Home > 2003 > ChesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Chester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in City and St Anne's, Dodleston, Farndon, Handbridge and St Mary's, Mollington, Newton St Michael's, Saughall, Tarvin, Tilston, Upton Westlea or Waverton.

Other results for Chester: 2002 2004 2006 2007
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chester 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7423 33.9% 5
Liberal Democrat 6765 30.9% 8
Labour 5882 26.9% 7
Independent 1211 5.5% 1
UK Independence Party 328 1.5% 0
Green Party 204 0.9% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 75 0.3% 0

Barrow

Eleanor Johnson C 465 78.0%
Benjamin Page Lab 68 11.4%
Barry Lockwood LD 63 10.6%

Blacon Hall

John Price Lab 758 66.0%
Desmond Dodd UKIP 164 14.3%
Charles Isaac C 150 13.1%
David Simpson LD 76 6.6%

Blacon Lodge

Reginald Jones Lab 557 73.7%
Leslie Ingram UKIP 113 14.9%
Barbara Yakan LD 86 11.4%

Boughton

Robert Rudd Lab 449 52.8%
Michael Drinkwater C 243 28.6%
James McCabe LD 94 11.0%
Helen Counsell Grn 65 7.6%

Boughton Heath

Ann Farrell LD 713 53.2%
Paul Stewart C 500 37.3%
Ethel Price Lab 126 9.4%

Christleton

John Boughton C 691 56.0%
Katrina Hughes LD 378 30.6%
Christine Davies Lab 165 13.4%

College

Janet Black Lab 385 43.0%
David Mead LD 223 24.9%
Trudy Ryall-Harvey C 200 22.3%
Stephen Dorrans Grn 87 9.7%

Curzon and Westminster

Richard Short C 927 64.9%
Zoe Langmead Lab 260 18.2%
Trevor Jones LD 241 16.9%

Elton (2)

Barry Cowper Lab 519 61.8%
Mark Peterson Lab 452
Andrew Merrill C 321 38.2%

Hoole All Saints

Jean Nuttall LD 459 59.8%
Hilary Harrison Lab 171 22.3%
John Burke C 66 8.6%
Peter Fabian CPA 47 6.1%
Jill Pears UKIP 25 3.3%

Hoole Groves

Beverly Eaton LD 658 43.7%
Alexander Black Lab 606 40.3%
Christina Alexander C 161 10.7%
Helen Trask Grn 52 3.5%
Stephen Allen CPA 28 1.9%

Huntington

John Moore LD 250 33.3%
Mark Williams Ind 194 25.9%
Alexandra van der Zwan C 190 25.3%
Ann Treloar Lab 90 12.0%
Allan Weddell UKIP 26 3.5%

Kelsall

Joan Fairhurst LD 767 52.0%
Pauline Tilley C 624 42.3%
Paul Cornwell Lab 85 5.8%

Lache Park

David Challen Lab 712 56.9%
Max Drury C 291 23.3%
Arthur Harada Ind 143 11.4%
Pauline McCabe LD 105 8.4%

Malpas

Keith Ebben C 628 58.9%
Robert Flannery LD 348 32.6%
Margaret Violet Lab 90 8.4%

Mickle Trafford

Margaret Parker C 512 79.1%
Brian Roberts Lab 80 12.4%
Vera Roberts LD 55 8.5%

Newton Brook

Robert Jordan LD 526 47.7%
Karen Bardsley C 381 34.5%
Peter Griffiths Lab 196 17.8%

Tattenhall

James Haynes Ind 874 87.8%
Anthony Pegrum Lab 121 12.2%

Upton Grange

Colin Bain LD 864 51.6%
Gerald Roose C 547 32.7%
Brenda Southward Lab 264 15.8%

Vicars Cross

Graham Proctor LD 859 54.9%
Peter Moore Dutton C 526 33.6%
Sara Barnsley Lab 180 11.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict