Home > 2002 > Hammersmith and FulhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Hammersmith and Fulham

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— The election of Stephen Hamilton (C) in Sands End was declared void on petition as ballot papers rejected for not having the official mark would have affected the result.

Other results for Hammersmith and Fulham: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hammersmith and Fulham 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15245 41.7% 18
Labour 15199 41.5% 28
Liberal Democrat 5304 14.5% 0
Independent 534 1.5% 0
Socialist Alliance 193 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 64 0.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 63 0.2% 0

Addison (3)

Siobhan Coughlan Lab 1058 45.3%
Ghassan Karian Lab 946
Melanie Smallman Lab 937
Belinda Donovan C 911 39.0%
James Browne C 897
Terence Blaney C 886
Rosemary Pettit LD 369 15.8%
Lucien Bowater LD 341
John Sutton LD 309

Askew (3)

Christine Graham Lab 1246 52.6%
Josephine Wicks Lab 1056
Timothy Stanley Lab 1021
Julie Perrin LD 465 19.6%
Sally Roberts C 420 17.7%
Dowglass Cardale C 391
Robert Watson C 371
Graham Broomfield LD 369
Tim Ocock LD 350
Fionntan MacDermott SocAll 130 5.5%
Bert Schouwenburg Ind 108 4.6%

Avonmore and Brook Green (3)

Lord Bethell C 1240 40.6%
Sian Dawson C 1214
Jolyon Neubert C 1151
Daryl Brown Lab 1112 36.4%
Julian Hillman Lab 964
Simon Stanley Lab 952
Nowsheen Bhatti LD 375 12.3%
Anthony Watts LD 349
Keith Mallinson Ind 327 10.7%

College Park and Old Oak (2)

Wesley Harcourt Lab 726 65.9%
Reginald McLaughlin Lab 715
Ian Halliday LD 206 18.7%
Emma Farquharson C 170 15.4%
Timothy Pollard LD 170
Gerald Spencer-Smith C 158

Fulham Broadway (3)

Andrew Jones Lab 1276 47.4%
Dominic Church Lab 1253
Charlie Napier Lab 1217
Jonathan Collett C 1183 43.9%
Emma Swann C 1169
Thomas Kenyon C 1166
Margaret Miller LD 233 8.7%
Robert Falkner LD 188
Rowland Mynors LD 165

Fulham Reach (3)

Charles Boyle C 1102 42.7%
Min Birdsey Lab 1095 42.4%
Gavin Donovan C 1094
Victoria Harper C 1069
Lisa Homan Lab 1051
Rory Vaughan Lab 1011
Duncan Campbell LD 285 11.0%
Miki Jablkowska LD 269
Graham Ruston LD 228
Christian Braun Ind 99 3.8%

Hammersmith Broadway (3)

Huw Davies Lab 1061 51.3%
Kenneth Cartwright Lab 1041
Stephen Cowan Lab 1016
Tara Douglas-Home C 562 27.2%
Hannah Parker C 531
Nicholas Hillman C 528
Sophie Sainty LD 380 18.4%
George Collie LD 373
Samuel Le Rougetel LD 318
Andrew Lawrie UKIP 64 3.1%
Gerald Roberts UKIP 52

Munster (3)

Michael Adam C 1232 61.4%
Adronie Alford C 1197
Alexander Karmel C 1168
Andreene Eaton Lab 535 26.7%
Simon Pearson Lab 532
John Grigg Lab 518
Diane Muir LD 239 11.9%
Alastair Brett LD 231
Gary Mann LD 193

North End (3)

David Williams Lab 1159 45.2%
Charles Treloggan Lab 1136
Andrew Slaughter Lab 1127
Nicholas Smith C 1013 39.5%
Mark Vickers C 993
Michael Woods C 964
Kishwer Falkner LD 264 10.3%
Suzanna Harris LD 262
Pepita Diamand-Levy LD 217
George Colerick SocAll 63 2.5%
Linda Sheridan SocLab 63 2.5%

Palace Riverside (2)

Amanda Lloyd-Harris C 1455 66.5%
Emile Al-Uzaizi C 1416
John Leaver Lab 443 20.3%
Winifred Watson Lab 393
Hector MacDonald LD 289 13.2%
Stephen Morris LD 219

Parsons Green and Walham (3)

Mark Loveday C 1710 71.3%
Nicholas Botterill C 1704
Frances Stainton C 1696
Katherine Dunne Lab 409 17.0%
Michele Carlisle Lab 403
Francis Lukey Lab 389
William Bagwell LD 280 11.7%
Shahina McKelvie LD 272
Jonathan Brock LD 257

Ravenscourt Park (3)

Christopher Allen Lab 1177 37.4%
Caroline Donald C 1131 36.0%
Fiona Evans Lab 1128
Huw Merriman C 1107
Gregory Jackson Lab 1102
Joseph Miles C 1087
Margaret Goldstein LD 838 26.6%
Jon Burden LD 832
Kate Poll LD 828

Sands End (3)

Brendan Bird Lab 1257 49.2%
Jenny Vaughan Lab 1130
Stephen Hamilton C 1114 43.6%
Colin Pavelin Lab 1111
Mark Holdsworth C 1061
Karen Woods C 1058
Peter Hartwell LD 182 7.1%
Thierry Mercadier LD 174
Allan McKelvie LD 158

Shepherd's Bush Green (3)

Ivan Gibbons Lab 985 54.0%
Jafar Khaled Lab 808
Mercy Umeh Lab 785
Nicola Burns-Thomson C 475 26.0%
Anna Harvey C 467
Robert Seely C 447
Patricia Owen LD 365 20.0%
Paul Andrew LD 342
Coll McDonnell LD 322

Town (3)

Gregory Hands C 1161 60.3%
Stephen Greenhalgh C 1155
Antony Lillis C 1108
Jeremy Fordham Lab 519 27.0%
Howard Dawber Lab 468
John Rham Lab 396
Harry Braund LD 245 12.7%
Michael Cloney LD 242
Graham Muir LD 225

Wormholt and White City (3)

Colin Aherne Lab 1141 63.5%
Sally Powell Lab 1084
Stephen Burke Lab 1082
Sean Donovan-Smith C 366 20.4%
Grace Oliver C 337
Paul Morrison LD 289 16.1%
David Spencer LD 279
Yogi Yogeswaran C 272
Richard Eze LD 242

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict