Home > 2003 > East RidingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

East Riding

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— The election in Hessle was postponed after the death of a candidate.

Other results for East Riding: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Riding 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 32611 34.5% 28
Liberal Democrat 29286 31.0% 23
Labour 16900 17.9% 8
Independent 12295 13.0% 6
Social Democratic Party 2141 2.3% 2
Green Party 683 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 516 0.5% 0

Beverley Rural (3)

Penelope Peacock C 2360 49.2%
Phyllis Pollard C 2262
Stephen Parnaby C 2111
Patricia Ablett LD 1435 29.9%
David Skinner LD 1118
Jeremy Wilcock LD 1103
Wendy Cross Lab 634 13.2%
Janet Davis Lab 602
Brenda Hussain Grn 364 7.6%

Bridlington Central and Old Town (2)

Raymond Allerston SDP 1491 53.0%
Christine Allerston SDP 1394
Ian Male Lab 466 16.6%
Liam Dealtry C 442 15.7%
Geoffrey Pickering C 396
David Rowlands Lab 332
Ian Dunning Ind 295 10.5%
Robert Buckley LD 120 4.3%
Keith Chambers LD 112

Bridlington North (3)

Charles Harrap C 1487 38.8%
John Wilkinson C 1319
Christopher Matthews C 1275
Michael Charlesworth Ind 718 18.7%
Ronald Adamson LD 630 16.4%
Alan Charlesworth LD 588
Frederick Lee Lab 571 14.9%
Tricia Charlesworth Ind 546
Michael Walker Ind 517
Tony Padwick Lab 499
Sylvia Fleetham SDP 426 11.1%
Donald MacLeod Ind 239
Andrew Knox SDP 202
Tina Knox SDP 183

Bridlington South (3)

Doreen Clark Lab 919 29.8%
Cynthia Chadwick C 885 28.7%
David Grange Lab 792
Kenneth Hodgson C 757
Shelagh Finlay Lab 725
Cyril Marsburg C 679
Linda Chambers LD 646 21.0%
Roy Muckart Ind 408 13.2%
Ken Ambler Ind 383
Michael Heslop-Mullins LD 332
Raymond Pollard LD 315
Leslie Taylor SDP 224 7.3%
Edward Dunn SDP 202
Philip Wray SDP 168

Cottingham North (2)

Peter Faulkner C 1453 48.5%
Graham Stroud C 1432
Robin Alford LD 1239 41.3%
Alan Williams LD 1179
William Watts Lab 306 10.2%

Cottingham South (2)

Winifred Knight LD 1161 39.5%
Katrin McClure LD 1099
David Jordan C 1050 35.7%
Geoffrey Minns C 1050
David Cook Ind 394 13.4%
Edward Hart Lab 335 11.4%
Douglas Kingston Ind 194

Dale (3)

Rita Hudson C 2817 49.9%
Coleen Gill LD 2501 44.3%
Anita Kay LD 2396
Pat Smith C 2259
Howard Strong C 2209
Robert Kingdom LD 2080
Kim Andrews-Devins Lab 330 5.8%

Driffield and Rural (3)

Felicity Temple C 1513 49.7%
Symon Fraser C 1486
Jonathan Griffith-Owen C 1466
Stephen Poessl LD 769 25.3%
Paul Rounding Lab 762 25.0%
Frederick Roach LD 708
Geoffrey Eastwood Lab 687
Sheila Rounding Lab 641
Frank Staff LD 591

East Wolds and Coastal (3)

Margaret Chapman C 2146 67.2%
John Jackson C 2055
Jane Evison C 2015
Evelyn Brown Lab 1046 32.8%

Goole North (2)

Jean Kitchen LD 1109 44.1%
Eric Raddings LD 884
Kester Dean Lab 838 33.3%
William Frost Lab 718
Stephen Howd C 352 14.0%
Roy Pullan C 324
Kevin Flynn Ind 217 8.6%

Goole South (2)

Beryl Taylor LD 959 46.5%
Malcolm Boatman Lab 907 44.0%
Patricia O'Neil Lab 894
Ingrid Ridley LD 679
Graham Bate C 197 9.5%
Richard Bate C 161

Hessle (3) [Postponed poll; held 19th June 2003]

LD 2108 66.3%
LD 2043
LD 2029
C 472 14.9%
C 472
C 452
Lab 343 10.8%
Lab 318
Lab 298
UKIP 255 8.0%

Howden

John Neal LD 701 53.5%
Linda Cressey C 556 42.4%
Barbara Watt Lab 54 4.1%

Howdenshire (3)

Doreen Engall C 2023 48.5%
Bernard Darley C 2001
Charles Bayram C 1993
Michael O'Pray LD 1494 35.8%
Denis Healy LD 1474
Deirdre Falcon LD 1389
Matthew Snowden Lab 360 8.6%
Geoffrey Harrison Ind 291 7.0%

Mid Holderness (3)

Maureen Wastling LD 1659 43.3%
Diana Hoskins LD 1512
Stewart Willie LD 1481
Paul Foxton C 1405 36.7%
Andrew Baldwin C 1241
Andrew Harris C 1230
Mary Carrick Lab 766 20.0%

Minster and Woodmansey (3)

Neville Holgate Lab 1866 39.9%
Laurie Cross Lab 1645
Simon Pickering Lab 1465
Harold Bottomley C 1127 24.1%
Paula Wilson C 1006
Lewin Eaton C 977
Elizabeth Foot LD 785 16.8%
Philip Bacon LD 618
Ian Grant Ind 574 12.3%
Roy Jones LD 524
Richard Hunt-Smith Grn 319 6.8%

North Holderness (2)

Barbara Jefferson Ind 1508 40.8%
Polly Worsdale LD 1239 33.6%
Anne Padgett LD 538
Rick Sumner Ind 456
David Crabtree C 432 11.7%
Graham Flint C 427
Stephen Wallis UKIP 261 7.1%
John Youle Lab 252 6.8%

Pocklington Provincial (3)

John Cox Ind 2261 45.3%
Hilary Saynor Ind 2052
Rowan Blake-James C 1369 27.4%
Richard Byron Ind 1171
Kay West C 1123
Stephen Lane C 1055
George McManus Lab 819 16.4%
June Malcolm LD 542 10.9%

St Mary's (3)

Michael Guest Ind 1904 33.3%
Kate Gray Ind 1764
John Bird LD 1496 26.1%
Bryan Pearson C 1303 22.8%
Roger Billson C 1119
David Horsley LD 1117
James Whitfield Lab 1023 17.9%
Karl Morrey C 1009
Emma Hoddinott Lab 995
Peter Astell Lab 918
Paul Larvin LD 876

Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland (2)

Christine Arnold Lab 1281 52.9%
Terry Allison Lab 1101
Ronald Thornton C 746 30.8%
Jeannie Bate C 722
Jane Marsden LD 394 16.3%
Angela Kay LD 278

South East Holderness (3)

Richard Stead C 1591 37.7%
Charles Hunter C 1452
John Parsons C 1272
Reginald Allen Lab 938 22.2%
Brian Cloke LD 914 21.7%
Leslie Helliwell LD 834
Neil Whitelam Ind 778 18.4%
Jed Lee Lab 745
Leslie Howell Lab 689
Malcolm Lynn LD 668

South Hunsley (2)

Julie Abraham C 1789 50.5%
Helen Gilmour C 1754
Robert Tress LD 1575 44.5%
Frank Kitchen LD 1462
Alex MacFarlane Lab 176 5.0%
Judy Dickinson Lab 159

South West Holderness (3)

Ann Suggit Ind 1734 39.9%
Carole Lynn LD 1534 35.3%
Carole Walker LD 1334
Frank Norman Ind 606
Brian Stockdale Lab 599 13.8%
Robert Bottamley Ind 577
Paul Mannering C 474 10.9%
Peter Lazenby C 410
John Hart C 409

Tranby (2)

Mary-Rose Hardy LD 1544 59.7%
Mary Kingston LD 1491
Stuart Russell C 759 29.4%
Doreen West C 679
Eric Jones Lab 282 10.9%
David Sweet Lab 230

Willerby and Kirk Ella (3)

Tony McCobb LD 2114 42.6%
David Nolan LD 1991
Fred Smith LD 1972
Angela Ibson C 1961 39.5%
Margaret Raymond C 1901
Graham Carrison C 1733
Geoff Denton Ind 578 11.6%
Roger Coates Lab 313 6.3%
Peter Roche Lab 288

Wolds Weighton (3)

Richard Clubley C 1902 49.2%
David Rudd C 1824
Edward Burton C 1778
Martha Hanson Lab 714 18.5%
Marian Frith Ind 635 16.4%
Richard Peake Lab 626
Douglas Hope Lab 624
Jean Salmon LD 618 16.0%
Dale Needham LD 604
Joyce Calvert Ind 593

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict