Home > 2002 > PortsmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Portsmouth

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Portsmouth: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Portsmouth 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15805 35.7% 15
Labour 13608 30.7% 14
Liberal Democrat 13330 30.1% 13
Green Party 907 2.0% 0
Independent 397 0.9% 0
Socialist Alliance 222 0.5% 0

Baffins (3)

Nicola Bentley LD 1667 41.1%
Michael Andrewes LD 1507
Geoffrey Goble LD 1433
David Banks C 1318 32.5%
Robert Pettigrew C 1312
Andrew Pursglove C 1201
Thomas Clayton Lab 780 19.2%
Erica Halvorsen Lab 725
Stuart Vine Lab 690
Sarah Coote Grn 292 7.2%

Central Southsea (3)

Lee Hunt C 1447 36.2%
Michael Blandford Lab 1397 35.0%
Mark Button Lab 1374
Peter Montague C 1297
Linda Symes C 1257
John Ferrett Lab 1226
Benn Berry LD 639 16.0%
Edward Couldwell LD 509
John Wearn LD 460
Andrea Smith Grn 259 6.5%
Timothy Evans SocAll 160 4.0%
Paul Thatcher SocAll 141
Michael Skiggs SocAll 136
Daniel Marshman Ind 93 2.3%

Charles Dickens (3)

Jacqueline Hancock LD 1242 45.1%
Peter Guthrie Lab 1206 43.8%
John McIntyre Lab 1154
Lauren Semke Lab 1140
James Bowen LD 976
Steven Wylie LD 926
Ellen Hurst C 306 11.1%
Pamela Lacey C 305
Valerie Measures C 291

Copnor (3)

Michael Park C 1446 47.6%
Malcolm Hey C 1386
Alan Langford C 1269
Barbara Sparrow Lab 1060 34.9%
Gavin Wade Lab 954
John Spiegelhalter Lab 929
Linda Burton LD 534 17.6%
Shirley Lunn LD 423
Roland Rendle LD 376

Cosham (3)

Carolyn Lowndes Lab 1441 48.4%
Graham Heaney Lab 1425
David Horne Lab 1367
Dominic Fairfax C 1100 36.9%
Lee Mason C 1087
Sylvia Jarman C 1053
Alan Webb LD 438 14.7%
Paul Stallard LD 398
Wendy Stallard LD 370

Drayton and Farlington (3)

Simon Bosher C 2402 55.7%
Barry Maine C 2344
Robin Sparshatt C 2338
Phyllis Rapson Lab 1037 24.0%
Sonia Relf Lab 968
Patrick Whittle LD 873 20.2%
Geoff Wade Lab 819
Matthew Jensen LD 618
Paul Burton LD 605

Eastney and Craneswater (3)

Terry Hall LD 1422 45.7%
Anthony Martin LD 1358
Frederick Charlton LD 1357
Andrew Storey C 1228 39.4%
Selina Corkerton C 1219
Nicholas Lacey C 1200
Anthony Basker Lab 463 14.9%
June Clarkson Lab 445
John Pilkington Lab 391

Fratton (3)

Michael Hancock LD 1767 61.2%
Philip Shaddock LD 1518
Eleanor Scott LD 1452
Beverley Hancock Lab 595 20.6%
Irene Strange C 465 16.1%
Nicholas Durrant Lab 438
Deborah Tomes C 432
Barbara White C 420
Keith Roberts Lab 374
Jonathan Molyneux SocAll 62 2.1%

Hilsea (3)

Thomas Blair Lab 1408 45.2%
Jezz Baker C 1278 41.0%
Alistair Thompson C 1250
Donna Abrahart Lab 1248
Jessica Mott C 1245
Michael Tiller Lab 1171
Patricia Strawbridge LD 429 13.8%
Norma Skerratt LD 424
Hugh Mason LD 359

Milton (3)

Caroline Scott LD 1763 50.7%
Alexander Bentley LD 1760
Nigel Sizer LD 1494
Gerald Shimbart C 928 26.7%
Michael Lowery C 880
Peter Wright C 823
Frances Fox Lab 481 13.8%
Kenneth Ferrett Lab 445
Wendy Hunt Lab 374
Marie Adams Ind 304 8.7%

Nelson (3)

Jason Fazackarley Lab 1261 52.8%
Patricia Bateman Lab 1242
Leo Madden Lab 1238
David Plater C 704 29.5%
Barbara Maine C 675
Sandra Plater C 635
Jennifer Evens LD 425 17.8%
Elizabeth Guy LD 392
John Ramsbottom LD 327

Paulsgrove (3)

Jim Patey Lab 1514 60.1%
Andrew Silvester Lab 1220
Keith Crabbe Lab 1188
Luke Stubbs C 712 28.3%
Christopher Jarman C 672
Philip Ludlam C 649
Fred Holliday LD 292 11.6%
Mike Price LD 291
Moreena Mohammed-Campey LD 171

St Jude (3)

Elaine Baker C 1108 41.7%
George Semmens C 1057
Malcolm Chewter C 1047
David Butler LD 769 29.0%
Patricia Inkpen LD 686
James Inkpen LD 681
Matthew Gummerson Lab 423 15.9%
Gerrard Blair Lab 399
John Stevenson Lab 393
Richard Lines Grn 356 13.4%

St Thomas (3)

Frank Worley C 1363 45.8%
Stephen Wemyss C 1340
Elaine Shimbart C 1276
Finni Golden LD 1070 36.0%
Roisin Kehoe-Pank LD 977
Leslie Stevens LD 956
Alwin Oliver Lab 542 18.2%
Stephen Reid Lab 537
Roger Thomas Lab 529

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict