Home > 2003 > YorkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

York

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for York: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — York 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 25142 42.5% 29
Labour 13361 22.6% 15
Conservative 10643 18.0% 0
Green Party 5192 8.8% 2
Independent 4404 7.4% 1
Socialist Alliance 302 0.5% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 107 0.2% 0

Acomb (2)

Tracey Simpson-Laing Lab 1051 45.1%
David Horton Lab 1038
Robert Anderson LD 773 33.2%
Julie Hook LD 630
Valmai Galvin C 398 17.1%
Graham Cambridge Loony 107 4.6%

Bishopthorpe

David Livesley LD 989 58.5%
Susan Williams C 499 29.5%
Winifred Atkinson Lab 202 12.0%

Clifton (3)

Alan Jones Lab 1065 36.4%
Kenneth King Lab 977
David Scott Lab 825
Joanna MacDonald LD 807 27.6%
Simon Tarry LD 804
Samantha Waudby LD 724
John Cook Ind 625 21.4%
Leslie Marsh Ind 612
Stephen Prophet Ind 546
William Shaw Grn 430 14.7%

Derwent

Janet Greenwood LD 808 56.6%
Jennifer Brooks C 491 34.4%
Lesley della Gana Lab 128 9.0%

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe (3)

Ann Reid LD 2052 53.0%
Susan Sunderland LD 1863
Thomas Holvey LD 1704
Bernard Bell Lab 1009 26.0%
Richard Cregan Lab 829
Monica Garrity C 813 21.0%
Gerard Hodgson Lab 794
Alan Deanes C 755
John Naylor C 703

Fishergate (2)

Andrew d'Agorne Grn 1093 43.7%
Mark Hill Grn 1028
John Boardman Lab 555 22.2%
Robin Dickson C 533 21.3%
Roger Farrington Lab 472
Karen Dunk LD 321 12.8%
Derek Waudby LD 265

Fulford

Keith Aspden LD 491 48.4%
Alan Smith Lab 285 28.1%
Walter Davy C 162 16.0%
Helen Kenwright Grn 76 7.5%

Guildhall (2)

Janet Looker Lab 664 37.1%
Brian Watson Lab 564
Nicholas Blitz LD 532 29.7%
Phillip Thomas LD 414
Nicholas Toms C 319 17.8%
Gillian Cossham Grn 199 11.1%
Denise Craghill Grn 156
Mark Russell SocAll 78 4.4%

Haxby and Wigginton (3)

Alan Hall LD 2887 64.9%
Christopher Hogg LD 2728
Michael Watson LD 2528
Robert Phillips C 724 16.3%
Gareth Dadd C 627
Alan Robertshaw Grn 453 10.2%
Doris Bell Lab 387 8.7%
Stephen Burton Lab 383
David Wilson Lab 327

Heslington

Ceredig Jamieson-Ball LD 381 51.8%
Martin Brumby Lab 155 21.1%
Richard Robeson C 86 11.7%
Candida Spillard Grn 82 11.2%
Andrew Collingwood SocAll 31 4.2%

Heworth (3)

Vivienne Kind Lab 1483 42.5%
Paul Blanchard Lab 1381
Ruth Potter Lab 1300
Nigel Ayre LD 1020 29.2%
Matthew Reid LD 924
Ian Packington LD 777
Patricia Kay C 613 17.5%
David Layfield Grn 377 10.8%

Heworth Without

Martin Lancelott LD 708 49.9%
William Bennett C 470 33.1%
David Thompson Lab 240 16.9%

Holgate (3)

Martin Bartlett LD 1626 42.3%
Charles Fairclough LD 1604
Gilbert Nimmo LD 1392
Elizabeth Edge Lab 1357 35.3%
Peter Finlay Lab 1239
Annie Thompson Lab 1074
Nicholas Major C 441 11.5%
Mark Nicholson Grn 424 11.0%

Hull Road (2)

Derek Smallwood Lab 680 31.2%
David Wilde Lab 678
Gordon Campbell-Thomas Ind 435 20.0%
Duncan Flynn C 390 17.9%
Kevin Dunk LD 360 16.5%
Susan Willer LD 343
John Cossham Grn 313 14.4%

Huntington and New Earswick (3)

John Orrell LD 2236 54.1%
Keith Hyman LD 2186
Carol Runciman LD 1969
Paul Tumman C 755 18.3%
Clive Woolley Grn 608 14.7%
James Alexander Lab 531 12.9%
Geoffrey Beacon Lab 490

Micklegate (3)

Alexander Fraser Lab 1268 37.1%
David Merrett Lab 1260
David Evans Lab 1198
Andrew Chase Grn 734 21.5%
Simon Blackburn LD 654 19.2%
Anthony Martin Grn 599
Gillian Thompson LD 599
Ian Bunting LD 595
David King Grn 579
Christopher Megone C 565 16.5%
Robert Looker SocAll 193 5.7%

Osbaldwick

Jonathan Morley LD 514 50.3%
Gerald Grisdale Ind 391 38.3%
Andrew Garbutt Lab 117 11.4%

Rural West York (3)

Janet Hopton Ind 2100 37.2%
Quentin MacDonald LD 1685 29.8%
Glen Bradley LD 1405
Adam Sinclair C 1336 23.7%
Carole Green LD 1316
John Gillies C 1212
George Thomson-Smith C 1016
Annette Brumby Lab 527 9.3%
Iain Simpson-Laing Lab 440

Skelton, Rawcliffe and Clifton Without (3)

Irene Waudby LD 1912 43.4%
Mark Waudby LD 1630
Richard Moore LD 1534
Victor Paylor Ind 853 19.4%
Anthony Ireland Lab 645 14.7%
Peter Gibson C 589 13.4%
Andrew Kay C 562
Matthew Page Lab 536
Maureen Smith Lab 518
Andrew Dearden Grn 403 9.2%

Strensall (2)

Madeleine Kirk LD 1113 55.9%
Ian Cuthbertson LD 996
Jonathan Moore C 686 34.5%
William Hanbury C 599
Robert Guthrie Lab 191 9.6%
Karl Smith Lab 167

Westfield (3)

Stephen Galloway LD 2291 69.4%
Andrew Waller LD 2154
Susan Galloway LD 2013
Paul Baptie Lab 697 21.1%
Thomas Gibson Lab 641
James Tipton Lab 613
Kenneth Beavan C 314 9.5%

Wheldrake

Christian Vassie LD 982 62.7%
John Galvin C 459 29.3%
Edward Gouge Lab 124 7.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict