Home > 2003 > Stoke-on-TrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Stoke-on-Trent

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Stoke-on-Trent: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stoke-on-Trent 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16012 33.8% 11
Independent 12634 26.7% 5
Conservative 7634 16.1% 2
Liberal Democrat 7171 15.2% 1
British National Party 3531 7.5% 1
Green Party 331 0.7% 0

Abbey Green

Donald Povey Ind 1150 49.9%
Reginald Booth Lab 853 37.0%
Robert Costall C 303 13.1%

Bentilee and Townsend [Lab gain from Ind]

Maurice Lewis Lab 734 46.6%
Albert Walters Ind 586 37.2%
Stewart Jones C 255 16.2%

Berryhill and Hanley East

Barry Stockley Lab 820 42.1%
Donald McLean Ind 598 30.7%
Brenda Williams LD 294 15.1%
Chistine Warren C 235 12.1%

Blurton

Brian Ward Ind 1117 48.2%
Michael Tappin Lab 656 28.3%
Harry Mouat C 301 13.0%
Christine Grocock LD 136 5.9%
John Daniels Ind 108 4.7%

Burslem North

Jean Edwards Lab 1268 59.8%
Allin Thomas LD 853 40.2%

Burslem South

Mohammed Matloob Lab 811 35.2%
Jennifer Holdcroft Ind 554 24.0%
Ted Owen Ind 389 16.9%
Roy Molson Ind 229 9.9%
George Salmon LD 172 7.5%
Keith Healey C 149 6.5%

Chell and Packmoor

Pater Kent-Baguley Lab 806 31.4%
Douglas Smith BNP 588 22.9%
Angela Miller Ind 538 21.0%
Yvonne Sanders Ind 410 16.0%
Roy Williams LD 116 4.5%
John Scanlan C 105 4.1%

East Valley

Charles Miller Ind 861 37.6%
Sybil Halfpenny Lab 754 32.9%
Maxine Morrow LD 416 18.2%
Linden Yardley C 260 11.3%

Fenton [Lab gain from Ind]

Paul Shotton Lab 755 36.4%
Alan Whiston Ind 745 35.9%
Shaun Bennett C 343 16.5%
Margaret Neale LD 233 11.2%

Hanley West and Shelton [Lab gain from LD]

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 766 47.0%
Asim Shaheen LD 455 27.9%
James Piper Ind 243 14.9%
Alyson Duckmanton Grn 166 10.2%

Hartshill and Penkhull [Ind gain from Lab]

Barbara Beeston Ind 985 36.8%
Betty Birkin Lab 716 26.8%
Anthony Ball C 599 22.4%
Alan Joynson LD 373 14.0%

Longton North [BNP gain from Lab]

Steven Batkin BNP 948 38.2%
Charles McLaren Lab 804 32.4%
Conrad Lubinski LD 424 17.1%
John Hill C 308 12.4%

Longton South [Lab gain from LD]

Michael Barnes Lab 915 29.5%
Terrence Follows C 814 26.3%
Robert Gore LD 736 23.7%
Terry Hussey Ind 634 20.5%

Meir Park and Sandon

Clive Brian C 1003 42.7%
Clive Hulse Lab 765 32.6%
Frederick Lewis LD 579 24.7%

Northwood and Birches Head [Ind gain from LD]

Paul Breeze Ind 783 35.2%
Frederick Morrow LD 618 27.8%
Sheila Pitt Lab 570 25.6%
Marilyn Ibbs C 256 11.5%

Norton and Bradeley [Lab gain from Ind]

Neil Dawson Lab 1193 39.6%
Sheila Matthews Ind 835 27.7%
John West BNP 675 22.4%
Andrew Bowers LD 308 10.2%

Stoke and Trent Vale

Pauline Joynson LD 1200 52.4%
Mervin Smith Lab 694 30.3%
Jane Costall C 231 10.1%
Damon Hoppe Grn 165 7.2%

Trentham and Hanford

Ross Irving C 1195 40.0%
Peter Chadwick Ind 865 28.9%
Ian McLaughlan Lab 670 22.4%
Nigel Smith LD 258 8.6%

Tunstall [Lab gain from Ind]

Charles Sutton Lab 738 28.3%
Parvez Akhter C 628 24.1%
Michael Coleman BNP 623 23.9%
Ian Norris Ind 617 23.7%

Weston and Meir North [Lab gain from C]

Terry Doughty Lab 724 29.5%
Ian Clegg BNP 697 28.4%
Steven Morris C 649 26.4%
Stanley Pedley Ind 387 15.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict