Home > 2003 > North East LincolnshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

North East Lincolnshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for North East Lincolnshire: 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North East Lincolnshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11243 29.9% 7
Conservative 11205 29.8% 16
Liberal Democrat 11005 29.3% 13
Independent 4095 10.9% 4

Croft Baker (3)

Leanor Pidgen LD 1326 51.5%
Colin Eastwell LD 1315
Geoffrey Lowis LD 1286
Alan Green Lab 1250 48.5%
Patrick Bullivant Lab 1124
Roy Crompton Lab 1078

East Marsh (3)

Douglas Kennedy LD 842 45.5%
Stephen Beasant LD 825
Muriel Barker Lab 787 42.5%
Terence Walker LD 718
Kathryn Wheatley Lab 646
Peter Wheatley Lab 601
Berenice Dudeney C 221 11.9%

Freshney (3)

Peter Bellini C 993 41.5%
Nigel Wright C 780
Graham Brewster C 755
Jane Hyldon-King Lab 737 30.8%
Raymond Lawrance Ind 665 27.8%
Stephen Norton Lab 640
Peter Ramsden Lab 619

Haverstoe (3)

Keith Brookes C 1954 69.0%
Margaret Cracknell C 1856
Ernest Parkinson C 1756
Robert Callison Lab 878 31.0%

Heneage (3)

Stephen Hocknell LD 1308 62.3%
John Neal LD 1214
David Powell LD 1198
Alan Burley Lab 793 37.7%
John Fenner Lab 662
Karl Wilson Lab 610

Humberston and New Waltham (3)

Margaret Solomon Ind 1501 34.1%
John Colebrook C 1476 33.6%
Mary O'Mahony C 1316
Alexander Wallace Lab 840 19.1%
Arthur Moy LD 580 13.2%
Tudor Jones LD 503

Immingham (3)

Stewart Swinburn C 1243 41.6%
Kelwyn Bradley Lab 1137 38.1%
Enid Cragg Lab 1126
Dennis Hazleton C 1076
Leonard Taylor Lab 1006
Peter Heron C 952
Ian Barfield LD 607 20.3%
Anne Dyer LD 590
Susan Pickett LD 556

Park (3)

Andrew De Freitas LD 2134 57.2%
Daniel Khan LD 1666
Margaret Thompson LD 1617
Euan Hunter C 1030 27.6%
Lee Robinson C 890
Peggy Elliott Lab 567 15.2%

Scartho (3)

Martin Vickers C 1616 52.3%
Malcolm Rudkin C 1546
Anthony Rouse C 1498
Brenda Dixon LD 769 24.9%
April Baker Lab 703 22.8%
George Baker Lab 603

Sidney Sussex (3)

Carole Dalton Lab 980 58.1%
Alan Cowood Lab 941
Christopher Shaw Lab 879
Peter Neal C 708 41.9%
Ann Sharratt C 696
George Georgiou C 646

South (3)

Norma Lincoln Lab 719 34.4%
Douglas Pickett LD 714 34.2%
Michael Dalton Ind 656 31.4%
John Stockton Ind 613
John Mallon Ind 574
Kenneth Townsend Lab 562
Patricia Vessey Lab 516

Waltham (3)

Philip Jackson C 980 42.3%
Iain Colquhoun C 910
Anthony Dewires LD 685 29.6%
Stephen Whittingham LD 406
Anthony Knight Ind 369 15.9%
Gary Pope Lab 284 12.3%

West Marsh (3)

Peter Barker Ind 904 63.8%
Keith Watkin Ind 865
Alexander Bovill Lab 513 36.2%
Sylvia Moss Lab 428

Wolds (3)

Hilda Dickerson C 984 49.4%
Peter Mills C 974
Peter Tissington LD 666 33.4%
Stephen Murray LD 549
Holly Crow Lab 342 17.2%

Yarborough (3)

James Tattersdale LD 1374 65.8%
Colin Dyer LD 1297
Kathleen Little LD 1270
Michael Burnett Lab 713 34.2%
Kathleen Norton Lab 581
Michael Taylor Lab 546

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict