Home > 2002 > WokinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Wokingham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barkham, Charvil, Hurst, Sonning, Wescott or Whitegates.

Other results for Wokingham: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wokingham 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14989 48.6% 14
Liberal Democrat 11733 38.1% 4
Labour 2921 9.5% 1
UK Independence Party 862 2.8% 0
Independent 306 1.0% 0

Arborfield

Gary Cowan C 503 85.8%
John Eastwell LD 83 14.2%

Bulmershe

Nelson Bland Lab 503 42.0%
Edward Preston LD 467 38.9%
William Henderson C 168 14.0%
Jeremy Allison UKIP 61 5.1%

Coronation (2)

David Ashman C 1102 45.7%
Paul Swaddle C 1041
David Glover LD 863 35.8%
Thomas McCann LD 811
Amy Thornton UKIP 230 9.5%
Ian Hills Lab 218 9.0%

Emmbrook

Raymond Eke C 966 51.7%
Josephine Shockley LD 606 32.4%
Ann Davis UKIP 163 8.7%
John Woodward Lab 133 7.1%

Evendons

Denis Morgan C 1349 49.9%
John Griffin LD 1060 39.2%
Paul French Lab 159 5.9%
Franklin Carstairs UKIP 135 5.0%

Finchampstead North

Robert Stanton C 1194 57.5%
Roland Cundy LD 884 42.5%

Finchampstead South

Gerald Cockroft C 1012 71.5%
Philip Bristow LD 403 28.5%

Little Hungerford

Christopher Edmunds C 1417 50.8%
Caroline Smith LD 1106 39.6%
Jacqueline Rupert Lab 268 9.6%

Loddon

Denis Thair LD 710 47.9%
Joanna Vosser C 478 32.2%
Janice Kite Lab 224 15.1%
Noel Squire UKIP 71 4.8%

Norreys

Marian Robertson C 1241 59.0%
Mark Gray LD 392 18.6%
Paul Sharples Lab 372 17.7%
Tony Whitfield UKIP 97 4.6%

Redhatch

Alan Spratling LD 1607 53.2%
Norman Jorgensen C 1111 36.8%
Nimmi Harlow Lab 305 10.1%

Remenham and Wargrave

Robert Haacke C 973 69.0%
Lindsay Ferris LD 437 31.0%

Shinfield

Anthony Pollock C 1075 63.9%
Rebecca Rowland LD 351 20.9%
Roy Waite Lab 256 15.2%

South Lake

Elizabeth Rowland LD 596 53.0%
William Soane C 223 19.8%
David Kay Lab 201 17.9%
Peter Williams UKIP 105 9.3%

Swallowfield

Diana Beatty C 419 78.8%
Michael Harper LD 113 21.2%

Twyford and Ruscombe

Dee Tomlin LD 1415 61.6%
John Jarvis C 707 30.8%
Roy Mantel Lab 175 7.6%

Winnersh

David Ball C 1051 50.0%
Morag Ward LD 640 30.4%
Robert Turner Ind 306 14.5%
Robert Woodrow Lab 107 5.1%

Wokingham Without

Angus Ross C unop.

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict