Home > 2003 > FenlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Fenland

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Fourteen Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Fenland: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Fenland 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7004 59.2% 36
Labour 2741 23.1% 3
Independent 1306 11.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 567 4.8% 0
Green Party 223 1.9% 0

Bassenhally

Kenneth Mayor C unop.

Benwick, Coates and Eastrea (2)

Thomas Butcher C unop.
Pamela Potts C unop.

Birch

Alan Melton C 304 66.5%
David Biggs Lab 153 33.5%

Clarkson

Carol Cox C 245 64.6%
Ann Purt Lab 134 35.4%

Delph

Dee Laws C unop.

Doddington

Geoffrey Harper C unop.

Elm and Christchurch (2)

Mac Cotterell C 550 59.9%
Evelyn Green C 486
Phillip Webb Ind 368 40.1%

Hill (2)

Simon King C 621 70.6%
Henry Wegg C 574
Lewis Purt Lab 258 29.4%

Kingsmoor

Martin Curtis C 239 57.6%
ffinlo Costain Lab 176 42.4%

Kirkgate

Leslie Sims C 245 66.9%
Ronald Harris Lab 121 33.1%

Lattersey

Stephen Garratt C unop.

Manea

Paul Jolley C unop.

March East (3)

Bernard Keane C 805 47.4%
Frederick Yeulett C 674
Barry Howlett Lab 672 39.5%
Barry Wales Lab 662
Leon Hyde C 624
Martin Field Lab 509
Christopher Bennett Grn 223 13.1%

March North (3)

Patsy Brewin Ind 716 52.8%
Trevor Quince C 641 47.2%
John West C 633
Kim French C 612

March West (3)

Jan French C unop.
Kit Owen C unop.
Peter Skoulding C unop.

Medworth

Jonathon Farmer C unop.

The Mills

Ray German C 360 61.9%
Stephen Wilson Ind 222 38.1%

Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary (2)

Cyril Bellamy C 683 72.1%
Clifford Edwards C 630
John Cook Lab 264 27.9%

Peckover

Elizabeth Carlisle C 295 77.2%
Simon Massen Lab 87 22.8%

Roman Bank (3)

Michael Humphrey C 851 72.1%
Brian Hardy C 849
Peter Ward C 810
Richard Hibbert Lab 329 27.9%

St Andrews

Ronald Speechley C unop.

St Marys

Ursula Cuffe C unop.

Slade Lode

Peter Dickinson C 165 39.4%
Christopher Howes LD 129 30.8%
Grant Osbourn Lab 125 29.8%

Staithe

Anthony Green C unop.

Waterlees (2)

Stephen Cawthorne Lab 317 44.7%
Avis Gilliatt Lab 297
Yvonne Lawrence C 230 32.4%
Susanah Farmer C 192
Paul Clapp LD 162 22.8%

Wenneye

Peter Murphy C 353 56.1%
Florence Newell LD 276 43.9%

Wimblington

Jillian Tuck C 417 79.9%
Claire Osbourn Lab 105 20.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict