Home > 2002 > HaringeyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Haringey

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Haringey: 2006 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Haringey 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 18290 40.5% 42
Liberal Democrat 11756 26.1% 15
Conservative 7191 15.9% 0
Green Party 5838 12.9% 0
Socialist Alliance 1609 3.6% 0
Independent 324 0.7% 0
Socialist Labour Party 112 0.2% 0

Alexandra (3)

Susan Oatway LD 1781 47.2%
David Beacham LD 1763
Wayne Hoban LD 1664
Peter Droussiotis Lab 1031 27.3%
Stuart McNamara Lab 901
Michael Hutson-Cummins Lab 885
Stefan Kerner C 394 10.4%
Toby Boutle C 393
David Rennie Grn 380 10.1%
Julian Sherwood C 373
Jeremy Seabrook Grn 363
Philip Foxe SocAll 185 4.9%

Bounds Green (3)

Vivienne Manheim Lab 1040 46.8%
Thomas Davidson Lab 1034
Bernard Millar Lab 944
Eleanor Hogg LD 440 19.8%
David Grant C 399 18.0%
Nigel Scott LD 397
Glen Nichol LD 379
Kevin Smith C 368
Peter McAskie Grn 342 15.4%
Ernle Money C 341

Bruce Grove (3)

Herbert Brown Lab 1277 66.7%
James Dawson Lab 1148
Irene Robertson Lab 1142
Jamie Hewett Grn 268 14.0%
Rebecca Baty C 210 11.0%
Margaret Bradley C 201
Aeronwy Harris C 171
Isobel De Sudea LD 160 8.4%
Edward Purssell LD 159
Della Hirsch LD 123

Crouch End (3)

David Winskill LD 1335 46.5%
Ronald Aitken LD 1334
Peter Floyd LD 1329
Terence O'Sullivan Lab 745 25.9%
Colin Sandbach Lab 745
Paul Sharma Lab 724
Steve Marchen Grn 465 16.2%
Rupert Rumney Grn 346
Ewan Cameron C 328 11.4%
Paul Stephenson C 300
Edward Webb C 288

Fortis Green (3)

Barbara Fabian LD 1286 38.9%
Matthew Davies LD 1274
Stephen Gilbert LD 1252
David Allen C 967 29.3%
Yvonne Rivlin C 941
Charles Jackson C 933
Maureen Dewar Lab 688 20.8%
Iris Josiah Lab 638
Alan Richardson Lab 636
Simon Redfern Grn 363 11.0%
Christopher Piesold Grn 240

Harringay (3)

Gina Adamou Lab 1014 45.9%
Ronald Blanchard Lab 869
Takki Sulaiman Lab 844
Judy Gahagan Grn 413 18.7%
Hasan Bilginer C 401 18.1%
David Bartlett LD 383 17.3%
Kshitis Das C 376
Peter Budge Grn 359
Nityanand Ragnuth C 306
Adam Dorken Grn 306
David Oxford LD 267
Marcus Speer LD 235

Highgate (3)

Melanie Simpson LD 1218 40.0%
Walter Hare LD 1173
Neil Williams LD 1123
Peter Forrest C 952 31.3%
Roderick Allen C 884
Mark Coalter C 843
Diana Walsh Lab 597 19.6%
David Jackson Lab 565
Michael Knighton Lab 521
Cornel Sandvoss Grn 278 9.1%

Hornsey (3)

Judith Bax Lab 980 43.9%
Dequincy Prescott Lab 919
Richard Milner Lab 903
Lindsay Northover LD 500 22.4%
Roderick Benziger LD 485
Karine Pellaumail Grn 352 15.8%
Keith Tarn LD 348
Peter Norris Grn 346
Sally Lumb C 272 12.2%
Catherine MacDougall C 236
Ian Stewart C 227
Geoff Palmer SocAll 129 5.8%

Muswell Hill (3)

Lynne Featherstone LD 1899 61.9%
Jonathan Bloch LD 1897
Ross Laird LD 1836
Catherine Stafford Lab 594 19.4%
William Freeman Lab 585
Claire Kober Lab 580
Alexandra Metcalf Grn 302 9.8%
Anne Forrest C 274 8.9%
Mark Ackary Grn 273
David Douglas C 265
Kenneth Mansfield C 257

Noel Park (3)

Alan Dobbie Lab 982 47.5%
Jean Brown Lab 975
Narendra Makanji Lab 934
Kathleen Osborne LD 342 16.5%
Dorothy Cowan C 307 14.9%
Reece Bevan LD 293
Patricia Mansfield C 270
Dorothy Palmer Grn 265 12.8%
Wendy Whale C 255
Michael Willett LD 222
Sean Wallis SocAll 105 5.1%
William Golden Ind 66 3.2%

Northumberland Park (3)

Sheila Peacock Lab 1002 64.8%
John Bevan Lab 968
Ray Dodds Lab 960
Roger Bradley C 201 13.0%
Alan Aris LD 160 10.3%
Gladys Weeks C 154
Francis Coleman LD 152
Joseph Ocwet C 147
Valerie Silbiger LD 140
David Burns Grn 137 8.9%
James McGlynn Ind 47 3.0%

St Ann's (3)

Azize Canver Lab 1010 46.0%
Brian Haley Lab 981
Robert Harris Lab 950
Ursula Bury Grn 368 16.7%
Simon Hester SocAll 324 14.7%
Caroline Shepherd LD 273 12.4%
Timothy Nichols LD 257
Frank Heller LD 248
Haralambos Stavrou C 223 10.1%
Emma Varley C 213
Calistra Toussaint C 177

Seven Sisters (3)

Dhirendra Basu Lab 1073 55.1%
Frederick Knight Lab 1029
Richard Reynolds Lab 1019
Michael Gabbay C 270 13.9%
Kay Curtis C 263
Cecil Pinnock C 252
Mary Hogan Grn 226 11.6%
David Fisher LD 205 10.5%
Sarah Miller SocAll 174 8.9%
Deborah Park LD 159
Andrew Shepherd LD 113

Stroud Green (3)

Josephine Irwin Lab 1108 40.2%
Katherine Wynne Lab 949
Andrew Krokou Lab 905
Jayne Forbes Grn 768 27.9%
Vicky Oliver Grn 556
Gillian Piesold Grn 541
Stephen Tong LD 436 15.8%
Mark Thatcher LD 391
John Fynaut LD 364
Elizabeth Henderson C 188 6.8%
Roy Norton C 188
Edward Butt C 184
Anne McArthur SocAll 145 5.3%
Linda Lennard SocAll 141
Steve Cook SocLab 112 4.1%

Tottenham Green (3)

Henry Lister Lab 974 48.2%
Isidores Diakides Lab 920
Reginald Rice Lab 903
Suzy Almond Grn 266 13.2%
Judith Flynn C 218 10.8%
Perdeep Gill Ind 211 10.4%
Georgina Walden C 202
David Burridge LD 194 9.6%
Ryan Cockman LD 175
James Orpin C 172
Richard Stevens LD 163
Weyman Bennett SocAll 159 7.9%
Frederick Woodward SocAll 99
Salah Wakie Ind 69

Tottenham Hale (3)

Peter Hillman Lab 979 54.2%
Alan Stanton Lab 913
David Prendergast Lab 911
Lloyda Fanusie C 269 14.9%
Susan Hinchcliffe C 260
Neville Collins LD 243 13.5%
Caesar Lalobo C 233
Kevin Greenan LD 219
Paul Butler Grn 208 11.5%
Lynn Hopkins LD 202
Gary McFarlane SocAll 107 5.9%

West Green (3)

Eddie Griffith Lab 1100 51.1%
Gmmh Khan Lab 1079
Erline Prescott Lab 1033
Jean Farmer C 340 15.8%
James Haskings LD 313 14.5%
Michael Flynn C 306
Dennis Bury Grn 259 12.0%
Darshan Suri C 257
Andrew Hort LD 227
Roger Mothersdale LD 223
Terence Burton SocAll 142 6.6%
Anslem Samuel SocAll 116

White Hart Lane (3)

Gideon Bull Lab 869 49.1%
Charles Adje Lab 815
Elisabeth Santry Lab 709
Tony Cox C 583 32.9%
Justin Hinchcliffe C 554
Eric Lattimore C 550
Friedrich-Paul Ernst Grn 178 10.1%
Mary Hort LD 140 7.9%
Martin Hay LD 137
Frederick Nicholls LD 126

Woodside (3)

Denis Dillon Lab 1227 55.5%
George Meehan Lab 1222
Jayanti Patel Lab 1112
Shantanu Guhu LD 448 20.3%
Leslie Brissett LD 429
Rachel Lofts C 395 17.9%
Hewa Jaff LD 352
Iain Hasnip C 342
David Nichol C 335
Keith Flett SocAll 139 6.3%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict