Home > 2003 > South GloucestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Gloucestershire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for South Gloucestershire: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Gloucestershire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 26901 37.2% 33
Conservative 26227 36.3% 21
Labour 17802 24.6% 16
Independent 1022 1.4% 0
Green Party 261 0.4% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 137 0.2% 0

Almondsbury

Sheila Cook C 858 59.5%
Graham Pendrill LD 503 34.9%
Judith Martindale Lab 82 5.7%

Alveston

Gary Fox LD 498 53.2%
Leona Roberts C 380 40.6%
Patricia Putterill Lab 58 6.2%

Bitton

Michael Thomas LD 472 39.5%
Virginia McNab C 467 39.1%
John Graham Lab 255 21.4%

Boyd Valley (2)

Sandra Grant C 1417 50.3%
Philip Trotman C 1108
Marilyn Palmer LD 933 33.1%
Mollie Ward LD 827
Andrew Witts Lab 466 16.5%
Alan Maggs Lab 279

Bradley Stoke Baileys Court

Michael Collins LD 446 53.3%
Ronald Bidder C 242 28.9%
Anthony Blake Lab 149 17.8%

Bradley Stoke Bowsland (2)

Julian Barge LD 875 60.3%
Jon Williams LD 866
Kion Northam C 367 25.3%
Mary Newport C 295
John Samways Lab 210 14.5%
Robin King Lab 170

Bradley Stoke Sherbourne (2)

Christopher Lees LD 529 49.6%
Jo Byron LD 508
Mary Prescott C 364 34.1%
David Pickwell C 356
Andrew Hewlett Lab 174 16.3%
Stuart MacCallum Lab 171

Charfield

Sandra O'Neill LD 592 66.1%
John Buxton C 221 24.7%
John Noseley Lab 82 9.2%

Chipping Sodbury (2)

Linda Boon LD 1312 49.7%
Sheila Mead LD 1256
James Febry C 971 36.8%
Martyn Radnedge C 927
Roland Clements Lab 355 13.5%
Charles Pfeil Lab 151

Cotswold Edge

Susan Hope LD 799 59.3%
Helen Heeley C 501 37.2%
Jeremy Rowden Lab 47 3.5%

Dodington (2)

Kay Crowe LD 938 68.5%
Anthony Davis LD 860
Lynn Chatfield C 276 20.2%
Claire Seward C 269
Diane Hutchinson Lab 155 11.3%
Donald Brownlie Lab 145

Downend (3)

Jim Cullimore C 1591 41.0%
Iam Smith C 1503
David Upjohn C 1482
John Laurie Ind 883 22.8%
Julie Snelling Lab 846 21.8%
Desley Radmall Lab 833
Robert Lomas Lab 726
Shaine Lewis Ind 698
Graeme Ridley LD 557 14.4%
James Corrigan LD 448
Aubrey Trotman-Dickenson LD 352

Filton (3)

Roger Hutchinson Lab 1124 43.0%
Stanley Sims Lab 1087
Terence Pomroy Lab 1068
Brian Freeguard C 868 33.2%
David Bell C 832
Anne Kenyon C 832
Maureen Williams LD 482 18.4%
Arthur Adams LD 343
Raymond Cottrell LD 317
Philip Winter Ind 139 5.3%

Frampton Cotterell (2)

Dave Hockey LD 1109 52.8%
Patricia Hockey LD 1099
Patricia Bashford C 598 28.5%
Betty Bird C 561
George Keel Lab 393 18.7%
Terence Trollope Lab 339

Hanham (3)

John Goddard C 1470 45.4%
Heather Goddard C 1469
June Bamford C 1454
April Begley Lab 1123 34.7%
Colin Cradock Lab 1106
Norma Cradock Lab 1095
Michael Williams LD 642 19.8%
Lindsay Brady LD 556
Adrian Rush LD 536

Kings Chase (3)

Deanna MacRae Lab 1425 57.7%
Terence Walker Lab 1297
Malcolm Bridge Lab 1296
Malcolm Lake C 745 30.2%
John Gibbs C 731
Robert Lavis C 627
Joan Reeves LD 300 12.1%
Louise Harrison LD 241
Christine Thomas LD 236

Ladden Brook

Howard Gawler LD 672 59.0%
Anthony Wade C 379 33.3%
Richard Tapsell Lab 88 7.7%

Longwell Green (2)

John Calway C 1403 63.5%
Michael Armstrong C 1362
Carl Lander Lab 498 22.5%
Michael Bell Lab 492
Edward Allinson LD 308 13.9%
Alan Greenfield LD 303

Oldland Common (2)

Jane Allinson LD 937 52.9%
Marc Scawen LD 908
Alan Coales Lab 511 28.8%
Kim Scudamore Lab 405
Brian Morgan C 324 18.3%
June Sweetland C 312

Parkwall (2)

Arnold Lovell Lab 917 47.0%
June Lovell Lab 906
William Douglas C 560 28.7%
Cyril Haddy C 521
Derek Nethercote LD 475 24.3%
Geoffrey Nicks LD 469

Patchway (3)

Kenneth Dando LD 1031 44.3%
Kenneth Graupner LD 904
Marjorie Graupner LD 831
Eric Gordon Lab 758 32.6%
Evelyn Orpen Lab 741
Michael Grotzke Lab 703
Lesley Kent C 400 17.2%
Robert Pritchard C 393
Thelma Smith C 363
Robert Crabtree CPA 137 5.9%

Pilning and Severn Beach

Peter Tyzack LD 470 45.3%
Robin Prouse C 384 37.0%
Ivor Humphries Lab 184 17.7%

Rodway (3)

Casper Springer Lab 1473 55.6%
Patricia Apps Lab 1422
Bill Bowrey Lab 1396
Martin Bisp C 779 29.4%
Leslie Pickin C 779
Anthony Fry C 758
Joel Hirst LD 396 15.0%
Jennifer Beddoe LD 389
Alan Tuckett LD 326

Severn

Matthew Riddle C 1034 57.0%
Tony Williams LD 752 41.5%
Patrick Lillis Lab 27 1.5%

Siston (3)

Colin Hunt C 1912 42.0%
David Kearns C 1872
Valerie Lee C 1822
Mark Poarch LD 1396 30.7%
Richard Harris LD 1355
Georgina Tankard LD 1311
Olive Maggs Lab 1239 27.2%
John Kenvin Lab 1100
Ian Boulton Lab 1093

Staple Hill (2)

Shirley Potts Lab 1201 64.6%
Geoff King Lab 1088
Roger Long C 410 22.1%
Elizabeth Shepherd C 376
Claire Hopkins LD 247 13.3%
Lee Hopkins LD 217

Stoke Gifford (3)

Brian Allinson C 1543 45.4%
Keith Cranney C 1469
Justin Howells C 1403
Robert Gibbons LD 980 28.8%
Derrick MacDonald LD 940
Kingsley Hill LD 929
Robin Horsfall Lab 874 25.7%
John Wakeham Lab 845
Norman Mallett Lab 728

Thornbury North (2)

Claire Fardell LD 1221 46.8%
Neil Halsall LD 1123
Pamela Rickards C 887 34.0%
Quentin Killey C 847
Alan Pinder Grn 261 10.0%
Colin Burgess Lab 238 9.1%
Gillian Foxton Lab 170

Thornbury South (2)

Margaret Tyrrell LD 1101 50.7%
Jeanette Ward LD 1031
Michael Ball C 795 36.6%
Thomas Brennan C 755
Robert Hall Lab 277 12.7%
Gary Pepworth Lab 219

Westerleigh

Alan Bracey LD 772 60.4%
Ethel Coles C 389 30.4%
Hazel Becker Lab 117 9.2%

Winterbourne (3)

Allan Higgs C 1919 52.6%
John Godwin C 1838
Michael Fletcher C 1729
Andy Cox LD 1440 39.5%
Bob Reed LD 1283
Bob Ross LD 1266
David Scott Lab 290 7.9%
Phyllis Taylor Lab 276
Carolyn Hewlett Lab 267

Woodstock (3)

Roger Coales Lab 1488 58.4%
Pat Rooney Lab 1446
Andy Perkins Lab 1426
Derrick Hooper C 734 28.8%
John Lewis C 677
David Porter C 657
Julie Greenfield LD 325 12.8%
Ernest Verso LD 307
Richard Palmer LD 279

Yate Central (2)

Susan Walker LD 1047 62.7%
Ruth Davis LD 1001
Alma Open C 365 21.8%
Eugenia Caple C 364
Michael Chivers Lab 259 15.5%
Margaret Tapsell Lab 202

Yate North (2)

Michael Robbins LD 1313 68.6%
Alan Lawrance LD 1299
June Brown C 418 21.8%
Ann Burcher C 401
Russell Testa Lab 184 9.6%
Helen Scott Lab 152

Yate West (2)

Michael Drew LD 1031 67.7%
Ian Blair LD 1003
Yvonne Ballard C 256 16.8%
Sonia Johnson C 238
Kathleen Langley Lab 235 15.4%
John Sims Lab 206

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict