Home > 2003 > North LincolnshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

North Lincolnshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— The election of Ivan Glover (C) in Broughton and Appleby ward was declared void on petition as his majority came from postal ballot papers which should not have been included in the count because they did not have a valid declaration of identity.

Other results for North Lincolnshire: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Lincolnshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25207 41.1% 22
Labour 24686 40.3% 21
Liberal Democrat 10613 17.3% 0
Socialist Labour Party 496 0.8% 0
Socialist Alliance 276 0.5% 0

Ashby (3)

Andrea Deas Lab 1624 53.3%
Michael Grant Lab 1611
John Waldron Lab 1585
Yvonne Audrey C 768 25.2%
Susan England C 738
Michael Nicholls C 674
Jane Harrison LD 654 21.5%

Axholme Central (2)

Elizabeth Redfern C 1598 53.6%
John Holgate C 1504
Gary Johnson LD 959 32.1%
Kathleen Davies LD 854
Michael Osgerby Lab 426 14.3%
Anamul Hoque Lab 405

Axholme North (2)

John Briggs C 1290 43.5%
Harold Osborne C 1235
Janet Metcalfe Lab 1208 40.8%
Jim Rhodes Lab 1021
Richard Nixon LD 465 15.7%
Gary Hooton LD 340

Axholme South (2)

Donald Stewart C 1860 57.9%
Charles Eckhardt C 1721
Philip Weatherall Lab 778 24.2%
Sally Johnson LD 576 17.9%
Mark Perry Lab 533
Melvyn Bailey LD 299

Barton (3)

Margaret Sidell C 2230 54.1%
Ted Appleyard C 2129
Keith Vickers C 1991
Dean Cressey Lab 1472 35.7%
Eric Longbottom Lab 1393
Alan Todd Lab 1169
Jamie King LD 420 10.2%

Bottesford (3)

Sylvia Bromby C 2217 45.1%
Stephen Swift Lab 1983 40.3%
David Whiteley Lab 1876
Michael Collinson Lab 1796
Lawrence Chapman C 1672
Alec Redhead C 1614
Sheila Heseltine LD 715 14.5%
Michael Welton LD 578

Brigg and Wolds (3)

Nigel Sherwood C 2673 51.7%
Leonard Long C 2348
John Berry C 2051
Thomas Glossop Lab 1709 33.1%
Adelene Tasker Lab 1501
Christine O'Sullivan Lab 1125
Valerie Margetts LD 784 15.2%

Broughton and Appleby (2)

Arthur Bunyan C 1262 48.2%
Ivan Glover C 1083
Kenneth Edgell Lab 1082 41.3%
George Curtis Lab 1055
Peter Morris LD 275 10.5%
Richard Thompson LD 199

Brumby (3)

Frances Delaney Lab 2035 60.2%
Michael Todd Lab 1908
Pauline Carlile Lab 1747
Michael Sykes C 749 22.1%
Marilynne Harrison C 684
Mansur Kapasi C 634
Adrian Holmes LD 598 17.7%

Burringham and Gunness

David Oldfield Lab 938 59.4%
John Smith C 450 28.5%
David Patterson LD 190 12.0%

Burton upon Stather and Winterton (3)

Allan Smith Lab 2099 46.3%
Bernard Regan Lab 1930
Helen Rowson C 1873 41.3%
Sylvia Hotchin Lab 1872
Ellie Wilson C 1701
Tracy Muir C 1577
George Ranyell LD 558 12.3%

Crosby and Park (3)

Mark Kirk Lab 2256 59.3%
Vincent Rocks Lab 1649
Jawaid Ishaq Lab 1325
Sayad Ali C 557 14.6%
Michael Kenny SocLab 496 13.0%
Karamjit Kaila LD 494 13.0%
Ahmed Hud C 397
Shippon Abdul C 368

Ferry (3)

Peter Clark C 2664 55.9%
John Wardle C 2616
David Wells C 1880
David Johnson Lab 1352 28.4%
Duncan Anderson Lab 1065
Gail Summerfield LD 748 15.7%
Mohmmad Khan Lab 674

Frodingham (2)

Anthony Ellerby Lab 1280 58.9%
Dick Fordham Lab 1248
Simon Wilson C 450 20.7%
John Hunt LD 442 20.3%
Jennie Eckhardt C 342
Brian Watson LD 298

Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens (3)

Nicholas Dakin Lab 1963 48.5%
Margaret Simpson Lab 1755
Antony Gosling Lab 1668
Patricia Wells C 1189 29.4%
Richard Smith C 1053
Martin Orr C 1021
John Thompson LD 892 22.1%

Ridge (3)

William England C 2657 50.7%
Philip Wood C 2503
William Muir C 2250
Neil Poole LD 1393 26.6%
Keith Crampton Lab 1193 22.8%
Patricia Frankish LD 1149
Frank Bottamley LD 935
Mashook Ali Lab 738
Andrew Talliss Lab 725

Town (2)

Darrell Barkworth Lab 1288 47.1%
Glen Phillips Lab 1078
Mary Readhead C 720 26.3%
June Muir C 580
Keith Bradbury LD 450 16.5%
Thomas Wood SocAll 276 10.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict