Home > 2002 > Milton KeynesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Milton Keynes

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Milton Keynes: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Milton Keynes 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 18611 35.7% 27
Labour 15110 29.0% 16
Conservative 15032 28.8% 8
Green Party 1604 3.1% 0
Independent 1154 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 677 1.3% 0

Bletchley and Fenny Stratford (3)

Grant Gillingham Lab 1626 44.7%
Elizabeth Campbell Lab 1597
Antony Mabbott Lab 1524
Douglas Bull C 1323 36.4%
Dennis Simpson C 1249
Roger Jacobs C 1194
Vanessa McPake LD 550 15.1%
Phyllis Grantham LD 539
Ian Victory LD 529
Frederick Goldsmith UKIP 138 3.8%

Bradwell (3)

Sandra Clark LD 1530 45.9%
Philip Gerrella LD 1480
Robert Exon LD 1433
Carol Wood Lab 1156 34.7%
Claudine Elliott Lab 1119
Brian Gibbs Lab 1106
Peter Davies C 342 10.3%
Joseph Geary C 325
Stewart Tate C 317
Manfred Ambrosius Grn 206 6.2%
Alexander Mackenzie-Hay UKIP 96 2.9%

Campbell Park (3)

Isobel Wilson LD 1328 48.8%
Isabella Fraser LD 1269
Roger Tallack LD 1255
Brian Barton Lab 649 23.9%
Martin Petchey Lab 600
Stephen Phillips Lab 489
William Clark C 295 10.8%
Nicholas Flaherty C 275
Malcolm Fryer-Kelsey C 249
Katrina Topping Grn 159 5.8%
Neil Cawley Ind 144 5.3%
Michael Maylam UKIP 144 5.3%

Danesborough

David Hopkins C 1039 75.1%
Brenda Jarvis Lab 127 9.2%
Robert Evans LD 114 8.2%
George Richardson Grn 66 4.8%
Arnold Leeming UKIP 38 2.7%

Denbigh (2)

Roger Bristow Lab 778 47.9%
Michael Legg Lab 738
John Bailey C 493 30.3%
Daniel Hippey C 456
William Harnett Ind 194 11.9%
Raymond Cockram LD 160 9.8%
Jonathan Scudamore LD 156

Eaton Manor (2)

Reginald Edwards Lab 961 61.3%
Janet Lloyd Lab 878
James Collins C 362 23.1%
Alexander Swanson C 278
David Henchy LD 244 15.6%
Alice Tootill LD 171

Emerson Valley (3)

Stuart Burke LD 1351 62.6%
Martin Snell LD 1300
Rosemary Drewett LD 1274
Gladstone McKenzie Lab 408 18.9%
Colin Lund Lab 405
Geoffrey Ealden C 398 18.5%
Dennis Thatcher C 373
Elaine Wales Lab 372
Annette Irwin C 371

Furzton (2)

Jayne Carrington LD 1128 51.8%
Christopher Williams LD 1051
David Bint C 542 24.9%
Kevin Seager C 518
Samuel McCloskey Lab 506 23.3%
Peter Turner Lab 446

Hanslope Park

Andrew Geary C 866 49.6%
Bert Tapp Ind 597 34.2%
Brenda Gibbs Lab 159 9.1%
Jeffrey King LD 125 7.2%

Linford North (2)

Robert Benning LD 1127 48.3%
Alan Pugh LD 1085
Stephen Conlan C 566 24.3%
David Tunney C 551
Ernest Billups Lab 498 21.4%
Gary Grindrod Lab 408
Peter Edwards Grn 140 6.0%

Linford South (2)

John Monk LD 954 52.7%
Christopher Eaton LD 934
John McLinton Lab 401 22.2%
Mohammed Nawaz Lab 329
Catriona Morris C 287 15.9%
Adrienne Lucas C 285
Clive Bailey Grn 117 6.5%
Christopher Shaw UKIP 51 2.8%

Loughton Park (3)

Andrew Dransfield C 1226 38.7%
Donald Hoyle C 1152
Ruth Jury C 1115
Jonathan Billsberry Lab 934 29.5%
Irving Nicol Lab 882
Michael O'Sullivan Lab 854
Eric Cooper LD 534 16.9%
John Napper LD 415
Jill White LD 412
Sheena Hirst-Styles Grn 255 8.0%
Dennis Edwards Ind 219 6.9%

Middleton (2)

Samuel Crooks LD 857 57.6%
Derek Eastman LD 812
David Briscombe C 340 22.8%
Paul White C 315
Alan Roberts Lab 216 14.5%
Gary Williams Lab 195
Clare Butler Grn 76 5.1%

Newport Pagnell North (2)

Euan Henderson LD 1327 70.0%
Bruce Hardwick LD 1260
Michael Horton C 361 19.1%
Dean Miah C 271
Hugh Burrell Lab 207 10.9%
Susan Platt Lab 190

Newport Pagnell South (2)

Irene Henderson LD 1356 73.2%
Douglas McCall LD 1215
Louise Cooper C 293 15.8%
Cherilyn Williams C 244
William Bethune Lab 203 11.0%
Ilhan Unsal Lab 179

Olney (2)

Graham Mabbutt LD 1519 53.1%
Stephen Clark LD 1431
Peggy Butler C 928 32.5%
Gordon Williams C 767
Deirdre Bethune Lab 290 10.1%
David Jones Lab 219
Michael Phillips UKIP 121 4.2%

Sherington

Patricia Seymour LD 992 58.1%
Peter Geary C 611 35.8%
Peter Hevey Lab 105 6.1%

Stantonbury (2)

Brian Morsley Lab 845 39.5%
Michael Pendry Lab 827
Roy Miller C 671 31.3%
Richard Abery C 648
Derek Newcombe LD 434 20.3%
Alan Tootill LD 299
Carol Barac Grn 191 8.9%

Stony Stratford (3)

Paul Bartlett C 1610 46.2%
Amanda Box C 1503
Brinley Carstens C 1425
Michael Moutrie Lab 1255 36.0%
David Lewis Lab 1215
Jessica Holroyd Lab 1209
Terence McGowan LD 621 17.8%
Kenneth Moore LD 502
Adrian Dnes LD 430

Walton Park (3)

Patricia Wicker LD 1281 51.7%
Jaime Tamagnini-Barbosa LD 1239
Clive Carruthers LD 1229
Laura Davies C 647 26.1%
David Rumens C 602
Andrew Sharples C 602
Sarah Gilmour-Sorensen Lab 463 18.7%
George Byfield Lab 403
Donna Coventry Lab 402
Donald Whiteley UKIP 89 3.6%

Whaddon (2)

Nigel Long Lab 1003 44.5%
Gerrard Adderley Lab 903
Donald McLeod C 877 38.9%
James Langley C 813
Janice Cockram LD 376 16.7%
Jeffrey Punter LD 297

Wolverton (3)

Norman Miles Lab 1384 49.2%
Hilary Saunders Lab 1366
Janet Irons Lab 1365
Geoffrey Cavender C 629 22.4%
John Reeves C 505
Kenton White C 476
Peter Rackliff LD 404 14.4%
Alan Francis Grn 394 14.0%
Judy Mwanza LD 363
John Whistlecraft LD 305

Woughton (2)

Kevin Wilson Lab 936 60.0%
Stephen Coventry Lab 928
William Kenyon C 326 20.9%
Christopher Nixon-Caney C 309
Kenneth Otter LD 299 19.2%
Edis Bevan LD 296

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict