Home > 2002 > WarringtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Warrington

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Birchwood East; Birchwood West; Hatton, Stretton and Walton or Stockton Heath.

Note:— These elections were to renew the councillors elected to a three-year term in 1999. The 2003 election in Warrington was postponed to 2004.

Other results for Warrington: 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warrington 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15645 40.9% 14
Liberal Democrat 13530 35.3% 5
Conservative 8863 23.1% 1
UK Independence Party 207 0.5% 0
Independent 50 0.1% 0

Appleton

Ray Hancock LD 2304 70.6%
Carolyn Wong C 781 23.9%
Anthony Williams Lab 179 5.5%

Bewsey and Whitecross

Jeff Richards Lab 1184 74.4%
Maurice Leslie LD 228 14.3%
Neville Woodyatt C 180 11.3%

Burtonwood and Winwick

John Joyce Lab 942 65.5%
Brian Williams C 249 17.3%
Tracey Marsh LD 248 17.2%

Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft

Les Hoyle C 1673 54.1%
Delia Caswell Lab 1036 33.5%
Constance Cummerson LD 384 12.4%

Fairfield and Howley

Ann Haddow Lab 1103 59.1%
William Jackson LD 584 31.3%
James Usher C 178 9.5%

Grappenhall and Thelwall

Wendy Johnson LD 2002 70.6%
Sonia Boggan C 492 17.4%
Raymond Fletcher Lab 341 12.0%

Great Sankey North

Trudi Wood LD 1276 68.4%
Ann Brennan Lab 439 23.5%
Alexander Hunt C 150 8.0%

Great Sankey South

Jan Davidson Lab 957 49.7%
Clifford Taylor LD 563 29.3%
Margaret Davidson C 404 21.0%

Hulme

Eric Bromley Lab 817 76.1%
Denise Proctor LD 156 14.5%
Margery Selway C 100 9.3%

Latchford

Elaine Welborn LD 1567 63.0%
Roy Humphreys Lab 781 31.4%
William Woodyatt C 139 5.6%

Lymm

Ian Marks LD 1717 49.4%
James Ashington C 1303 37.5%
Sian Ferguson Lab 353 10.2%
Gerald Kelley UKIP 101 2.9%

Orford

Terry Whelan Lab 836 64.4%
Sandra Watts LD 273 21.0%
Alan Turner C 189 14.6%

Penketh and Cuerdley

David Keane Lab 1038 48.5%
Thomas Aldred C 650 30.4%
David Goulden LD 453 21.2%

Poplars

John Kerr-Brown Lab 653 67.9%
Brian Lambert C 147 15.3%
Christopher White LD 112 11.6%
Eric Verdon Ind 50 5.2%

Poulton North

Michael Howard Lab 820 55.9%
Charles Dean-Young LD 343 23.4%
John Leslie C 305 20.8%

Poulton South

Karen Mundry Lab 984 51.6%
Stephen Pathmarajah C 502 26.3%
George Hill LD 315 16.5%
John Kirkham UKIP 106 5.6%

Rixton and Woolston

Eddie Coop Lab 949 50.9%
Alan Freeman C 536 28.8%
Christopher McMurtrie LD 379 20.3%

Westbrook

Peter Hamel Lab 706 52.3%
Lillian Houghton C 427 31.6%
Patricia Lafferty LD 217 16.1%

Westy

Hans Mundry Lab 816 74.9%
Mavis Finnegan LD 171 15.7%
Sheila Sutcliffe C 102 9.4%

Whittle Hall

Les Street Lab 711 54.5%
Mark Latham C 356 27.3%
Mark Hooper LD 238 18.2%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict