Home > 2002 > Blackburn with DarwenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Blackburn with Darwen

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in North Turton with Tockholes or Whitehall.

Note:— These elections were to renew the councillors elected to a three-year term in 1999. The 2003 election in Blackburn with Darwen was postponed to 2004.

Other results for Blackburn with Darwen: 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blackburn with Darwen 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16824 47.7% 12
Conservative 11947 33.9% 5
Liberal Democrat 5271 14.9% 3
Independent 486 1.4% 0
Liberal Party 401 1.1% 0
Green Party 348 1.0% 0

Audley

Yusuf Jan-Virmani Lab 1384 71.1%
Christopher Tattersall C 307 15.8%
David Dawson D'Arcy LD 256 13.1%

Bastwell

Mohammed Hussain Lab 1728 62.4%
Hamid Khan C 1043 37.6%

Beardwood with Lammack

James Hirst C 1585 81.7%
Mehboob Osman Lab 356 18.3%

Corporation Park

Paul McGurty C 676 33.9%
Bill Pickup Lab 661 33.2%
Ismail Patel Ind 486 24.4%
Kennerth McIver Grn 169 8.5%

Earcroft

Mary Leaver Lab 939 45.1%
Jacqueline Slater C 743 35.7%
Brian Morris Lib 401 19.3%

East Rural

Fred Slater C 415 61.3%
Anthony Nuttall Lab 144 21.3%
John Morgan LD 118 17.4%

Ewood

John Milburn Lab 836 58.7%
Joseph Smith C 589 41.3%

Higher Croft

Ashley Whalley Lab 674 53.7%
Frederick Gollop LD 580 46.3%

Little Harwood with Whitebirk

Patricia McFall Lab 1089 54.5%
Gordon Eccles C 911 45.6%

Livesey with Pleasington

John Williams C 1486 63.9%
Andrew Thompson Lab 530 22.8%
Jessie Hickmott LD 308 13.3%

Marsh House

Christopher Thayne LD 693 39.9%
Warren Lishman Lab 596 34.3%
John Slater C 450 25.9%

Meadowhead

Ronald O'Keeffe Lab 824 50.2%
Alan Jones C 819 49.8%

Mill Hill

Alan Dean LD 707 52.5%
Gail Barton Lab 639 47.5%

Queen's Park

Faryad Hussain Lab 899 60.6%
Karl Turner C 585 39.4%

Roe Lee

Michael Law-Riding C 1017 56.7%
Martin Talbot Lab 519 28.9%
Moira Dean LD 259 14.4%

Shadsworth

Anthony Humphrys Lab 744 62.9%
Donald Jepson LD 225 19.0%
Margaret Carus C 214 18.1%

Shear Brow

Imtiaz Patel LD 1212 51.0%
Solly Khonat Lab 1164 49.0%

Sudell

Derek Brindle Lab 689 47.8%
John Warren LD 564 39.1%
Roger Salton C 188 13.0%

Sunnyhurst

David Hollings Lab 1174 60.4%
Thomas Threlfall C 420 21.6%
Stephen Simpson LD 349 18.0%

Wensley Fold

Mohammed Khan Lab 1235 64.6%
Peter Clegg C 499 26.1%
Graham Carter Grn 179 9.4%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict