Home > 2003 > PlymouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Plymouth

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

This was the last whole council election to Plymouth city council, which switched to elections by thirds in 2004.

Other results for Plymouth: 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Plymouth 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 24849 43.2% 36
Conservative 18421 32.0% 18
Liberal Democrat 10515 18.3% 3
Plymouth Party 1046 1.8% 0
Green Party 976 1.7% 0
UK Independence Party 753 1.3% 0
Independent 659 1.1% 0
British National Party 192 0.3% 0
Socialist Alliance 143 0.2% 0

Budshead (3)

R Simmonds Lab 1487 50.0%
T Coleman Lab 1439
C Mavin Lab 1408
P Brookshaw C 1092 36.7%
J Harden C 1027
G Horler C 1011
C Summerfield LD 396 13.3%
J Fitzroy LD 394
R Dogan LD 374

Compton (3)

D Stark C 1458 48.0%
A Fry C 1436
T Savery C 1413
S Barker Lab 858 28.3%
S Oxenham Lab 825
C Rennie Lab 821
R Fells LD 720 23.7%
M Walker LD 712
R Casley LD 710

Devonport (3)

B Brotherton Lab 1421 49.0%
W Stevens Lab 1313
N Wildy Lab 1301
J Bell C 574 19.8%
E Gray C 537
J Johnson C 509
C Prigmore LD 290 10.0%
T Colley LD 251
C MacCullie LD 248
J Brooks Ind 245 8.4%
G Green BNP 192 6.6%
W Luck Plymouth 178 6.1%

Drake (2)

K Gillard LD 580 44.3%
D Santillo LD 537
R Bellamy Lab 380 29.0%
D Howells Lab 361
P Marshall C 281 21.5%
C Miles C 272
P Heddle SocAll 69 5.3%

Efford and Lipson (3)

B Miller Lab 1784 58.9%
A Kerswell Lab 1766
B Vincent Lab 1752
N Sewell LD 634 20.9%
D Wood LD 619
M Orchard C 613 20.2%
L Burrows LD 607
R Lloyd C 583
R McVicar C 554

Eggbuckland (3)

D Bray Lab 1387 44.0%
L Finn Lab 1323
S Lemin Lab 1278
C Nunn C 1182 37.5%
M Foster C 1164
P Rowe C 1158
M Bellamy LD 584 18.5%
R Bellamy LD 560
T Smith LD 511

Ham (3)

T Evans Lab 1912 62.9%
I Gordon Lab 1784
C Pattison Lab 1746
S Ashcroft C 553 18.2%
D Bothwick C 507
T Thomas C 503
M Black LD 407 13.4%
K Black LD 394
L Pearson LD 330
S Charles Plymouth 166 5.5%

Honicknowle (3)

P Carter Lab 1689 64.2%
P Purnell Lab 1611
P Smith Lab 1574
B Baker C 520 19.8%
R Mahony C 502
J Coope C 489
J Crocker LD 422 16.0%
M O'Neil LD 374
M Swann LD 362

Moor View (3)

S Dann Lab 1527 52.3%
M Fox Lab 1489
P Hutchings Lab 1474
H Ellis C 899 30.8%
J Ellis C 863
A Sloggett C 829
A Campbell LD 491 16.8%
D Spreat LD 408
J Spreat LD 401

Peverell (3)

J Mahony C 1435 35.5%
M Leaves C 1373
P Nicholson C 1354
C Woodman Lab 1049 26.0%
C Rose Lab 1002
R Sharman Lab 980
V Costain LD 847 21.0%
E Swann LD 792
M Shally LD 763
F Allen Grn 322 8.0%
R Sigrist UKIP 301 7.5%
C Bragg UKIP 284
P Martin-Kaye UKIP 260
A Sherry Ind 85 2.1%

Plympton Chaddlewood (2)

G Jordan C 601 39.0%
D Salter C 572
J Byatt LD 377 24.5%
P Murphy Lab 352 22.8%
P Hutty LD 312
J Wood Lab 308
D Every Ind 211 13.7%

Plympton Erle (2)

J Fox C 783 34.6%
E Lock LD 764 33.8%
R Burns Lab 713 31.5%
D Birkenhead C 697
S Jennett LD 668
M Robinson Lab 586

Plympton St Mary (3)

P Nicholson C 1848 53.0%
D James C 1741
D Ford C 1661
J Henley Lab 998 28.6%
V Burns Lab 955
S Robinson Lab 860
P Fewings LD 638 18.3%
A Cains LD 583
M Trench LD 478

Plymstock Dunstone (3)

D Viney C 1866 56.2%
V Pengelly C 1769
K Wigens C 1681
R Evans Lab 975 29.3%
C Childs Lab 842
D Roche Lab 808
P Jones LD 482 14.5%
R Tofts LD 481
J Evans LD 478

Plymstock Radford (3)

K Foster C 1208 36.8%
W Foster C 1156
M Leaves C 1128
R Dodd Lab 1123 34.2%
J Clynch Lab 1062
W Wraight Lab 844
C Burrows LD 500 15.2%
R Bullock UKIP 452 13.8%
A Skuse UKIP 414
D McCallum UKIP 408
M Chandler LD 405
S Kendrick LD 372

St Budeaux (3)

G Wheeler Lab 1560 61.7%
C Blackburn Lab 1475
D Williams Lab 1426
H Plymsol C 520 20.6%
P Crolla C 513
R McSweeney LD 449 17.8%
M White C 421
G Hirst LD 379
M Gallagher LD 371

St Peter and the Waterfront (3)

M King Lab 1040 35.2%
T Wildy Lab 963
V Hiromeris Lab 958
F Brimacombe C 728 24.6%
A Angel C 670
E Shillabeer C 588
H Stone LD 535 18.1%
J Newton LD 475
T Wickett LD 434
K Kelway Plymouth 365 12.3%
J Broughton Plymouth 264
S Billows Plymouth 242
F Williamson Grn 172 5.8%
S Ellis Ind 118 4.0%

Southway (3)

D Camp Lab 1996 62.3%
J Kirk Lab 1728
D Weekes Lab 1620
E Willey C 836 26.1%
E Dawson C 732
J Plymsol C 731
T O'Connor LD 372 11.6%
C Curry LD 333
B Yardley LD 292

Stoke (3)

M Fletcher Lab 1128 37.2%
G Shears Lab 1045
D Haydon Lab 1007
C Pascoe C 935 30.8%
Y Dawson C 926
G Monaghan C 877
H Guy LD 506 16.7%
S Guy LD 469
N Wickett LD 422
J Cavanagh Grn 287 9.5%
I Fleming Plymouth 178 5.9%
K Woodward Plymouth 170

Sutton and Mount Gould (3)

J Nelder Lab 1470 50.6%
M Aspinall Lab 1452
E Rennie Lab 1337
C Brown LD 521 17.9%
P York LD 492
J Parry C 489 16.8%
R Welchman C 486
J White C 472
G Nye LD 429
T Mitchell Grn 195 6.7%
D Kelway Plymouth 159 5.5%
R Brierley Plymouth 127
R Manning SocAll 74 2.5%
E Peonides SocAll 69
P Tozer SocAll 48

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict