Home > 2003 > ChilternA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Chiltern

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Chesham = Chesham and District Residents Association

Other results for Chiltern: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Buckinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chiltern 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14055 52.3% 27
Liberal Democrat 9324 34.7% 12
Labour 1356 5.0% 0
Chesham and District Residents Association 888 3.3% 1
UK Independence Party 838 3.1% 0
Green Party 392 1.5% 0

Amersham Common

Pamela Appleby LD 409 69.2%
Andrew Matthews C 182 30.8%

Amersham Town (2)

Davida Allen LD 670 50.2%
Martin King C 569 42.7%
Mark McCormack C 536
Megan White LD 509
David Tench Lab 95 7.1%
Elizabeth Tench Lab 78

Amersham-on-the-Hill (2)

Vera Head LD 577 48.4%
John Ford LD 534
Michael Andrews-Reading C 423 35.5%
Paulette McCormack C 390
Christopher Mellor UKIP 192 16.1%

Asheridge Vale and Lowndes (2)

Christopher Spruytenberg LD 705 49.4%
Alan Bacon LD 703
Susan Ashdown C 527 36.9%
Peter Cleminson C 502
Barbara Hunter Lab 117 8.2%
Peter Ward Lab 110
Philliph Folly Grn 79 5.5%

Ashley Green, Latimer and Chenies

Graham Sussum C 464 71.1%
Davina Kirby LD 189 28.9%

Austenwood

Peter Lole C 335 69.5%
Paul Newman LD 147 30.5%

Ballinger, South Heath and Chartridge

Peter Jones LD 568 58.3%
Nicholas Rose C 406 41.7%

Central (2)

Jeremy Banham C 739 63.8%
John Warder C 684
Wendy Nowell LD 260 22.4%
Una Christophers Lab 160 13.8%

Chalfont Common (2)

Linda Smith C 861 73.6%
David Meacock C 842
Peter Nowell LD 309 26.4%

Chalfont St Giles (3)

Bernard Curson C 1128 65.7%
Jeremy Ryman C 1067
Susan Howkins C 1064
Susan Jordan LD 332 19.3%
Geoffrey Duncalf LD 314
Sarah Hutchinson Lab 256 14.9%
Alan Kaye Lab 197
Ralph Snow Lab 166

Chesham Bois and Weedon Hill (2)

Mimi Harker C 1253 70.6%
Philip Priestly C 1045
Anne Rafferty LD 521 29.4%

Cholesbury, The Lee and Bellingdon

Elizabeth Stacey C 496 54.3%
Michael Brand LD 418 45.7%

Gold Hill

Thomas Dodd C 250 46.7%
Russell Pendse LD 188 35.1%
Malcolm Horne Lab 97 18.1%

Great Missenden

Keith Miles C 560 64.4%
Nicholas Slope LD 310 35.6%

Hilltop and Townsend (2)

Noel Brown C 675 46.2%
Roy Abraham LD 572 39.2%
Roderick McCulloch C 570
Mohammad Fayyaz LD 527
Amanda Carroll Grn 111 7.6%
Harold Rhodes Lab 103 7.0%
Jean Rhodes Lab 102
Robert Craig Grn 76

Holmer Green (2)

Margaret Hamilton C 828 56.1%
David Schofield C 721
Ian Harvey UKIP 263 17.8%
Deborah Williams LD 244 16.5%
Catherine Cole Lab 140 9.5%
Michael Cole Lab 126

Little Chalfont (2)

Kevin Dowd C 784 55.5%
Donald Phillips C 736
Howard Maitland-Jones LD 279 19.7%
Christopher Cooke UKIP 209 14.8%
Lynda Greenhill Lab 141 10.0%
Mihir Roy Lab 91

Little Missenden

Kenneth Campbell C 384 54.9%
Rodney Howlett UKIP 174 24.9%
John Clutterbuck LD 142 20.3%

Newtown

Mohammad Bhatti C 307 46.9%
Christina Michael LD 237 36.2%
Janet Sjogren Lab 59 9.0%
Nicholas Wilkins Grn 52 7.9%

Penn and Coleshill (2)

John Horsbrugh-Porter C 818 71.6%
Alan Dibbo C 805
David Rafferty LD 325 28.4%
Richard Williams LD 313

Prestwood and Heath End (3)

Leslie Hodgkinson C 1131 62.2%
Fraser Mackay C 1118
Norma Dias C 1106
Roger Gooding LD 686 37.8%
Linda Dawe LD 634
Robert Rymer LD 479

Ridgeway

Derek Lacey Chesham 676 84.4%
Billy Willoughby-Zahid LD 79 9.9%
Mary Shaw C 46 5.7%

St Mary's and Waterside (2)

Jane Bramwell LD 473 36.8%
Anthony Reed LD 388
Lesley Mountain C 310 24.1%
Kevin Durban C 272
Diane Brackley Chesham 212 16.5%
David Ponting Chesham 163
Peter Hawkes Grn 150 11.7%
David Cross Lab 139 10.8%
Kathleen Folly Grn 94
Eileen Rowlands Lab 85

Seer Green

Michael Meakin LD 406 51.9%
David Matthews C 377 48.1%

Vale

Patricia Lindsley LD 278 52.6%
Simon Hillyer C 202 38.2%
Margaret Lockhart Lab 49 9.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict