Home > 2003 > HuntingdonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Huntingdonshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brampton, Buckden, Bury, Elton, Farcet, Godmanchester, Hemingford Abbots and Hilton, Hemingford Grey, Houghton and Wyton, Kimbolton, The Offords, Paxton, St Ives North, Sawtry, The Stukeleys or Warboys.

Other results for Huntingdonshire: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Huntingdonshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11156 50.7% 12
Liberal Democrat 8179 37.2% 5
Labour 2325 10.6% 0
Independent 333 1.5% 1

Earith

John Eddy C 543 53.1%
Owen McLaughlin LD 380 37.2%
Carol Harper Lab 99 9.7%

Eaton Ford

David Harty C 673 49.6%
Derek Cooper LD 601 44.3%
Graham Hitchings Lab 83 6.1%

Eaton Socon

Derek Giles LD 903 63.8%
Robert Law C 417 29.5%
David Nicholls Lab 95 6.7%

Ellington

Michael Baker LD 626 64.3%
Joan Meiklejohn C 310 31.8%
David Brown Lab 38 3.9%

Eynesbury

Paul Ursell C 628 44.0%
Ian Taylor LD 591 41.4%
Patricia Nicholls Lab 209 14.6%

Fenstanton

Mark Rainer LD 424 57.5%
David Mead C 275 37.3%
Angela Richards Lab 39 5.3%

Gransden

Barbara Boddington C 454 54.8%
Paul Jose LD 343 41.4%
Karen Webb Lab 31 3.7%

Huntingdon North

Lawrence Simpson C 910 53.6%
David Priestman LD 446 26.3%
Ruth Pugh Lab 342 20.1%

Huntingdon West

Thomas Sanderson C 1126 51.1%
Justin Meadors LD 708 32.1%
Ann Beevor Lab 369 16.7%

Needingworth

Paul Brant C 358 63.5%
Malcolm Robelou LD 134 23.8%
Sharon Nania Lab 72 12.8%

Priory Park

Paula Longford C 916 65.7%
Lesley Collins LD 352 25.3%
William O'Connor Lab 126 9.0%

Ramsey

Philip Swales C 954 58.5%
Janet Dutton LD 678 41.5%

St Ives South

Douglas Dew C 928 50.6%
David Hodge LD 779 42.5%
Richard Allen Lab 127 6.9%

Somersham

Anthony Hulme LD 615 54.2%
Stephen Criswell C 473 41.7%
Susan Coomey Lab 46 4.1%

Staughton

Archibald Duberley Ind 333 46.1%
William Sinclair C 249 34.4%
Malcolm Howlett LD 88 12.2%
Carole Hitchings Lab 53 7.3%

Stilton

Peter Mitchell C 788 73.6%
John Davidson LD 168 15.7%
Graeme Watkins Lab 114 10.7%

Upwood and The Raveleys

John Souter LD 343 50.0%
John Bell C 316 46.1%
Margaret Cochrane Lab 27 3.9%

Yaxley

John Watt C 838 64.8%
Kevin Goddard Lab 455 35.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict