Home > 2003 > Crewe and NantwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Crewe and Nantwich

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Audlem, Birchin, Bunbury, Coppenhall, Peckforton, Valley, Willaston or Wrenbury. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Crewe and Nantwich: 2002 2004 2006 2007
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Crewe and Nantwich 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 6259 36.3% 6
Conservative 6127 35.6% 8
Liberal Democrat 2093 12.1% 2
Independent 1462 8.5% 2
Nantwich Independent 1292 7.5% 1

Acton

John Beech C unop.

Alexandra

Michael Roberts Lab 508 57.2%
Christopher Waling C 198 22.3%
Melvyn Innes LD 182 20.5%

Barony Weaver

Arthur Moran Nantwich 916 65.7%
George Stockton Lab 268 19.2%
Frazer Carolis C 210 15.1%

Delamere

Raymond Stafford LD 492 75.2%
Amanda Park Lab 124 19.0%
Jane Lightfoot C 38 5.8%

Englesea

Maureen Campbell Ind 438 80.8%
Lucy Smart Lab 104 19.2%

Grosvenor

Anthony Crawford Lab 377 73.5%
Jan Wright C 136 26.5%

Haslington

John Hammond C 649 41.6%
John Nield Ind 540 34.6%
Lorna Jones Lab 370 23.7%

Leighton

Alan Fawcett Ind 484 53.3%
Robert Jones Lab 282 31.1%
Douglas Forrest C 142 15.6%

Maw Green

Kenneth Wooley Lab 519 76.0%
Christine Hallett C 164 24.0%

Minshull

Penelope Butterill C 360 80.4%
Ann Broughton Lab 88 19.6%

St Barnabas

Howard Curran Lab 646 72.1%
Paul Morrey C 250 27.9%

St John's

David Cannon LD 595 58.3%
Violet Roberts Lab 338 33.1%
Steven Jones C 88 8.6%

St Mary's

Raymond Westwood C 599 62.6%
John White Lab 358 37.4%

Shavington

Peter Hallett C 641 50.5%
Margaret Jones Lab 385 30.3%
Ann Hancock LD 243 19.1%

Waldron

Ronald Salmon Lab 737 57.9%
Brian Stafford LD 306 24.0%
Thelma Charlesworth C 230 18.1%

Wellington

Jean Pearson C 430 43.8%
Jennifer Masser Nantwich 376 38.3%
Stephen Taylor Lab 175 17.8%

Wells Green

Margaret Simon C 564 62.7%
Ian James Lab 189 21.0%
Andrew Brown LD 146 16.2%

Wistaston Green

Thomas Dunlop Lab 565 45.9%
John Jones C 536 43.6%
John Phillips LD 129 10.5%

Wybunbury

John Dwyer C 892 79.8%
Malcolm Crook Lab 226 20.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict