Home > 2003 > SwindonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Swindon

One third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blunsdon or Ridgeway.

Other results for Swindon: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swindon 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16983 41.8% 12
Labour 12455 30.7% 5
Liberal Democrat 10286 25.3% 3
Socialist Alliance 289 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 265 0.7% 0
Green Party 232 0.6% 0
Swindon Org UK People Before Profit 102 0.3% 0

Abbey Meads

Peter Stoddart C 651 64.9%
Derek Richards LD 182 18.1%
Ruairi Tobin Lab 170 16.9%

Central

Michael Dickinson LD 632 38.6%
David Cox Lab 616 37.6%
Olive Clapham C 287 17.5%
Karsten Evans SOUPBP 102 6.2%

Covingham and Nythe

Glenn Smith C 1323 53.4%
Peter Mallinson Lab 766 30.9%
Ellen Aylett LD 388 15.7%

Dorcan

Andrew Albinson C 992 44.0%
Peter Brown Lab 951 42.2%
John Phipps LD 311 13.8%

Eastcott

Martin Wiltshire LD 1039 53.7%
Richard Young Lab 502 26.0%
Valerie Butt C 393 20.3%

Freshbrook and Grange Park

Geraldine Robertson LD 987 46.9%
Gerald Boydell C 727 34.5%
James Grant Lab 391 18.6%

Gorse Hill and Pinehurst

John Ballman Lab 603 40.4%
Steven Camburn LD 352 23.6%
Mark Furkins C 348 23.3%
Andrew Newman SocAll 189 12.7%

Haydon Wick

Ian Dobie C 1203 52.5%
John Keepin Lab 625 27.3%
Tel Hudson LD 462 20.2%

Highworth

Melanie Duff C 1176 47.2%
Lynn Vardy Lab 866 34.7%
Jenny Shorten LD 452 18.1%

Moredon

Maureen Caton Lab 787 40.5%
Dale Heenan C 759 39.0%
Andrew Sharp LD 301 15.5%
Trevor Prescott UKIP 98 5.0%

Old Town and Lawn

Fionuala Foley C 2000 54.8%
Mark Wheaver LD 1160 31.8%
Sinead Darker Lab 259 7.1%
Bill Hughes Grn 232 6.4%

Parks

Fay Howard Lab 775 53.7%
Natasha Young C 350 24.3%
Jacob Pajak LD 317 22.0%

Penhill

Andy Harrison Lab 613 50.6%
Louisa Sharp LD 326 26.9%
Donald Day C 172 14.2%
Roy North SocAll 100 8.3%

St Margaret

Christopher van Roon C 1273 54.4%
Pat Spry Lab 678 29.0%
David Payne LD 390 16.7%

St Philip

Deborah Baylies C 1107 45.6%
Ray Ballman Lab 926 38.2%
Martin Wiltshire LD 393 16.2%

Shaw and Nine Elms

Garry Perkins C 912 49.2%
Amber Johnson LD 481 25.9%
Neil Heavens Lab 461 24.9%

Toothill and Westlea

Steve Wakefield C 879 50.4%
Philip Rashid Lab 503 28.9%
Leigh Bint LD 361 20.7%

Walcot

Laura Holiday C 654 40.9%
Christian Eley Lab 566 35.4%
Kathleen McCarthy LD 378 23.7%

Western

Keith Small Lab 863 43.3%
Halina Roberts C 519 26.0%
Russell Scott-Browne LD 444 22.3%
Michael Morton UKIP 167 8.4%

Wroughton and Chiseldon

William Morton C 1258 46.2%
Victor Goodman LD 930 34.2%
Sarah Bush Lab 534 19.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict