Home > 2003 > TorbayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Torbay

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Torbay: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Torbay 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 17636 50.0% 27
Conservative 12377 35.1% 9
Labour 2128 6.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1505 4.3% 0
British National Party 1171 3.3% 0
Independent 466 1.3% 0

Berry Head-with-Furzeham (3)

Martyn Hodge C 1281 43.4%
Alan Craig C 1204
Frank Lomas LD 1149 38.9%
Moira Taperell C 1059
Douglas Lentell LD 973
Max Smith LD 891
Anthony North BNP 522 17.7%

Blatchcombe (3)

John Nicholls LD 1139 49.7%
Wendy Burridge LD 1095
George Porter LD 1051
Keith Bryant C 459 20.0%
Eric Abercrombie C 446
Sharon Abercrombie C 439
Wayne Doidge Lab 417 18.2%
Michael Turner BNP 276 12.0%

Churston-with-Galmpton (2)

Nicholas Bye C 1218 50.0%
David Browne LD 1216 50.0%
Jeanette Richards C 1203
Douglas Colborne LD 1179

Clifton-with-Maidenway (2)

Ian Doggett LD 1281 69.4%
Ruth Pentney LD 1255
John Goulden C 566 30.6%
Ronald Wright C 511

Cockington-with-Chelston (3)

Loretta McHugh LD 1215
Jean Cope LD 1148 34.9%
Michael Hytche C 1117 33.9%
Beryl McPhail C 1091
Mark Stott LD 1054
Christine Weston C 1026
Mark Dent UKIP 671 20.4%
Rosalind Royle Lab 355 10.8%

Ellacombe (2)

John Dunn LD 798 42.3%
Cynthia Stocks LD 730
Bruce Cowling C 393 20.8%
Lionel Digby Ind 340 18.0%
Roberta Digby C 317
Charles Charalambous Lab 208 11.0%
Michael Simpson UKIP 148 7.8%

Goodrington-with-Roselands (2)

Christine Carter LD 1213 58.6%
Andrew Colborne LD 1077
Penelope-Jane Barnby C 656 31.7%
Michael Jeavons C 607
Norman Thatcher UKIP 200 9.7%

Preston (3)

Beverley Oxley C 1397 46.2%
Jean Turnbull C 1382
Beverley Brennan C 1287
Wendy Avenell LD 1201 39.7%
John Turner LD 1195
Andrew Douglas-Dunbar LD 1034
James Towell Lab 428 14.1%

Roundham-with-Hyde (2)

Ian Fenton LD 842 49.0%
Michael James LD 839
Alan Hall C 544 31.6%
Sarah Ruffles C 495
Douglas Litt Lab 207 12.0%
Chris Jones Ind 126 7.3%

St Mary's-with-Summercombe (2)

John Davis LD 1058 64.6%
Peter Killick LD 1053
Sally Jowett C 579 35.4%
Terence Manning C 517

St Marychurch (3)

Alan Faulkner LD 1965 65.2%
Roger Stringer LD 1938
Andrew Westwood LD 1892
George Christian C 1048 34.8%
Paul Price C 1004
Donald Brooks C 1003

Shiphay-with-the-Willows (2)

Colin Charlwood LD 1227 55.6%
Michael Monaghan LD 1113
John Cowie C 680 30.8%
Mark Kingscote C 678
Royston Richer UKIP 300 13.6%

Tormohun (3)

Jennifer Faulkner LD 1367 55.0%
Christopher Harris LD 1315
Gillian Hayman LD 1226
Teresa Butto C 623 25.1%
Frances Harrison C 603
Gary Carey C 568
Jonathan Haines Lab 290 11.7%
Lauren Taylor BNP 204 8.2%

Watcombe (2)

Stephen Darling LD 1289 56.4%
Gordon Jennings LD 1288
Mihcael Dunne C 418 18.3%
Tolulola Akindele C 385
Emma Grant Lab 223 9.8%
Andrew Bailey UKIP 186 8.1%
Peter Lucas BNP 169 7.4%

Wellswood (2)

Matthew Phillips C 1398 65.3%
Eileen Salloway C 1360
Antony Booth LD 743 34.7%
Peter Fleming LD 712

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict