Home > 2003 > BristolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Bristol

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Avonmouth, Bishopston, Henbury, Henleaze, Horfield, Kingsweston, Lockleaze, Redland, Southmead, Stoke Bishop or Westbury-on-Trym.

Other results for Bristol: 2002 2005 2006 2007 2009 2010 2011 2013 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bristol 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 22901 34.2% 13
Labour 18942 28.3% 8
Conservative 15414 23.0% 3
Green Party 4631 6.9% 0
Bristolian 2560 3.8% 0
British National Party 1128 1.7% 0
Independent 623 0.9% 0
Socialist Alliance 513 0.8% 0
Socialist Labour Party 109 0.2% 0
Socialist Alternative 60 0.1% 0

Ashley

Shirley Marshall LD 1313 41.6%
Helga Benson Lab 746 23.6%
Darryl Wandless Bristoln 343 10.9%
David Simpson Grn 335 10.6%
Anne Lemon SocAll 202 6.4%
Richard Manns C 151 4.8%
Bernard Kennedy SocLab 65 2.1%

Bedminster

Peter Crispin Lab 1001 31.7%
Stewart Parkman Ind 508 16.1%
Christian Simpson C 436 13.8%
Paul Elvin LD 386 12.2%
Julie Palmer Bristoln 319 10.1%
Clive Courtney BNP 310 9.8%
Peter Andrews Grn 198 6.3%

Bishopsworth

Richard Eddy C 2119 63.6%
Julie Watts Lab 735 22.1%
David Millard BNP 195 5.9%
Jean Lemin LD 190 5.7%
Barrie Lewis Grn 91 2.7%

Brislington East

Peter Begley Lab 1165 40.3%
Vincent Mora C 839 29.0%
Jeffery Exon LD 448 15.5%
John Jarvis BNP 293 10.1%
David Coombes Grn 103 3.6%
Brian Corbett SocLab 44 1.5%

Brislington West

Jackie Norman LD 1573 56.2%
Terry Cook Lab 611 21.8%
Colin Bretherton C 442 15.8%
Mary Wood Grn 175 6.2%

Cabot

Anne White LD 981 52.8%
Brian Mead Lab 290 15.6%
Ian Dennis C 233 12.5%
Richard Higgs Bristoln 178 9.6%
Lela McTernan Grn 175 9.4%

Clifton

Barbara Janke LD 1499 57.2%
Ian Millard C 538 20.5%
Andrew Butterly Lab 304 11.6%
Arjuna Krishna-Das Grn 171 6.5%
Michael Hopewell Bristoln 109 4.2%

Clifton East

Geoffrey Jones LD 996 45.1%
Stephen O'Keefe C 714 32.3%
Dave Sutton Lab 257 11.6%
John Hills Grn 152 6.9%
Kevin Bainbridge Bristoln 91 4.1%

Cotham

Evelyn Elworthy LD 1257 52.4%
Alistair Watson C 395 16.5%
Judith Sluglett Lab 386 16.1%
Geoff Collard Grn 363 15.1%

Easton

John Kiely LD 1298 46.2%
Raja Khalid Lab 603 21.5%
Jane Nicholl Bristoln 427 15.2%
Samantha Pullinger Grn 264 9.4%
Seva Singh C 118 4.2%
Houri Ghamian SocAll 99 3.5%

Eastville

Muriel Cole LD 1145 40.3%
Malcolm Patterson Lab 781 27.5%
Jonathan Thorne C 498 17.5%
Martin Cottingham Grn 299 10.5%
Robert Paterson Ind 115 4.1%

Filwood

Ian Cooper LD 1293 57.2%
Mary Smith Lab 614 27.1%
Andrew Cocks Bristoln 167 7.4%
Jonathan Hucker C 127 5.6%
Mary Thompson Grn 61 2.7%

Frome Vale

Lesley Alexander C 1602 47.0%
Edmund Bramall Lab 1175 34.5%
Roland Potts LD 481 14.1%
Tony Gosling Grn 148 4.3%

Hartcliffe

Mark Brain Lab 996 42.5%
Shirley Hodges C 894 38.1%
Joyce Cooper LD 366 15.6%
Stephen Petter Grn 88 3.8%

Hengrove

Jos Clark LD 1600 51.8%
Roy Pepworth C 696 22.5%
Richard Hughes Lab 695 22.5%
Nicholas Thomas Grn 96 3.1%

Hillfields

Graham Robertson Lab 1057 43.4%
John Hassell LD 726 29.8%
Lindsay Elliott C 655 26.9%

Knowle

Christopher Davies LD 1952 59.6%
Philip Gibby Lab 717 21.9%
Jennifer Rogers C 315 9.6%
Graham Davey Grn 179 5.5%
Clare Hall SocAll 113 3.4%

Lawrence Hill

John Astley LD 1150 46.3%
Carrie Martin Lab 873 35.1%
Julien Weston Bristoln 215 8.7%
Guy Dawe C 149 6.0%
Michael Crawford Grn 97 3.9%

St George East

Margaret Shovelton Lab 1030 38.7%
Matthew Denyer C 914 34.3%
Gordon Draper LD 469 17.6%
Andrew Way Bristoln 144 5.4%
Donald Brown Grn 107 4.0%

St George West

John Deasy Lab 1044 44.9%
Gordon Williams LD 525 22.6%
Charles Alexander C 438 18.8%
John Francom Bristoln 182 7.8%
David Mowat Grn 135 5.8%

Southville

Linda Salter Lab 1294 40.9%
Charles Bolton Grn 923 29.2%
Anthony Smith C 419 13.3%
Andrew Kybert LD 306 9.7%
Merv Woolford Bristoln 159 5.0%
Mark Baker SocAlt 60 1.9%

Stockwood

Jack Lopresti C 1753 51.3%
Susan Milestone Lab 741 21.7%
Robert Johnston LD 511 15.0%
Dianne Carr BNP 330 9.7%
Royston Gallop Grn 82 2.4%

Whitchurch Park

Helen Holland Lab 910 35.1%
Nicholas Doddrell LD 878 33.9%
Kathryn Morris C 740 28.6%
Daniella Radice Grn 62 2.4%

Windmill Hill

Mark Bailey LD 1558 46.4%
Diane Bunyan Lab 917 27.3%
Patrick Hulme Grn 327 9.7%
Graham Morris C 229 6.8%
Roy Norris Bristoln 226 6.7%
Sharon Foley SocAll 99 2.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict