Home > 2002 > SouthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Southampton

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Southampton: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southampton 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16231 33.8% 19
Liberal Democrat 14833 30.9% 18
Conservative 12977 27.0% 11
Independent 1499 3.1% 0
Green Party 1430 3.0% 0
Socialist Alliance 481 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 340 0.7% 0
Socialist Alternative 109 0.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 91 0.2% 0

Bargate (3)

Richard Harris Lab 819 46.2%
John Noon Lab 811
Parvin Damani Lab 787
Clifford Combes C 501 28.3%
Elsie Warbrick C 458
Tina Lanning C 448
Roger Blades LD 258 14.6%
Valerie Grant LD 258
Beaulis Hills LD 213
Lorraine Barter UKIP 104 5.9%
Daniel Angus SocLab 91 5.1%
Hugo Lamb-Hickman UKIP 61
Michael Holmes SocLab 57

Bassett (3)

Elizabeth Mizon LD 1481 42.3%
John Hannides C 1470 42.0%
Alec Samuels C 1386
Conor Burns C 1352
Roger Byatt LD 1294
Brian Chapman LD 1282
Michael Brainsby Lab 551 15.7%
Caran Clay Lab 469
Jean Taylor Lab 457

Bevois (3)

Derek Burke Lab 902 32.4%
Stephen Barnes-Andrews Lab 855
Jacqueline Rayment Lab 775
Bashir Ahmed Ind 768 27.6%
Harjap Singh Ind 736
Anthony Broomes Ind 640
Jean Baker C 353 12.7%
Edward Glossop C 326
Susan Proctor C 312
Susan Pike LD 298 10.7%
Michael Beckett LD 286
Maureen Kirkwood LD 261
David Cromwell Grn 244 8.8%
Gavin Marsh SocAlt 109 3.9%
Bobby Noyes SocAll 109 3.9%

Bitterne (3)

Penelope Baldwin Lab 1432 57.5%
Christine Kelly Lab 1420
Perry McMillan Lab 1366
John Hartwell C 709 28.5%
Arthur Weaver C 616
Peter Nightingale C 563
Diana Wills LD 349 14.0%
Gregory Key LD 347
Robert Naish LD 341

Bitterne Park (3)

Nigel Impey LD 1257 39.4%
Anne Work LD 1254
Peter Baillie C 1245 39.1%
Eric Mintram C 1212
Mark Cooper LD 1174
Matthew Dean C 1121
Sarah Bogle Lab 685 21.5%
Jonathan Walters Lab 645
David Furnell Lab 637

Coxford (3)

Peter Galton LD 1328 48.7%
Harry Mitchell LD 1272
Michael Gausden LD 1185
Susanne Fletcher Lab 1000 36.7%
Donald Thomas Lab 968
Stephen Fricker Lab 927
Phyllis Boniface C 398 14.6%
Jacqueline Mason C 377
Pamela Rees C 352

Freemantle (3)

Jeremy Moulton C 1087 33.9%
Simon Letts Lab 1062 33.1%
Brian Parnell C 1060
Nigel Clark Lab 1044
Michael Ball C 1039
Funda Pepperell Lab 993
Barbara Cummins LD 494 15.4%
James Rogerson LD 401
Owain Clarke Grn 348 10.9%
Philip Melrose LD 344
Darren Pickering Grn 314
Mark Abel SocAll 140 4.4%
Ronald Smith UKIP 74 2.3%

Harefield (3)

Royston Smith C 1538 44.4%
Richard Halderthay C 1512
Adrian Johnson C 1501
Warwick Payne Lab 1287 37.1%
Kenneth Tew Lab 1252
Norman Rides Lab 1206
Joyce Smerdon LD 438 12.6%
Sylvia Drake LD 431
Simon Hordley LD 422
Andrew Shaw Grn 204 5.9%

Millbrook (3)

Peter Wakeford LD 1651 53.7%
Virginia Moore LD 1587
George Melrose LD 1548
Ceren Davis Lab 795 25.8%
Eileen Sharp Lab 759
Richard Fricker Lab 710
William Reynard C 394 12.8%
Terry Withington C 393
Julian Isaacson C 390
Joseph Cox Grn 237 7.7%

Peartree (3)

Gerry Drake LD 1462 55.0%
Norah Goss LD 1404
John Slade LD 1315
Carolyn Burfitt Lab 764 28.8%
Peter Davis Lab 732
Roger Iles Lab 725
Marie Chamberlain C 430 16.2%
Keith Worthy C 394
Brian Lankford C 386

Portswood (3)

Jill Baston LD 1830 52.6%
Adrian Vinson LD 1675
Calvin Horner LD 1623
Liam Ascough C 827 23.8%
Nicholas Howells C 803
Edward Daunt C 798
Joseph Hannigan Lab 667 19.2%
Joan Rogers Lab 654
Jacob Rahman Lab 591
Philip Pope SocAll 154 4.4%
Anthony Twine SocAll 140

Redbridge (3)

Paul Russell Lab 1444 49.5%
Dennis Harryman Lab 1357
Peter Marsh-Jenks Lab 1283
Jill Rudge LD 831 28.5%
Enid Greenham C 567 19.4%
Lesley Matthews C 531
Christina Philbrick C 512
Edward Blake LD 466
June Mitchell LD 414
Paul Nicholson SocAll 78 2.7%
Mathew Danaher SocAll 66

Shirley (3)

Edwina Cooke C 1462 33.3%
Terence Matthews C 1388
Paulette Holt C 1382
Anthony Rees Lab 1177 26.8%
William Kearns Lab 1126
Stuart Webb Lab 997
Simon Hardy Ind 731 16.7%
Paul Kobryn LD 457 10.4%
Violet Riddle LD 404
John Spottiswoode Grn 397 9.1%
Stephen Trent LD 384
Valerie Aston UKIP 162 3.7%

Sholing (3)

Susan Blatchford Lab 1525 47.4%
June Bridle Lab 1508
Paul Jenks Lab 1291
Lesley Hilliam C 1227 38.1%
Philip Lankford C 1174
Philip Williams C 1105
Rita Gatesman LD 468 14.5%
Kenneth Hawkins LD 454
John Hills LD 437

Swaythling (3)

David Beckett LD 1154 51.6%
Ann Milton LD 1048
Terence Holden-Brown LD 1006
Christine Medway-Bull Lab 678 30.3%
Michael Collins Lab 663
Ann Wardle Lab 646
Emma Webster C 404 18.1%
Richard Forbes C 402
Benjamin Guy C 387

Woolston (3)

Carol Cunio Lab 1443 50.0%
Richard Williams Lab 1412
Julian Price Lab 1372
David Simpson LD 1077 37.3%
David Newman LD 1025
Colin McPhee LD 958
Roy Chamberlain C 365 12.7%
John Martin C 363
Doris Moore C 339

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict