Home > 2002 > WakefieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Wakefield

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wakefield: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wakefield 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33013 53.6% 18
Conservative 14574 23.7% 1
Liberal Democrat 7337 11.9% 1
Independent 3852 6.3% 2
Socialist Labour Party 1831 3.0% 0
Socialist Alternative 386 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 313 0.5% 0
Socialist Alliance 285 0.5% 0

Castleford Ferry Fryston

Mark Burns-Williamson Lab 1864 82.1%
Charles Scholes C 255 11.2%
Angela Herbert SocLab 152 6.7%

Castleford Glasshoughton

Stephen Groves Lab 1404 75.6%
Madge Richards C 267 14.4%
Trevor Holderson SocLab 186 10.0%

Castleford Whitwood

Colin Churm Lab 1812 82.9%
Jean Molloy C 237 10.8%
Mary Appleyard SocLab 137 6.3%

Crofton and Ackworth

Paul Beckett Lab 1564 51.2%
James McDougall LD 669 21.9%
Catherine Campbell-Reitzik C 554 18.1%
Howard Burden UKIP 194 6.3%
David Bruce SocLab 76 2.5%

Featherstone

Robin Tuffs Lab 1867 83.0%
Elizabeth Hick C 383 17.0%

Hemsworth

Wayne Jenkins Lab 1629 72.5%
Eamonn Mullins C 372 16.5%
Maurice Kent SocLab 247 11.0%

Horbury

Brian Holmes Lab 1408 43.2%
Caroline Sheen C 1225 37.6%
Mark Goodair LD 567 17.4%
Karen Bruce SocLab 60 1.8%

Knottingley

Graham Stokes Lab 1667 75.9%
David Howarth C 530 24.1%

Normanton and Sharlston

Peter Loosemore Lab 1306 49.8%
Graeme Milner Ind 665 25.3%
Allan Couch C 346 13.2%
Mick Appleyard SocLab 308 11.7%

Ossett

Peter Walker LD 2138 54.9%
Maureen Cummings Lab 1235 31.7%
Terence Brown C 518 13.3%

Pontefract North

Jack Kershaw Lab 1875 68.2%
Richard Molloy C 638 23.2%
John Gill SocAlt 134 4.9%
Zane Carpenter SocLab 103 3.7%

Pontefract South (2)

Trevor Izon Lab 1581 50.7%
Martyn Ward Lab 1317
Ian Bloomer C 1250 40.1%
Philip Booth C 1243
Carol Ives SocAll 285 9.1%

South Elmsall

John Devine Lab 1655 68.1%
Ian Hall C 438 18.0%
Mary Neale LD 339 13.9%

South Kirkby

Harold Mills Ind 1288 49.9%
Malcolm Evans Lab 1167 45.2%
Michael Ledgard C 128 5.0%

Stanley and Altofts

David Atkinson Lab 1670 51.9%
Norma Crossley C 750 23.3%
Michael Burch LD 715 22.2%
Kathryn Summerscales SocLab 83 2.6%

Stanley and Wrenthorpe

Rosalie Lund Lab 1655 46.0%
James Dick C 1131 31.4%
Margaret Dodd LD 813 22.6%

Wakefield Central

Antony Richardson Lab 1758 48.9%
Jane Brown C 1396 38.9%
Susan Morgan LD 376 10.5%
Paul Tuerk SocLab 62 1.7%

Wakefield East

Olivia Rowley Lab 1533 45.4%
John Berry C 552 16.4%
Abdul Aziz SocLab 417 12.4%
Georgina Fenton Ind 324 9.6%
Alan Dale LD 298 8.8%
Michael Griffiths SocAlt 252 7.5%

Wakefield North

Keith Rhodes Lab 1562 55.8%
Michael Mitchell C 674 24.1%
Douglas Dale LD 442 15.8%
Keith Wells UKIP 119 4.3%

Wakefield Rural

Paul Harvey C 1566 43.6%
John Newsome Lab 1536 42.8%
David Neale LD 486 13.5%

Wakefield South

Norman Hazell Ind 1575 33.5%
Christian I'Anson C 1364 29.0%
Hazel Chowcat Lab 1265 26.9%
Stephen Nuthall LD 494 10.5%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict