gabriel Lab 1763 51.2%
William Birch C 1047 30.4%
Kathleen Fenton LD 431 12.5%
Michael Dear SocAll 102 3.0%
Janet Pritchard Grn 102 3.0%

Bramley

Denise Atkinson Lab 2044 52.7%
John Burke LD 1306 33.7%
Michael Best C 368 9.5%
Colin Avison Grn 160 4.1%

Burmantofts

John Garvani Lab 1608 46.8%
Ralph Pryke LD 1513 44.0%
Patricia Hyde C 211 6.1%
Simon Blanchard Grn 107 3.1%

Chapel Allerton

Neil Taggart Lab 2346 52.6%
Garth Frankland LeftAll 957 21.4%
Jacqueline Zander C 632 14.2%
Malcolm Silver LD 527 11.8%

City and Holbeck

Patrick Davey Lab 1856 61.6%
Richard Laycock C 640 21.2%
Sitara Khan LD 317 10.5%
David Jones SocAlt 201 6.7%

Cookridge

John Carter C 3293 53.8%
Ian McCargo Lab 1397 22.8%
Janet Bates LD 1205 19.7%
Peter Scarth Grn 225 3.7%

Garforth and Swillington

Karen Marshall Lab 3244 51.6%
Robert Semple C 1941 30.9%
Ian Dowling LD 1105 17.6%

Halton

Lee Benson Lab 2640 43.4%
David Schofield C 2500 41.1%
David Hollinsworth LD 730 12.0%
Robert Murphy Grn 208 3.4%

Harehills

Roger Harrington Lab 2858 51.8%
Javaid Akhtar LD 2184 39.6%
Mark Collett BNP 209 3.8%
Karl Steenson C 168 3.0%
Christopher Hudson Grn 99 1.8%

Headingley

Martin Hamilton LD 1855 48.3%
Doreen Illingworth Lab 1154 30.0%
Lesley Jeffries Grn 390 10.1%
Daniel Riley C 289 7.5%
Katherine Owen SocAll 156 4.1%

Horsforth

Christopher Townsley LD 2764 44.2%
Richard Hardcastle C 2145 34.3%
Ted Hanley Lab 1110 17.8%
Andrea Binns Grn 230 3.7%

Hunslet

Judith Blake Lab 1535 68.2%
James Graham LD 304 13.5%
Anthony Larvin C 279 12.4%
Francis Gray Grn 86 3.8%
James Jackson SocAll 47 2.1%

Kirkstall

Bernard Atha Lab 2142 57.6%
Natasha de Vere LD 587 15.8%
Ian Richmond C 508 13.7%
Martin Reed Grn 480 12.9%

Middleton

David Langham Lab 2052 63.6%
Robert Allen C 567 17.6%
Sadie Fisher LD 422 13.1%
Patricia Capstick Grn 183 5.7%

Moortown

Brenda Lancaster LD 3132 55.2%
Barry Young Lab 1500 26.5%
Christopher Ingoldby C 907 16.0%
Michael Davies LeftAll 130 2.3%

Morley North

Robert Finnigan Ind 2228 37.8%
Graham Platt Lab 1762 29.9%
Keely Jamieson C 1351 22.9%
Christine Golton LD 405 6.9%
Irene Dracup Grn 150 2.5%

Morley South

Sherry Bradley Lab 2631 53.2%
David Boynton C 1433 29.0%
Rochelle Harris LD 880 17.8%

North

Ronnie Feldman C 2996 45.7%
Judith Chapman LD 2312 35.3%
Debra Coupar Lab 1193 18.2%
Brian Jackson LeftAll 51 0.8%

Otley and Wharfedale

Nigel Francis C 3420 44.2%
John Eveleigh Lab 2268 29.3%
James Hoskins LD 1793 23.2%
Paul Marchant Grn 262 3.4%

Pudsey North

Frank Robinson C 3505 52.1%
Michael King Lab 2167 32.2%
Christine Wilson LD 832 12.4%
Susan Turnbull Grn 220 3.3%

Pudsey South

Richard Lewis Lab 2699 48.1%
Helen Widdas C 2027 36.2%
Christine Glover LD 648 11.6%
Yvonne Clarke Grn 233 4.2%

Richmond Hill

Eamonn McGhee Lab 1839 71.1%
Keith Norman LD 406 15.7%
Michael Wheeler C 255 9.9%
Steven Skinner SocAll 87 3.4%

Rothwell

Keith Willey LD 2658 48.2%
Alec Hudson Lab 2253 40.8%
John Cowling C 606 11.0%

Roundhay

Peter Harrand C 2675 41.0%
Irene O'Grady Lab 2586 39.7%
John Skinner LD 900 13.8%
Colin Johnston Grn 233 3.6%
Malcolm Christie LeftAll 127 1.9%

Seacroft

Michael Davey Lab 2197 80.2%
Pauline Davies LD 502 18.3%
Donald Townsley C 42 1.5%

University

Patrick Hall Lab 1447 56.9%
Arif Hussain LD 514 20.2%
Robert Winfield C 345 13.6%
Bluebell Eikonocklastes Grn 235 9.2%

Weetwood

Stewart Golton LD 2515 44.7%
Alex Sobel Lab 1780 31.7%
Graham Castle C 985 17.5%
David Webb Grn 343 6.1%

Wetherby

John Proctor C 4940 66.0%
James Lewis Lab 1581 21.1%
Edmund Conybeare LD 960 12.8%

Whinmoor

Pauleen Grahame Lab 2211 54.5%
Valerie Kendall C 1370 33.8%
Michael Welby LD 473 11.7%

Wortley

Ann Blackburn Grn 2720 54.0%
Malcolm Bedford Lab 1601 31.8%
Glenn Broadbent C 501 9.9%
John Ewens LD 217 4.3%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict