Home > 2003 > WycombeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Wycombe

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Wycombe: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Buckinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wycombe 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19276 51.2% 46
Labour 7765 20.6% 9
Liberal Democrat 7244 19.2% 2
Independent 2162 5.7% 3
Green Party 672 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 522 1.4% 0

Abbey (3)

Lesley Clarke C 664 71.2%
Alan Hill C 630
Mahboob Hussain C 604
Sebert Graham Lab 268 28.8%
Adam Gielgud Lab 267
Badar Iqbal Lab 250

Bledlow and Bradenham

David Devine C 520 76.6%
Michael Huddy LD 159 23.4%

Booker and Cressex (2)

Anne Stenner Lab 472 35.5%
Darren Hayday C 466 35.1%
Edward Collins Lab 430
Brian Pearce UKIP 390 29.4%

Bourne End-cum-Hedsor (2)

Brian Pollock LD 790 50.0%
David Watson C 635 40.2%
Jonathan Lee C 631
Ian Morton LD 596
Karen Maxwell Grn 156 9.9%

Bowerdean (2)

Allah Ditta Lab 598 54.3%
Rafiq Raja Lab 514
Tasawar Iqbal C 503 45.7%
Stephen Lacey C 433

Chiltern Rise (2)

Jean Teesdale C 538 39.2%
Ann Snelling C 510
Stephen Billingham LD 426 31.1%
Frances Bettison Ind 407 29.7%
Neil Timberlake LD 339

Disraeli (2)

Liaquat Ali Lab 374 41.0%
Peter Morris Lab 358
Christopher Mallen C 350 38.3%
Muhammad Saeed C 320
Maria Burnand LD 189 20.7%
Christine Billingham LD 178

Downley and Plomer Hill (2)

Grace Jones C 519 43.7%
Wendy Mallen C 455
Pamela Brooks LD 430 36.2%
Andrew Randall LD 413
Anthea Hardy Lab 240 20.2%
Susan Morris Lab 179

Flackwell Heath and Little Marlow (3)

John Savage C 1299 57.9%
Julia Langley C 1252
Robert Jennings C 1230
Jeffrey Herschel LD 610 27.2%
Phillip Oram Lab 335 14.9%

Greater Hughenden (3)

Richard Pushman C 1505 55.7%
David Carroll C 1428
Alan Fulford C 1371
Frances Alexander LD 804 29.8%
Ian Bates Lab 391 14.5%

Greater Marlow (2)

James Blanksby Ind 851 58.9%
David Coe Ind 596
Dominic Barnes C 594 41.1%
Neil Marshall C 436

Hambleden Valley

Roger Emmett C unop.

Hazlemere North (2)

Robert Bate C 732 73.6%
Hugh McCarthy C 653
Stephen Gibbons Lab 263 26.4%

Hazlemere South (2)

David Cox C 579 58.2%
Sandra Crook C 530
Paul Saunders LD 264 26.5%
Matthew Brown LD 197
Carolyn Pudney Lab 152 15.3%

Icknield

Pamela Priestley C 615 73.0%
Candida Piercy LD 126 15.0%
Susan Tracey Lab 101 12.0%

Lacey Green, Speen and the Hampdens

Paul Rogerson C unop.

Marlow North and West (3)

Alexander Collingwood C 1141 42.4%
Anthony Dunn C 1074
Roger Wilson C 998
James Campbell LD 699 26.0%
Derek Done LD 585
Paul Moore LD 492
Janet Pritchard Lab 417 15.5%
John Laker Grn 302 11.2%
John Barlow Lab 224
Martyn Nicholas Lab 203
David Rogers Grn 196
Edwin Hammond UKIP 132 4.9%

Marlow South East (2)

Douglas Anson C 578 45.8%
Maurice Oram LD 536 42.4%
June Coleridge C 532
Ivor Coleman LD 494
Jean Collins Lab 149 11.8%
Paul Mansell Lab 147

Micklefield (2)

Caroline Martens Lab 448 54.0%
Kathleen Draper Lab 421
David Cameron C 381 46.0%
William Potts C 375

Oakridge and Castlefield (3)

Muhammad Karim C 1333 59.4%
Mohammed Yasin C 1235
Jane White C 1117
Chauhdry Shafique Lab 910 40.6%
Gulzar Khan Lab 884
Nigel Vickery Lab 861

The Risboroughs (3)

Dennis Green C 1380 58.4%
William Bendyshe-Brown C 1340
Carl Etholen C 1201
Gary Hall Lab 492 20.8%
Rosemary Eames LD 490 20.7%
Susan Huddy LD 408
Ian Wallis LD 402
John Phillips Lab 384

Ryemead (2)

Peter Cartwright C 741 58.4%
Kathleen Dix C 567
Trevor Snaith LD 527 41.6%
Anthony Mealing LD 453

Sands (2)

Ricki Hussein C 398 39.3%
Valerie Razzaq C 378
Michelle Gausman LD 311 30.7%
Darren Wakefield Lab 304 30.0%
Reginald Rundle LD 300
Alan Waterson Lab 286

Stokenchurch and Radnage (2)

Sarah Marshall C 724 53.4%
Christopher Watson C 719
Christopher Elliott LD 418 30.8%
Graham Newell Grn 214 15.8%
Richard Brassington Grn 195

Terriers and Amersham Hill (3)

Roger Colomb C 1090 60.2%
Anthony Green C 1084
David Fieldhouse C 1079
Mary Gibson Lab 722 39.8%
Faiz Rasul Lab 721
Sajid Ali Lab 645

Totteridge (2)

Julia Wassell Lab 669 55.1%
Glyn Galbraith Lab 640
Douglas Lambourne C 545 44.9%
Ian McEnnis C 499

Tylers Green and Loudwater (3)

David Shakespeare C 1047 48.7%
Graham Gilhooley C 979
Elizabeth Lay C 895
Ian Forbes LD 465 21.6%
Maurice Smith Ind 410 19.1%
Peter Mapp LD 385
Michael Hehir LD 325
Gillian Twissell Lab 230 10.7%

The Wooburns (2)

John Dalton Ind 494 44.0%
Michael Appleyard C 399 35.5%
David Elsbury C 306
Rachel Knight Lab 230 20.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict