Home > 2002 > DerbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Derby

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Derby: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derby 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21249 38.3% 27
Conservative 17132 30.9% 11
Liberal Democrat 15976 28.8% 12
Independent 1144 2.1% 1

Abbey (3)

Maurice Burgess LD 1512 51.3%
Ann Jackman LD 1464
Bryan Lowe LD 1307
Michael Fuller Lab 1071 36.3%
Michael Walker Lab 964
Jogindar Johal Lab 908
Valerie Clare C 365 12.4%
Adrian Pegg C 349
Douglas Sice C 314

Allestree (3)

Roy Webb C 2726 57.7%
Philip Hickson C 2621
John Leatherbarrow C 2529
Thomas Bradley Lab 1274 27.0%
David Byrne Lab 1159
Keith Normington Lab 920
Roger Jackson LD 721 15.3%
Robin Pratt LD 559
John-Paul Keane LD 488

Alvaston (3)

Jonathan Bayliss Lab 1489 54.0%
Alan Graves Lab 1219
Christopher Wynn Lab 1136
Pauline Jennings C 664 24.1%
Cara Copestick LD 605 21.9%
Colin Pallett C 573
Barry Pearn C 542
Audrey Savage LD 424
William Savage LD 383

Arboretum (3)

Abdul Rehman Lab 1463 49.6%
Ashiq Hussain Lab 1356
Fareed Hussain Lab 1338
Ahmad Javed C 893 30.3%
Mohammed Yaqub C 770
Christopher Charlesworth C 759
Paul Whitaker LD 592 20.1%
Mohammed Rashid LD 477
Divine Mensah LD 461

Blagreaves (3)

Ruth Skelton LD 2330 57.2%
Ann Crosby LD 2170
Robert Troup LD 2086
Lisa Higginbottom Lab 1148 28.2%
Pat Hill Lab 1113
Mouhammad Daullah Lab 980
Janice Lee C 592 14.5%
Margaret Sandford C 493
Tafseer Iqbal C 425

Boulton (3)

Ronald Blanksby Lab 1406 39.2%
Barbara Jackson Lab 1214
Ronald Allen Ind 1144 31.9%
Hardyal Dhindsa Lab 1134
Anthony Bethell Ind 1027
Melvyn Borrington Ind 927
Sean Conway C 734 20.5%
David Jennings C 556
Matlub Hussain C 453
Kenneth Cowley LD 305 8.5%
Craig Head LD 228
Hilary Edwards LD 212

Chaddesden (3)

Sara Bolton Lab 1587 52.5%
John Ahern Lab 1573
Anne MacDonald Lab 1555
John Taylor C 1000 33.1%
Vincent Mills C 991
Harold Johnson C 889
Les Alcock LD 438 14.5%
Leigh Alcock LD 322
Terrence Payne LD 300

Chellaston (3)

Paul Willitts C 1351 44.3%
Lesley Skelton C 1336
David Whitehead Lab 1319 43.3%
Nicholas Van Grudgings C 1262
Elizabeth Woolley Lab 947
Mnjit Mann Lab 874
Eric Ashburner LD 379 12.4%
Michael Hardy LD 343
Christine Yates LD 334

Darley (3)

Martin Repton Lab 1375 42.1%
Valerie Beech Lab 1366
Michael Futers Lab 1343
Simon Hart C 1194 36.6%
Graham Else C 1169
Balbir Samra C 995
Joan Travis LD 697 21.3%
Simon King LD 680
Bezz Berry LD 673

Derwent (3)

David Roberts Lab 1093 57.2%
Margaret Redfern Lab 981
Suman Gupta Lab 820
Philip Lucas C 518 27.1%
Kevin Pearn C 434
Christopher Ballantyne C 364
Rafe Nauen LD 300 15.7%
Kenneth Hartley LD 290
Susan Troup LD 222

Littleover (3)

Lucy Care LD 2695 65.3%
Leslie Allen LD 2448
Michael Carr LD 2408
Alan Griffiths C 742 18.0%
Alan Mullarkey Lab 692 16.8%
Virginia Lemmings C 690
Dennis Horgan C 671
Joe Naitta Lab 590
Masud Akhtar Lab 580

Mackworth (3)

Raymond Baxter Lab 1496 59.1%
Richard Gerrard Lab 1275
Loony Wilsoncroft Lab 1145
Frank Harwood C 633 25.0%
Gay Evans C 615
Richard Pearn C 592
Lor Brown LD 402 15.9%
Philip Clayden LD 328
Stuart Handley LD 308

Mickleover (3)

Anders Hanson LD 3077 60.5%
Hilary Jones LD 3021
Margaret Hird LD 2953
Christine Pearn C 1320 26.0%
Keith Webley C 1285
Julie Hadjiska C 1249
Philip Taylor Lab 687 13.5%
Steven Poyser Lab 601
Lennin Shillingford Lab 568

Normanton (3)

Christopher Williamson Lab 1712 55.0%
Ashok Kalia Lab 1576
Amar Nath Lab 1566
Mohammad Ali C 854 27.4%
Amjid Ibrahim C 801
Jawaid Iqbal C 735
Glenda Howcroft LD 549 17.6%
Lloyd Newby LD 528
Jhameel Sharif LD 460

Oakwood (3)

Pauline Latham C 1362 50.0%
Richard Smalley C 1341
Paul West C 1341
Jack Andrews Lab 941 34.6%
Janet Till Lab 912
Philip Woodhead Lab 911
Charles Baker LD 419 15.4%
Patricia Turner LD 242
David Turner LD 228

Sinfin (3)

Robin Turner Lab 1180 60.2%
Hardial Dhamrait Lab 1004
Prem Chera Lab 1001
Jennifer Driscoll LD 419 21.4%
Margaret Skelton LD 366
Grace Smith C 360 18.4%
David Hart C 356
Mohammed Adris C 306
Narinder Singh LD 278

Spondon (3)

Colin Brown C 1824 49.6%
Evonne Berry C 1818
Peter Berry C 1746
Michael Byrne Lab 1316 35.8%
Richard Morgan Lab 1236
Leon Taylor Lab 1116
Patrick Peat LD 536 14.6%
Ian Care LD 289
Robert Charlesworth LD 274

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict