Home > 2003 > Aylesbury ValeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Aylesbury Vale

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Aylesbury Vale: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Buckinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Aylesbury Vale 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16955 42.9% 30
Liberal Democrat 15036 38.0% 25
Independent 3660 9.3% 4
Labour 3437 8.7% 0
Residents Action Party 345 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 126 0.3% 0

Aston Clinton (3)

William Chapple C 1723 68.0%
Carole Paternoster C 1635
David Thompson C 1493
Sheelagh Nolan LD 809 32.0%

Aylesbury Central

Keith Turner LD 326 53.0%
David Clarke C 200 32.5%
Denis Gilford Ind 89 14.5%

Bedgrove (3)

Penelope Thorne LD 1432 49.4%
Julian Newman LD 1404
Alan Sherwell LD 1334
John Champion C 1239 42.8%
June Toseland C 1188
Michael Arrowsmith C 1170
Edna Ullmann Lab 225 7.8%

Bierton

Bernard Griffin Ind 269 46.5%
Ronald Letts LD 175 30.2%
Alistair Doe C 135 23.3%

Brill

Valerie Baxter C 580 53.6%
Joanna Dodsworth Lab 256 23.7%
Luke Croydon LD 246 22.7%

Buckingham North (2)

Derrick Isham C 630 39.5%
Timothy Mills C 521
Pauline Stevens LD 484 30.4%
Christine Strain-Clark Lab 479 30.1%

Buckingham South (2)

Kenneth Liversedge C 601 46.6%
Hedley Cadd C 574
Robin Stutchbury Lab 399 30.9%
Hannah Saul LD 290 22.5%

Cheddington

Corry Cashman LD 558 58.7%
Lesley Pollard C 392 41.3%

Coldharbour (3)

Paul Hughes LD 589 46.7%
Chloe Willets LD 567
Zulifgar Ahmed LD 517
Philip Collinge C 393 31.2%
Andrew Huxley C 376
Nicholas West C 356
Neal Bonham Lab 198 15.7%
Christopher Card Ind 80 6.3%

Edlesborough

Pauline Hannelly C 457 59.8%
John Brown LD 307 40.2%

Elmhurst and Watermead (3)

Raj Khan LD 936 46.0%
Abdul Khaliq C 746 36.7%
Jason Bray C 725
Maria Butler LD 715
Jennifer Puddefoot LD 690
Ian West C 647
Michael Rowlinson Lab 352 17.3%

Gatehouse (2)

Patricia Jamieson LD 474 52.8%
Terence Sherwin LD 439
Jane Sale C 180 20.1%
Philip McGoldrick Lab 160 17.8%
Catherine West C 160
Malcolm Pike Lab 141
Frank Merrick ResActn 83 9.3%
Martin Hill ResActn 75

Great Brickhill

Neil Blake C 480 57.1%
Geoffrey Twiss LD 268 31.9%
Brian Ambler Lab 92 11.0%

Great Horwood

Sir Beville Stanier C unop.

Grendon Underwood

John Cartwright C unop.

Haddenham (3)

Neil Stuart LD 1281 35.8%
Judith Brandis C 1215 33.9%
Chloe Lambert Ind 1083 30.3%
Brian Foster C 1049
Richard Moore LD 991
Eric Lambden C 850
Mary Baldwin LD 849

Long Crendon (2)

David Smith C 1073 56.8%
Michael Edmonds C 1064
Elaine Stuart LD 442 23.4%
Margaret Liggett Lab 374 19.8%

Luffield Abbey

Alison Walsh C 555 76.1%
Laura Takuma LD 174 23.9%

Mandeville and Elm Farm (3)

Denise Summers LD 828 51.1%
Peter Vernon LD 764
Niknam Hussain LD 676
Myles Grandison C 467 28.8%
Thomas Wilkins C 447
Hugh Williams C 445
Henry Gardner Lab 198 12.2%
Shirley Raw Lab 195
Gerard McCormack UKIP 126 7.8%

Marsh Gibbon

Ian Metherell LD 421 53.3%
Michael Hall C 369 46.7%

Newton Longville

Pamela Pearce Ind 493 52.6%
Sally Judd C 295 31.5%
Llewellyn Monger LD 149 15.9%

Oakfield (2)

Stephen Patrick LD 711 75.6%
Glenda Reynolds LD 675
Jason Evans C 229 24.4%
Joseph Cook C 222

Pitstone

Avril Davies LD 537 68.8%
Paul Garrad C 244 31.2%

Quainton

Sue Polhill C unop.

Quarrendon (2)

Raymond Ghent LD 400 58.2%
Raymond Humm LD 366
David Davies ResActn 188 27.4%
Elsie Davies ResActn 184
John Carter C 99 14.4%
Philip Still C 82

Southcourt (2)

Freda Roberts LD 627 48.1%
David Ralph LD 456
Alan Price Ind 271 20.8%
Zard Khan Lab 222 17.0%
Louis Altman C 109 8.4%
Marion Dorrell C 95
Joanne Merrick ResActn 74 5.7%

Steeple Claydon

Edward Griffin C unop.

Stewkley

John Jennings C 609 70.6%
William Lyttle Lab 253 29.4%

Tingewick

David Rowlands C 651 73.3%
Howard Mordue LD 237 26.7%

Waddesdon

Margaret Morgan-Owen C unop.

Walton Court and Hawkslade (2)

Steven Kennell LD 515 54.0%
Ranjula Takodra LD 452
Paul Milham C 196 20.5%
John Wiseman C 189
Gordon Richardson Lab 126 13.2%
Albert McNicholls Ind 117 12.3%
Tom Watt Lab 105

Weedon

Ashley Bond C 380 62.1%
Harold Newman LD 129 21.1%
Margaret Ewan Lab 103 16.8%

Wendover (3)

Christopher Richards C 1062 52.9%
Judith Myers C 1061
Kevin McPartland C 1032
Christopher Peeler LD 944 47.1%
Gordon Knight LD 940
Jane Rutland LD 933

Wing

Dorothea Glover C 521 65.1%
Robert Lewis LD 279 34.9%

Wingrave

Peter Cooper Ind 571 64.6%
Colin Smart C 313 35.4%

Winslow (2)

Colin Ashendon C 812 41.3%
Angela Rowlands C 784
Christopher James Ind 687 34.9%
Sandra Monger LD 468 23.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict