Home > 2003 > South CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Cambridgeshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Abington, Arrington, Balsham, Bar Hill, Barrington and Shepreth, Barton, Bassingbourn, Bourn, Cottenham, Fulbourn, Gamlingay, Girton, Great Shelford, Linton, Little Shelford, Longstanton, Melbourn, The Mordens, Stapleford, Waterbeach, Whittlesford, The Wilbrahams or Willingham. One Independent councillor and four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Cambridgeshire: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Cambridgeshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 3975 32.6% 5
Conservative 3737 30.6% 8
Independent 2632 21.6% 6
Labour 1064 8.7% 0
Green Party 803 6.6% 0

Castle Camps

Samuel Agnew LD 447 68.6%
Colin Brown C 205 31.4%

Comberton

Stephen Harangozo LD 427 60.1%
Joshua Huntingfield C 212 29.8%
Sarah Orme Grn 72 10.1%

Coton

Jean Hughes C 359 59.8%
Livia Mitson LD 150 25.0%
William Connolley Grn 91 15.2%

Duxford

Robert Smith C unop.

Elsworth

Bunty Waters C unop.

Foxton

Deborah Roberts Ind 621 65.9%
Peter Stanford LD 304 32.3%
Clive Orme Grn 17 1.8%

Hardwick

James Stewart LD 660 64.0%
Mark Taylor C 266 25.8%
Helen McRobie Grn 106 10.3%

Harston

John Heap LD 415 57.4%
Alan Langles C 281 38.9%
Ajay Burlingham-Bohr Grn 27 3.7%

Haslingfield

Elizabeth Heazell LD 470 63.9%
Robert Poulter C 230 31.3%
Stephen Edmondson Grn 35 4.8%

Histon

Jean Muncey C 837 40.5%
Linden Leeke LD 779 37.7%
Josephine Teague Lab 367 17.8%
Mary Lachlan-Cope Grn 82 4.0%

Ickleton

Robin Driver C unop.

Meldreth

Mary Course Ind 416 79.4%
Simon Saggers Grn 108 20.6%

Milton

Richard Summerfield Ind 640 84.5%
Thomas Lachlan-Cope Grn 117 15.5%

Orwell

Robert Bryant Ind 473 66.3%
Josephine Percy C 193 27.1%
Sally Nicholls Grn 47 6.6%

Over

Edgar Monks C 386 58.2%
Sylvia Abbott LD 228 34.4%
Marion Barber Grn 49 7.4%

Papworth

Mark Howell Ind unop.

Sawston

Sally Hatton Ind 482 36.0%
Jacqueline Smith C 458 34.2%
Sam Ziaian-Gillan Lab 398 29.7%

Swavesey

John Shepperson C unop.

Teversham

Robert Turner C 310 41.0%
Anna Briggs Lab 299 39.6%
Tomas Lynn LD 95 12.6%
Martin Lawson Grn 52 6.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict