Home > 2002 > HackneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Hackney

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Hackney: 2006 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hackney 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19247 41.6% 45
Conservative 7455 16.1% 9
Green Party 6873 14.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 5246 11.3% 3
Socialist Alliance 3355 7.3% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 1998 4.3% 0
Independent 935 2.0% 0
Independent Working Class Association 610 1.3% 0
Liberal Party 270 0.6% 0
Socialist Alternative 155 0.3% 0
Communist Party of Britain 123 0.3% 0

Brownswood (3)

Ian Peacock Lab 917 43.4%
Eseoghene Okonedo Lab 796
Benjamin Linsley Lab 754
David Phillips Grn 704 33.3%
Klaus Graichen Grn 674
Izzy Lane Grn 576
Irene Lewington C 268 12.7%
Pamela Sills C 251
Thomas Rubens SocAll 162 7.7%
Jane Hogge CPA 61 2.9%

Cazenove (3)

Ian Sharer LD 1197 43.3%
Dawood Akhoon LD 1169
Joseph Stauber LD 1076
Rosa Gomez Lab 742 26.9%
William Quinn Lab 706
Morel Benard Lab 682
Scott Ferguson Grn 399 14.4%
Olive Rice C 185 6.7%
Anthony Bezzina C 158
Christian Newby SocAlt 155 5.6%
Yann Leclercq C 126
Peter Brown CPA 84 3.0%

Chatham (3)

William Nicholson Lab 1292 64.1%
Sally Mulready Lab 1223
Luke Akehurst Lab 1141
Keith Forbes SocAll 268 13.3%
Audrey Villas C 255 12.6%
Asif Patel C 254
Ahmed Mehta C 248
Olumide Awobowale CPA 202 10.0%

Clissold (3)

Kevin Moorhouse Lab 1009 34.1%
Karen Alcock Lab 992
Asabgwiy Nkafu Lab 815
Ian Wingrove Grn 667 22.5%
David Ash LD 601 20.3%
Paul Foot SocAll 487 16.4%
Richard Wilson LD 396
Abraham Jacobson LD 335
Shlomo Odze C 125 4.2%
Comfort Tawiah C 111
James Tawiah C 109
Linda Tobie CPA 73 2.5%

Dalston (3)

Elaine Battson Lab 1231 52.7%
Nargis Khan Lab 1063
Khanh Thanh Vu Lab 1046
Cheryl Haynes-Cathline LD 483 20.7%
Dorritt Stewart-Akinbobola LD 362
Rustum Ebrahim SocAll 267 11.4%
Peter Fazzani C 239 10.2%
Gerald Rice C 225
Samantha Wood C 221
Lionel Zucker CPA 115 4.9%

De Beauvoir (3)

Frances Pearson Lab 1126 53.4%
James Cannon Lab 1088
Vivian Amaran Lab 886
Lee Jerome Grn 434 20.6%
Michael Donoghue C 433 20.6%
Maria Fazzani C 414
Georgina Hill C 405
Theresa Charles CPA 114 5.4%

Hackney Central (3)

Samantha Lloyd Lab 1327 50.2%
Alan Laing Lab 1149
Vincent Stops Lab 1042
Simon Grover Grn 415 15.7%
John Bird LD 386 14.6%
Derek Smith LD 379
Peter Friend LD 341
Janine Booth SocAll 271 10.2%
Yosef Potash C 127 4.8%
Zola Hargreaves CPA 118 4.5%
Chaim Vogel C 106
Menachem Schtroks C 103

Hackney Downs (3)

Jessica Crowe Lab 1152 46.1%
Michael Desmond Lab 1011
Faizullah Khan Lab 972
Christopher Dixon Grn 685 27.4%
Helen Matcham SocAll 356 14.3%
Lilian Lonsdale C 207 8.3%
Peter Lonsdale C 201
Halide Mehmet C 201
Glorya Sealy CPA 98 3.9%

Haggerston (3)

David Young Lab 841 30.6%
Afolasade Bright Lab 802
Suraju-Deen Tiyamiyu Lab 700
Carl Taylor IWCA 610 22.2%
Peter Sutton IWCA 595
Nusret Sen Ind 504 18.3%
Andrew Boff C 435 15.8%
Erdogan Sarikaya C 420
Alexander Ellis C 404
Benjamin Rae Lib 270 9.8%
Coral Thompson CPA 87 3.2%

Hoxton (3)

Simon Pearce Lab 786 45.5%
Carole Williams Lab 771
David Manion Lab 738
Patricia McGuinness LD 578 33.5%
Kay Stone LD 492
Doreen Bullock LD 474
Paul White C 268 15.5%
Caroline Fazzani C 265
Betty Ritchie C 265
Oluwaseun Bamidele CPA 95 5.5%

King's Park (3)

Sharon Patrick Lab 997 42.9%
Saleem Siddiqui Lab 923
Jules Pipe Lab 912
Emmanuel Amevor Ind 431 18.6%
Vernon Williams Ind 402
Robert Pearce Grn 357 15.4%
William McMahon SocAll 214 9.2%
Joyce Palmer C 207 8.9%
Charles Beautyman C 204
Bixby Palmer C 202
Colin Fraser CPA 117 5.0%

Leabridge (3)

Linda Kelly Lab 1039 41.7%
Louise McQuoid Lab 973
Abdul Mulla Lab 905
Emma Walkers Grn 611 24.5%
Faruk Miah C 355 14.2%
Richard Peacock SocAll 327 13.1%
Christopher Ballingall C 288
Leslie Stoners C 252
James Hogge CPA 161 6.5%

Lordship (3)

Bernard Aussenberg C 1203 37.1%
Simon Tesler C 1200
Christopher Sills C 1193
Linda Smith Lab 1020 31.4%
Luke Bruce Lab 896
Yinusa Akinrele Lab 850
Mischa Borris Grn 662 20.4%
Chanie Rosenberg SocAll 287 8.8%
Clement Adebayo CPA 72 2.2%

New River (3)

Maureen Middleton C 956 39.6%
Lindsay Montgomery C 932
Schneur Odze C 922
Michael Harding Lab 736 30.5%
Allan Hilton Lab 645
Robin Cornell Lab 608
Gordon Edge Grn 360 14.9%
Ayten Storry SocAll 248 10.3%
Adenrele Adesina CPA 113 4.7%

Queensbridge (3)

Nihal Fernando Lab 1053 42.5%
William Hodgson Lab 1019
Salma Rashid Lab 945
Hettie Peters LD 557 22.5%
Brian Fernandez LD 423
Lucy Sommers Grn 380 15.3%
Sergi Guillen LD 328
Ann McGinley C 253 10.2%
Christopher O'Leary C 249
Yisroel Odze C 192
Vivek Lehal SocAll 158 6.4%
Adebowale Adesina CPA 77 3.1%

Springfield (3)

Eric Ollerenshaw C 1278 58.1%
Jacob Landau C 1277
Shuja Shaikh C 1216
Anthony Milton Lab 658 29.9%
Tracy Brabin Lab 630
Brian Marsh Lab 551
James Hargreaves CPA 140 6.4%
Monty Goldman Comm 123 5.6%

Stoke Newington Central (3)

Rita Krishna Lab 1140 45.9%
James Carswell Lab 1067
Muttalip Unluer Lab 968
Mark Douglas Grn 579 23.3%
Daniel Bates Grn 492
Brenda Puech Grn 491
Ronald Anderson LD 369 14.8%
Wendy Monro LD 329
Simon Kemp LD 305
Anne McShane SocAll 170 6.8%
Medlin Lewis-Spencer C 158 6.4%
Sba Shaikh C 156
James Spencer C 147
Bianca McIntosh CPA 69 2.8%

Victoria (3)

Daniel Kemp Lab 1354 49.6%
Muriel Purkiss Lab 1305
Geoffey Taylor Lab 1234
Witman Laryea LD 533 19.5%
Howard Hyman LD 522
Mahmood Bham LD 434
Emma Sheppard Grn 409 15.0%
Harold Symons C 298 10.9%
Frances Brotzel C 242
Naphtali Tiefenbrun C 201
William Thompson CPA 135 4.9%

Wick (3)

Jessica Webb Lab 827 41.5%
Christine Boyd Lab 826
Christopher Kennedy Lab 786
Andrew Bridgwater LD 542 27.2%
Celya Maxted LD 496
Adrian Gee-Turner LD 464
Mark Chilver Grn 211 10.6%
Stephen Selby C 205 10.3%
Lorraine Fahey C 197
Sharon Kilduff C 191
Diana Swingler SocAll 140 7.0%
Linda Monerville CPA 67 3.4%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict