Home > 2002 > HaltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Halton

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beechwood, Birchfield, Brookvale or Daresbury.

Note:— These elections were to renew the councillors elected to a three-year term in 1999. The 2003 election in Halton was postponed to 2004.

Other results for Halton: 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Halton 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11447 60.7% 15
Liberal Democrat 3472 18.4% 3
Conservative 3411 18.1% 0
Independent 315 1.7% 0
Runcorn Labour Councillors Group 228 1.2% 0

Appleton

Gerald Philbin Lab 707 79.0%
Janet Edge C 188 21.0%

Broadheath

Robert Gilligan Lab 898 81.0%
David Lewis C 210 19.0%

Castlefields

Liam Temple Lab 671 69.4%
Sean Casey LD 296 30.6%

Ditton

Shaun Osborne Lab 850 71.9%
Gillian Hensley C 332 28.1%

Farnworth

David Reynolds Lab 909 54.3%
Philip Balmer C 765 45.7%

Grange

Stephen Pearsall Lab 586 62.3%
James Maguire LD 188 20.0%
William Denton C 166 17.7%

Hale

Michael Wharton Lab 422 57.3%
Agnes Mitchell Ind 315 42.7%

Halton

Stanley Hill Lab 784 74.2%
Denis Thomas C 273 25.8%

Halton Brook

John Massey Lab 723 63.5%
Trevor Higginson LD 316 27.7%
Roger Tuson C 100 8.8%

Heath

Alan Taylor LD 1128 58.1%
Marjorie Bradshaw C 507 26.1%
Dorothy Fahey Lab 305 15.7%

Hough Green

Paul Nolan Lab 767 72.6%
Maureen Forsyth C 156 14.8%
Frances Jump LD 133 12.6%

Kingsway

Valerie Hill Lab 823 79.7%
Frank Lloyd C 209 20.3%

Mersey

Christopher Loftus Lab 510 48.0%
Christopher Rowe LD 431 40.6%
Colin Keam C 121 11.4%

Murdishaw

Mary Massey Lab 537 73.7%
Sue France LD 192 26.3%

Norton (2)

Timothy Sly LD 654 43.9%
Diane Inch LD 644
Alban Boyle Lab 630 42.3%
Annette Lyons Lab 472
Alan McKie C 121 8.1%
Barbara Price C 115
Michael Gelling RcornLab 85 5.7%
Joseph Glover RcornLab 72

Palace Fields

Kathleen Loftus Lab 639 63.0%
William Murphy RcornLab 143 14.1%
Janet Clein LD 134 13.2%
David Masheder C 98 9.7%

Riverside

Francis Nyland Lab 686 80.6%
Margaret Hill C 165 19.4%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict