Home > 2002 > Southend-on-SeaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Southend-on-Sea

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southend-on-Sea: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southend-on-Sea 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16732 46.3% 11
Liberal Democrat 7687 21.3% 2
Labour 7586 21.0% 4
Independent 3417 9.5% 0
Green Party 683 1.9% 0

Belfairs

Margaret Evans C 1246 50.3%
Michael Grimwade LD 739 29.8%
Linda Cook Lab 274 11.1%
Michael Downer Ind 219 8.8%

Blenheim Park

Brian Smith LD 988 45.7%
Peter Collins C 819 37.9%
Charles Willis Lab 356 16.5%

Chalkwell

Richard Brown C 1217 59.8%
Ronald Alexander LD 379 18.6%
Lydia Sookias Lab 280 13.8%
Donald Weedon Ind 160 7.9%

Eastwood Park

Andrew Moring C 1236 49.2%
Nora Goodman LD 837 33.3%
Julian Ware-Lane Lab 232 9.2%
Keith Richardson Ind 206 8.2%

Kursaal

Judith McMahon Lab 648 49.7%
Judith Smithson C 458 35.1%
Linda Smith LD 199 15.2%

Leigh

Nigel Baker LD 1068 45.4%
Terence Gray C 800 34.0%
Douglas Copping Ind 268 11.4%
Vera Norman Lab 215 9.1%

Milton

Ann Robertson C 1069 54.3%
Lilias Felton Lab 682 34.7%
William Ferrett Grn 216 11.0%

Prittlewell

Anne Waite C 851 33.1%
John Adams LD 745 29.0%
Peter Walker Ind 602 23.4%
Margaret Borton Lab 370 14.4%

St Laurence

Brian Houssart C 796 31.5%
Carole Roast LD 749 29.6%
Adrian Sinclair-McCall Ind 661 26.1%
Paul White Lab 325 12.8%

St Luke's

Michael Royston Lab 848 50.4%
Ellen Hodgson C 627 37.3%
Adrian Hedges Grn 208 12.4%

Shoeburyness

Allan Cole C 675 37.7%
Roger Hadley Ind 535 29.9%
Anne Chalk Lab 479 26.7%
Marion Boulton LD 103 5.7%

Southchurch

Brian Kelly C 1290 60.7%
Joyce Mapp Lab 354 16.7%
Susan Richardson Ind 306 14.4%
Richard Gage LD 175 8.2%

Thorpe

Daphne White C 1765 75.5%
John Townsend Lab 346 14.8%
Timothy Ray LD 226 9.7%

Victoria

Jane Norman Lab 906 57.3%
Paul Jones C 526 33.3%
Andrew Vaughan Grn 149 9.4%

West Leigh

Gwendoline Horrigan C 1692 61.2%
Albert Wren LD 875 31.7%
Raoul Meade Lab 196 7.1%

West Shoebury

Verina Wilson C 1347 63.8%
George Saville Lab 588 27.9%
Geoffrey Goldsmith LD 176 8.3%

Westborough

Teresa Merrison Lab 487 27.0%
Martin Terry Ind 460 25.5%
Colin Ritchie LD 428 23.7%
Mark Newman C 318 17.6%
Rita Wood Grn 110 6.1%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict