Home > 2003 > Kingston upon HullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Kingston upon Hull

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bricknell, St Andrew's, Southcoates East or Southcoates West.

Other results for Kingston upon Hull: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Hull 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17311 45.7% 10
Liberal Democrat 13825 36.5% 7
Conservative 2661 7.0% 0
Independent 2658 7.0% 2
Green Party 607 1.6% 0
British National Party 330 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 271 0.7% 0
Socialist Alliance 167 0.4% 0
Legalise Cannabis Alliance 39 0.1% 0

Avenue

David Woods LD 1449 55.6%
Harold Neilson Lab 708 27.2%
Louise Muston Grn 280 10.8%
Geoffrey Collier SocAll 167 6.4%

Beverley

David McCobb LD 1386 61.1%
John Shields Lab 542 23.9%
Andrew Forster C 339 15.0%

Boothferry

Karen Woods LD 1088 44.6%
Michael Whiting Lab 971 39.8%
John Sharp C 383 15.7%

Bransholme East [Ind gain from LD]

Nadene Burton Ind 538 40.3%
John Webster Lab 445 33.4%
Dereck Hardman LD 274 20.5%
Alan Siddle BNP 77 5.8%

Bransholme West

Gordon Wilson Lab 823 69.2%
Karen Mathieson LD 162 13.6%
Richard Brown BNP 119 10.0%
Robert Harrison Ind 86 7.2%

Derringham

Clare Page Ind 720 35.5%
Brian Wadforth Lab 663 32.7%
John Cornforth UKIP 271 13.4%
Garry Oglesby LD 194 9.6%
Robert Cook C 181 8.9%

Drypool [Lab gain from LD]

Gary Wareing Lab 1312 53.2%
Maureen Obridge LD 996 40.4%
Alan Winzor C 158 6.4%

Holderness

Yvonne Uzzell LD 1131 45.2%
Rilba Jones Lab 1105 44.2%
Albert Greendale C 266 10.6%

Ings

Philip Webster Lab 1486 51.7%
Allen Healand LD 1164 40.5%
Wayne Hanson C 226 7.9%

Kings Park

Carl Minns LD 716 55.6%
Daniel Brown Lab 363 28.2%
Katharina Hancock Ind 152 11.8%
Sheila Airey C 56 4.4%

Longhill

John Black Lab 1221 63.8%
Arthur Walker LD 395 20.6%
Robert Brown C 188 9.8%
Raymond Atkin Grn 110 5.7%

Marfleet

Brenda Petch Lab 1335 75.3%
Martin Uzzell LD 438 24.7%

Myton

Colin Inglis Lab 1154 57.2%
Miriam Benson LD 489 24.3%
Richard McConnell C 150 7.4%
Malcolm Fields Ind 130 6.4%
Peter Grayley Grn 93 4.6%

Newington

Kathryn Lavery Lab 650 53.1%
David Harris LD 457 37.4%
David Thompson C 116 9.5%

Newland

Mark Collinson LD 587 44.6%
Rodney Evans Lab 506 38.5%
Basil Bulmer C 106 8.1%
James Russell Grn 77 5.9%
Carl Wagner LCA 39 3.0%

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Trevor Larsen Lab 1095 52.0%
Tony Fee Ind 387 18.4%
Louis Barron Ind 358 17.0%
David Hannam BNP 134 6.4%
Adam Williams LD 132 6.3%

Pickering [Lab gain from LD]

Julie Lowert Lab 1045 45.5%
Ann Godden LD 790 34.4%
Peter Mawer Ind 239 10.4%
Reginald Britton C 173 7.5%
Glenn Dickinson Ind 48 2.1%

Sutton

Kenneth Turner Lab 1146 46.1%
Kalvin Neal LD 1145 46.1%
Colin Baxter C 194 7.8%

University

Christine Randall LD 832 47.7%
John Nicholson Lab 741 42.5%
David Whellan C 125 7.2%
Gertrude Garton Grn 47 2.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict