Home > 2003 > Telford and WrekinA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Telford and Wrekin

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Telford and Wrekin: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Telford and Wrekin 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20568 37.5% 29
Conservative 17324 31.6% 13
Independent 9076 16.5% 6
Liberal Democrat 7313 13.3% 6
Socialist Alliance 628 1.1% 0

Apley Castle

Karen Blundell LD 647 48.4%
William McClements Lab 389 29.1%
Roger Aveley C 301 22.5%

Arleston

Peggie Harrison Lab 815 70.2%
David Collington C 346 29.8%

Brookside (2)

James Hicks Lab 1090 59.6%
David Morgan Lab 1032
Nicola Anderson C 738 40.4%
Michael Wilson C 649

Church Aston and Lilleshall

Andrew Eade C 851 58.1%
Simon Jones LD 355 24.2%
James Roberts Lab 258 17.6%

College

Gareth Davies Ind 751 54.5%
Dorothy Roberts C 428 31.1%
Urfan Aktar SocAll 199 14.4%

Cuckoo Oak (2)

Alan McKenzie Lab 678 41.0%
Elizabeth Swift Lab 648
Julie Ram Ind 534 32.3%
Peter Wright Ind 511
Graham Hossell C 442 26.7%
Pauline Hossell C 416

Dawley Magna (3)

Phillip Davis Lab 1522 55.2%
Susan Davis Lab 1488
Robert Sloan Lab 1268
Sheenagh Unwin C 878 31.8%
Richard Pearson C 844
Julie Jones SocAll 359 13.0%
Andrew Rudge SocAll 305

Donnington (2)

Elizabeth Clare Lab 1318 77.4%
Clive Mason Lab 1300
Jean Rozzell C 385 22.6%
Norman Rozzell C 385

Dothill

Karen Tomlinson LD 655 59.3%
Adrian Forster Lab 240 21.7%
David Holloway Ind 209 18.9%

Edgmond

Katie Gray C 695 53.5%
Alan Thompson Ind 354 27.2%
Benjamin Thompson Lab 251 19.3%

Ercall

Miles Hosken C 936 66.1%
Mary Lewis Lab 481 33.9%

Ercall Magna

John Sadler Ind 565 52.2%
Edward Jones Ind 518 47.8%

Hadley and Leegomery (3)

Keith Austin Lab 1210 50.8%
Malcolm Smith Lab 1161
Durga Ahir Lab 996
Neil Durling Ind 721 30.3%
Ronald Plenderleith Ind 624
Tarlochan Aujla C 451 18.9%
Glenn Galibardy Ind 402
Jayne Hodges Ind 256
Clifton McGowan Ind 253
John Woodvine Ind 119

Haygate

John Alvey C 549 50.1%
Christine MacKenzie Lab 363 33.2%
Barry Olliver Ind 183 16.7%

Horsehay and Lightmoor (2)

John Dixon C 407 52.5%
Tracy Hope C 404
Keith Osmund-Smith Lab 368 47.5%
Pauline Picken Lab 353

Ironbridge Gorge

Louise Lomax Lab 614 55.7%
Phillip Plumb C 271 24.6%
Hilary Kinnell LD 217 19.7%

Ketley and Oakengates (3)

Hilda Rhodes Lab 1740 44.9%
Brian Norton Lab 1257
Joy Francis C 1134 29.2%
Sinah Watkins Lab 1118
Patricia King LD 1005 25.9%
Abby Plumb C 696

Lawley and Overdale (2)

Roy Picken Lab 612 50.3%
Alan Hussey Ind 605 49.7%
John Barber Ind 595
Matthew Davis Lab 455

Madeley (2)

David Davies Lab 826 39.6%
Gillian Green Ind 728 34.9%
Arnold England Lab 682
George Ashcroft C 533 25.5%
Jeremy Haigh C 473
Patrick McCarthy Ind 438

Malinslee (2)

Phil Homer Lab 841 48.4%
Kuldip Sahota Lab 693
Linda Hodson LD 613 35.3%
Gary Hodson LD 524
Sheila Botwood C 212 12.2%
Melvin Jones SocAll 70 4.0%

Muxton (2)

Adrian Lawrence C 1107 49.0%
Vivien Verster Lab 896 39.7%
Susan Collington C 843
Brian Green Lab 739
Rodney Pitt Ind 255 11.3%
Jim Green Ind 244

The Nedge (3)

Shirley Bradley Lab 1173 39.3%
Ute Sambrook Lab 1160
Stephen Bentley Lab 991
Adrian Watkin Ind 972 32.6%
Harvey Un C 840 28.1%
Richard Tyler C 786
Pamela Wilkie C 600

Newport East

Brenda Flowers LD 844 75.6%
Kenneth Waltho C 272 24.4%

Newport North

John Evans LD 826 67.9%
Martyn Edwards C 390 32.1%

Newport South

Leonard Pattinson LD 667 60.2%
Adrian Meredith C 441 39.8%

Newport West

Eva Allen Ind 424 38.1%
Karl Andrews C 273 24.5%
Philip Norton Lab 233 20.9%
Janette Treagust LD 183 16.4%

Park

Denis Allen C 371 27.6%
Patricia Fairclough LD 346 25.7%
Frank Burns Lab 324 24.1%
Catherine Davies Ind 305 22.7%

Priorslee (2)

Ian Fletcher C 1111 57.3%
Veronica Fletcher C 1030
Roy Williams Ind 828 42.7%
Martin Walker Ind 702

St Georges (2)

John Minor Lab 1161 61.0%
Richard Overton Lab 1093
Nigel Preece C 741 39.0%
Shaukat Ali C 496

Shawbirch

Bill Tomlinson LD 955 73.7%
Tania Glover C 170 13.1%
Michael MacKenzie Lab 170 13.1%

Woodside (2)

Ian Baker Lab 992 63.9%
Derek White Lab 906
Phyllis Usher C 561 36.1%

Wrockwardine (2)

David Blackwell C 1490 69.4%
Jacqueline Seymour C 1168
Joan Gorse Lab 656 30.6%

Wrockwardine Wood and Trench (2)

Charles Smith Lab 1347 54.5%
Robert Groom Ind 1124 45.5%
Graham Jarman Ind 992
Jhalman Uppal Lab 978

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict