Home > 2002 > PeterboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Peterborough

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barnack, North, South, South Bretton or Walton.

Note:— These elections were to renew the councillors elected to a three-year term in 1999. The 2003 election in Peterborough was postponed to 2004.

Other results for Peterborough: 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Peterborough 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16223 51.6% 13
Labour 9493 30.2% 4
Liberal Democrat 3675 11.7% 1
Liberal Party 1941 6.2% 1
Independent 103 0.3% 0

Central

Mohammed Younis C 1926 55.7%
Nazim Khan Lab 1338 38.7%
David Robson Lib 192 5.6%

Dogsthorpe

Raymond Pobgee Lib 1052 69.6%
Janet Goodacre Lab 265 17.5%
Aileen Stead C 195 12.9%

East

Stephen Goldspink C 921 50.7%
Jarrett Ledgister Lab 685 37.7%
Betty Smith LD 211 11.6%

Eye and Thorney

David Sanders C 1007 69.2%
Stephen Lawrence Lab 448 30.8%

Fletton

Trevor Withers Lab 751 51.4%
Amanda Vigar C 533 36.5%
Gavin Booth LD 176 12.1%

Glinton

John Holdich C 878 79.0%
Carol Fisher Lab 118 10.6%
Stewart Davies LD 116 10.4%

Newborough

Neville Sanders C 571 80.8%
Christopher Whitworth Lab 136 19.2%

North Bretton

Harmesh Lakhanpaul Lab 693 50.8%
Sheila Scott C 479 35.1%
Rohan Wilson LD 191 14.0%

Northborough

Benjamin Franklin C 566 76.7%
Geoffrey Jackson Lab 172 23.3%

Orton Longueville

Graham Murphy C 696 43.1%
Margaret Cochrane Lab 610 37.8%
Albert Clarke Lib 309 19.1%

Orton Waterville

Isobel Bain LD 1023 45.9%
Mario D'Andrea C 919 41.2%
Mark Goffrey Lab 287 12.9%

Park

Pamela Kreling C 1329 57.3%
Mohammad Hussain Lab 672 29.0%
William Wright LD 317 13.7%

Paston

Colin Caborn Lab 487 44.4%
Brian Hutchinson C 336 30.6%
Simon Evans Lib 274 25.0%

Ravensthorpe

Gul Nawaz C 1056 53.8%
Mary Rainey Lab 768 39.1%
Tat Kong LD 140 7.1%

Stanground

Ann Sylvester Lab 977 54.3%
Paul Rudd C 708 39.4%
Cleveland Walker Lib 114 6.3%

Werrington North

John Fox C 974 60.6%
Marie Stonham Lab 372 23.2%
Dorian East LD 260 16.2%

Werrington South

Lee Gilbert C 1112 51.4%
Darren Fower LD 781 36.1%
Michelle White Lab 271 12.5%

West

David Thorpe C 1551 67.9%
David Westbrook Lab 373 16.3%
Christopher Spencer LD 258 11.3%
Anthony Stoneham Ind 103 4.5%

Wittering

John Horrell C 466 63.1%
Philip Chilvers LD 202 27.4%
Michael Beaver Lab 70 9.5%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict