Home > 2003 > HerefordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Herefordshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Herefordshire: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Herefordshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25880 34.2% 21
Independent 25181 33.3% 17
Liberal Democrat 18232 24.1% 16
Labour 3391 4.5% 4
Green Party 2844 3.8% 0
UK Independence Party 138 0.2% 0

Aylestone (2)

Denis Wilcox C 900 35.8%
Alan Williams LD 873 34.7%
Susan Andrews LD 814
Peter Berry C 614
Diane Walker Ind 492 19.6%
Jim Knipe Ind 448
Anna Milne Grn 248 9.9%
Alison Harrington Grn 183

Backbury

Josephine Pemberton C 680 48.9%
Patricia Gilbert LD 521 37.5%
Graham Baker Ind 190 13.7%

Belmont (3)

Phil Edwards Ind 1396 41.5%
John Newman LD 1140 33.9%
Glenda Powell Ind 992
Jackie Carwardine LD 887
Kevin Wargen LD 808
Arthur Morgan Ind 757
Susan Trout C 467 13.9%
Barbara Evans Lab 361 10.7%
John Hitchin Lab 341
David Thomson Lab 259
Allan Lloyd C 238

Bircher

William Bowen Ind 1030 65.8%
Pauline Robinson C 536 34.2%

Bringsty

Thomas Hunt C 598 43.4%
Joan Dauncey Ind 364 26.4%
William Gibbard Ind 295 21.4%
David Goodman Lab 122 8.8%

Bromyard (2)

Bernard Hunt Ind 768 34.5%
Peter Dauncey LD 766 34.4%
Richard James C 694 31.1%
Les Andrews LD 578
Carole Surman C 446
John Haycock Ind 207
Tracy Paton Ind 74

Burghill, Holmer and Lyde

Sally Robertson Ind 915 58.5%
James Makin C 490 31.3%
Mary Short LD 158 10.1%

Castle

John Hope C 984 59.4%
Martin Powell Ind 672 40.6%

Central

David Fleet LD 373 37.4%
Patricia Paul C 208 20.8%
Mark Sayce Ind 151 15.1%
Bill Bayley Lab 133 13.3%
David Gillett Grn 133 13.3%

Credenhill

Bob Matthews Ind 819 55.4%
Cris Abel LD 459 31.1%
Robin Baldry C 200 13.5%

Frome

Robert Manning C 792 46.7%
Guy Woodford Grn 767 45.2%
Christopher Kingsley UKIP 138 8.1%

Golden Cross with Weobley

John Goodwin C 809 50.7%
Lucy Hurds LD 632 39.6%
Stephen Grist Ind 155 9.7%

Golden Valley North

Nigel Davies C 526 36.3%
Brendan Treanor Ind 467 32.3%
June Pickering LD 455 31.4%

Golden Valley South

John Williams Ind 628 41.8%
Jennifer Houston LD 504 33.5%
Raymond Chillington C 371 24.7%

Hagley

Mike Wilson Ind 607 41.7%
Dave Greenow C 503 34.6%
Alexander Wenyon LD 344 23.7%

Hampton Court

Keith Grumbley C 660 46.5%
Michael Kimbery LD 485 34.2%
Edward Bevan Ind 275 19.4%

Hollington

Stuart Thomas LD 351 35.3%
Gerald Dawe Ind 259 26.0%
Jennie Layton Ind 247 24.8%
Phillip Howells C 138 13.9%

Hope End (2)

Roy Stockton C 1554 51.5%
Rees Mills C 1469
Terence White LD 785 26.0%
Katrina Turnbull Grn 681 22.5%
Mark Davies Grn 571

Kerne Bridge

Ruth Lincoln Ind 863 66.6%
James Alexander C 433 33.4%

Kington Town

Terence James LD 576 38.1%
Allan Lloyd Ind 550 36.4%
Elizabeth Shayler C 386 25.5%

Ledbury (3)

Donald Rule Ind 1791 35.5%
Peter Harling C 1762 34.9%
Barry Ashton LD 1496 29.6%
Mick Holdcroft Ind 1272
Mary Cooper C 1186
Kay Swinburne Ind 982
Jonathan Mills C 859

Leominster North (2)

June French C 996 51.8%
Petr Jones C 995
Peter Goody Lab 527 27.4%
Pamela Smith Lab 443
Patricia Hales Ind 401 20.8%
David Martin Ind 375

Leominster South (2)

Dick Burke C 1082 38.0%
John Thomas Lab 840 29.5%
Catherine Fothergill C 673
Ann Leedham-Smith Lab 364
Julia Haslam Grn 313 11.0%
Susan Wright Ind 305 10.7%
Ashley Bowkett LD 304 10.7%
Joan Thwaites Grn 291

Llangarron

Jennifer Hyde C 755 51.3%
Tony Duffield Ind 446 30.3%
Lorraine Fletcher LD 270 18.4%

Mortimer

Lillian Barnett C 942 62.1%
John Gaunt Grn 222 14.6%
Steve Dawson Ind 209 13.8%
John Smith Lab 143 9.4%

Old Gore

John Edwards Ind 871 60.2%
Charles Kenyon C 577 39.8%

Pembridge and Lyonshall with Titley

Roger Phillips C unop.

Penyard

Harry Bramer C 892 53.2%
Eunice Saunders Ind 785 46.8%

Pontrilas

Godfrey Davis Ind 904 54.2%
Anthony Phillips C 765 45.8%

Ross-on-Wye East (2)

Anne Gray Ind 921 36.3%
Cynthia Davis LD 904 35.6%
Nigel Gibbs C 711 28.0%
Derek Bedford LD 704

Ross-on-Wye West (2)

Mark Cunningham LD 746 34.9%
Gordon Lucas C 736 34.5%
Anthony Allen LD 709
Phillip Cutter C 653
Marilyn Teague Ind 653 30.6%
John Davies Ind 423

St Martins and Hinton (3)

Arthur Chappell Lab 1265 35.2%
Robert Preece Lab 1222
Winefride Attfield Lab 1152
Aubrey Oliver LD 1035 28.8%
Peter Cecchetto LD 909
Cat Griffiths LD 811
Mark Rone Ind 693 19.3%
Martha Ball C 604 16.8%
Janice Reid Ind 486
Carol Cranch C 397
Anthony Capon Ind 299

St Nicholas (2)

Evaline Bew LD 1105 44.6%
David Short LD 1013
Julie Woodward Ind 840 33.9%
John Hodges C 534 21.5%
David Ellis C 491
Patrick James Ind 458

Stoney Street

David Taylor Ind 636 47.5%
Marsha Barnsley C 320 23.9%
Michael Rogers Ind 276 20.6%
Michael Dando LD 108 8.1%

Sutton Walls

John Guthrie C 612 42.8%
Roland Summers LD 566 39.6%
John Amor Ind 252 17.6%

Three Elms (3)

Polly Andrews LD 1491 43.4%
Anne Toon LD 1297
Sylvia Daniels LD 1156
Peter Evans Ind 1074 31.3%
David Benjamin Ind 919
Jason Hankins C 867 25.3%
Arthur Staton C 802
Marion Luscombe C 773
Tracy Wood Ind 724
Malcolm Hankins Ind 718

Tupsley (3)

Marcelle Lloyd-Hayes LD 1544 35.3%
George Hyde Ind 1305 29.9%
William Walling LD 1275
Basil Baldwin LD 1155
Henry Ball C 1041 23.8%
Jane Carter C 1039
Guy Griffiths Ind 851
Stephen Davies Ind 583
Robert Milne Grn 480 11.0%
Anthony Shoring Grn 387
Mary Glen-Bott Grn 298

Upton

John Stone C unop.

Valletts

Phillip Turpin Ind 1048 73.8%
Robert Jones C 373 26.2%

Wormsley Ridge

John Mayson Ind 628 50.2%
Judith George C 382 30.5%
Lionel Meredith LD 241 19.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict