Home > 2003 > BedfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Bedford

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Eastcotts, Harrold, Kempston East, Kempston North, Newnham, Oakley, Queen's Park or Riseley.

Bedford = Better Bedford Independent Party

Other results for Bedford: 2002 2004 2006 2007
Results for Bedfordshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bedford 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7902 28.7% 5
Liberal Democrat 6706 24.4% 5
Labour 5170 18.8% 3
Better Bedford Independent 5163 18.8% 2
Independent 2154 7.8% 3
British National Party 223 0.8% 0
Green Party 186 0.7% 0

Brickhill

Lynne Faulkner C 1191 45.0%
Paul Whitehead LD 1003 37.9%
Roberto Bosco Bedford 234 8.8%
Karl Sorembik Lab 178 6.7%
Jennifer Foley Grn 40 1.5%

Bromham

Robert Rigby C 1181 70.2%
Stephen Rutherford LD 176 10.5%
Leslie Hunt Bedford 175 10.4%
Arun Muzhi Lab 151 9.0%

Carlton

Jim Brandon Ind 953 81.2%
Anthony Morris C 108 9.2%
David Robertson LD 63 5.4%
Stephen Poole Lab 49 4.2%

Castle [Bedford gain from C]

Margaret Davey Bedford 994 46.2%
Marilyn Leask Lab 751 34.9%
Michael Williams C 230 10.7%
Pierrette Lob-Levyt LD 177 8.2%

Cauldwell

Christopher Black Lab 742 50.6%
Gurminder Dosanjh Bedford 352 24.0%
Neal Bath LD 206 14.1%
Denise Coates C 166 11.3%

Clapham [Ind gain from C]

Tom Foster Ind 633 48.1%
Judith Arnold C 310 23.6%
John Creasey Ind 196 14.9%
Terence Carroll Lab 119 9.0%
Stephen Lawson LD 57 4.3%

De Parys [LD gain from C]

David Sawyer LD 559 38.6%
Tarsem Paul C 473 32.6%
Susannah Senior Bedford 242 16.7%
Jane Caldwell Lab 140 9.7%
Mark Steinhardt Grn 35 2.4%

Goldington

Paul Smith LD 975 54.6%
Stewart Lister Bedford 350 19.6%
David Lewis Lab 293 16.4%
Valerie Fulford C 169 9.5%

Great Barford

Carole Ellis C 787 53.4%
Elizabeth Ferguson Bedford 454 30.8%
Paul Stekelis LD 121 8.2%
Pauline Curl Lab 112 7.6%

Harpur [Lab gain from C]

Ian Nicholls Lab 777 46.3%
Michael Spavins C 439 26.1%
Stuart Channon Bedford 214 12.7%
Rodney Cottrell LD 167 9.9%
Colin Grimley Grn 82 4.9%

Kempston South

Carl Meader Lab 749 49.2%
David Merry Bedford 481 31.6%
Timothy Hill LD 132 8.7%
Jagdish Singh C 132 8.7%
Neil Foley Grn 29 1.9%

Kingsbrook [LD gain from Lab]

Anita Gerard LD 784 45.3%
James Valentine Lab 534 30.8%
Katherine Alder Bedford 255 14.7%
Barbara Purbrick C 158 9.1%

Putnoe

Myrtle Stewardson LD 1250 49.2%
Glenn Farrar Bedford 477 18.8%
Ralph Hall C 427 16.8%
Richard Green BNP 223 8.8%
David Williams Lab 166 6.5%

Roxton

William Clarke C 497 70.6%
Sophia Stow LD 132 18.8%
Rosemary Roome Lab 75 10.7%

Sharnbrook [Bedford gain from C]

Douglas McMurdo Bedford 491 54.2%
Richard Davison-Francis C 338 37.3%
Michael Murphy LD 43 4.7%
Yanina Jones Lab 34 3.8%

Turvey

Celia Hanbury C 560 70.4%
Eric Evans Bedford 84 10.6%
Gerald Elliott LD 77 9.7%
Yvonne Anderson Lab 74 9.3%

Wilshamstead [Ind gain from C]

Anthony Hare Ind 372 30.3%
Victor Wilson-MacCormack C 286 23.3%
Martin Parker LD 231 18.8%
Vivian Suter Bedford 221 18.0%
Franca Garrick Lab 117 9.5%

Wootton

Gordon Willey LD 553 44.2%
Roy Judge C 450 36.0%
Leslie Walker Bedford 139 11.1%
Adrien Beardmore Lab 109 8.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict