Home > 2003 > CambridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Cambridge

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Cambridge: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridge 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 10729 40.3% 11
Labour 7242 27.2% 6
Conservative 5952 22.3% 0
Green Party 2336 8.8% 0
UK Independence Party 243 0.9% 0
Socialist Alliance 137 0.5% 0

Abbey

John Durrant Lab 502 55.2%
Vivian Ellis C 195 21.4%
Thomas Yates LD 142 15.6%
John Collins Grn 71 7.8%

Arbury

Rhodri James LD 739 36.4%
Ian Kidman Lab 689 33.9%
Robert Boorman C 535 26.3%
Peter Pope Grn 70 3.4%

Castle

David Howarth LD 1226 58.2%
Rhona Boorman C 445 21.1%
Gillian Richardson Lab 271 12.9%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 163 7.7%

Cherry Hinton

Robert Dryden Lab 1072 43.3%
Justin Hinchcliffe C 1021 41.2%
Geoffrey Heathcock LD 311 12.6%
Shayne Mitchell Grn 73 2.9%

Coleridge

Berni Callaghan Lab 742 41.1%
Martin Hall C 571 31.6%
Laura Doherty LD 254 14.1%
Richard Rippin Grn 95 5.3%
Simon Sedgwick-Jell SocAll 74 4.1%
Albert Watts UKIP 70 3.9%

East Chesterton

Donald Adey LD 912 40.8%
Patricia Johnston Lab 756 33.8%
Mamunur Rashid C 332 14.8%
Neil Hewett Grn 157 7.0%
Marjorie Barr UKIP 79 3.5%

King's Hedges (2)

Elizabeth Hughes Lab 473 49.1%
Louise Downham Lab 438
Hugh Mennie C 214 22.2%
Cyril Weinman C 202
Evelyn Bradford LD 182 18.9%
Jonathan Monroe LD 129
Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood Grn 95 9.9%

Market

Michael Dixon LD 817 56.7%
James Orpin C 240 16.7%
Martin Lucas-Smith Grn 213 14.8%
Paul Sales Lab 171 11.9%

Newnham

Julie Smith LD 987 54.3%
Laurence Tailby C 334 18.4%
Miriam Lynn Lab 257 14.1%
Anna Gomori-Woodcock Grn 239 13.2%

Petersfield

Patricia Wright Lab 738 35.9%
Kevin Wilkins LD 604 29.3%
Margaret Wright Grn 481 23.4%
Daniel Whant C 235 11.4%

Queen Edith's

Alan Baker LD 1497 63.8%
Keith Henry C 395 16.8%
Susan Rosser Lab 242 10.3%
Robert Milsom Grn 119 5.1%
Helene Davies UKIP 94 4.0%

Romsey

Iain Coleman LD 892 43.8%
Paul Gilchrist Lab 789 38.8%
Vicky Russell Grn 146 7.2%
Richard Normington C 145 7.1%
Diana Minns SocAll 63 3.1%

Trumpington (2)

Philippa Slatter LD 1225 48.9%
Edrich Adigun-Harris LD 1126
Hannah Towns C 949 37.9%
Steven George C 914
Neil Ford Grn 181 7.2%
David Coulson Lab 150 6.0%
Jonathan Goodacre Lab 135

West Chesterton (2)

Max Boyce LD 941 49.4%
Nichola Harrison LD 912
Mick Brown Lab 390 20.5%
Michael Sargeant Lab 368
James Strachan C 341 17.9%
Graham Palmer C 298
Sarah Peake Grn 233 12.2%
Stephen Peake Grn 155

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict